Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Hyvinkää

Region of Uusimaa · 16 postal code areas

In brief

Hyvinkää has 47,031 residents in 16 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland. The age structure is close to Finland's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 24% are 65 or over.

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,658 per m² on average, 34% less than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €823 (Paavola-Vaivero) to €2,075 (Hyvinkää Keskus). The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020. 61% of households own their home and 38% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,552 a year, about €2,296 a month: 5% higher than in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €24,156 (Paavola-Vaivero) to €34,970 (Hyvinkää). 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Finland (12%). Hyvinkää has 20,418 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 15% of jobs (Finland: 11%).

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,658
-6.7% since 2020
2025 Q3–2026 Q2
Finland€2,502
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.87
a month
Finland€16.12
Residents
47,031
+1.4% since 2014
Mean age45.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,552
+26.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,296 a month
Finland€26,351
Households renting
38%
of 24,203 households
Finland38%
University or college degree
34%
of residents aged 18 or over
Finland36%

Postal code areas

€823€1,104€1,585

Hyvinkää · Price per m², 1 bedroom

€1,658

* Hatched: figure from a larger area

05440Hyvinkää€1,585*€14.16€34,97039%1,598
05460Hakalanmäki-Hakala€1,585*€14.16€28,13630%3,158
05470Palopuro€1,585*€14.16€28,1262%298
05510Päivärinta€1,585*€14.16€25,29428%424
05620Noppo€1,585*€14.16€31,3874%1,196
05720Kytäjä€1,585*€14.16€33,2398%613
05800Hyvinkää Keskus€2,075€14.16€25,99546%9,924
05810Martti€1,585*€14.16€31,85541%5,544
05820Mustamännistö€1,104€14.16€28,88528%4,950
05830Kirjavatolppa-Kruununpuisto€1,358€14.16€28,45030%6,759
05840Hyvinkäänkylä-Vehkoja€1,052€14.16€28,45830%3,505
05850Hyvinkää, sairaala-alue€1,585*€14.16––0

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,658 per m² on average, 34% less than in Finland. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020.

Prices and rents by flat size

Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q2. Source: Statistics Finland

Flat sizePrice per m²Rent per m² a monthPrice-to-rent ratioSales
Studio–€17.50––
1 bedroom€1,658€13.8710.0139
2+ bedrooms€1,796€11.9912.5106
All sizes€1,715€13.8910.3306
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Gross rental yield
10.0%
1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Price per m² of old flats

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Differences between the areas

In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 2.5 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.4 times the lowest.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €823Paavola-Vaivero
    Hyvinkää €1,658
    €2,075Hyvinkää Keskus
    €823Paavola-Vaivero€2,075Hyvinkää Keskus
  • Median disposable income

    €24,156Paavola-Vaivero
    Hyvinkää €27,552
    €34,970Hyvinkää
    €24,156Paavola-Vaivero€34,970Hyvinkää
  • Households renting

    2%Palopuro
    Hyvinkää 38%
    50%Paavola-Vaivero
    2%Palopuro50%Paavola-Vaivero
  • Aged 16 to 34

    11%Kytäjä
    Hyvinkää 21%
    23%Hyvinkää Keskus
    11%Kytäjä23%Hyvinkää Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over

    10%Hyvinkää
    Hyvinkää 24%
    33%Hyvinkää Keskus
    10%Hyvinkää33%Hyvinkää Keskus
  • Families with children

    11%Hyvinkää Keskus
    Hyvinkää 20%
    46%Hyvinkää
    11%Hyvinkää Keskus46%Hyvinkää
  • University or college degree

    22%Paavola-Vaivero
    Hyvinkää 34%
    50%Hyvinkää
    22%Paavola-Vaivero50%Hyvinkää
  • Unemployment

    6%Ridasjärvi
    Hyvinkää 11%
    20%Paavola-Vaivero
    6%Ridasjärvi20%Paavola-Vaivero
  • Average home size

    63.6 m²Hyvinkää Keskus
    Hyvinkää 76.7 m²
    134.3 m²Kytäjä
    63.6 m²Hyvinkää Keskus134.3 m²Kytäjä

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Finland's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 24% are 65 or over.

HyvinkääFinland

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Residents' main activities are much like Finland's: 44% are employed.

  • Hyvinkää44%27%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
45.0
Finland: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
11%
Finland: 12%
Household size
1.9
Finland: 1.9
Floor area per person
41.1 m²
Finland: 41.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

61% of households own their home and 38% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

  • Hyvinkää61%38%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

54% of homes are in blocks of flats and 45% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 76.7 m².

  • Hyvinkää54%45%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

47% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.

HyvinkääFinland

  • Living alone47%, Finland 47%
  • Living alone, under 3511%, Finland 13%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Finland 4%
  • With children20%, Finland 20%
  • With a child under 34%, Finland 4%
  • Single parent5%, Finland 4%
  • All members aged 18–6447%, Finland 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over34%, Finland 33%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
76.7 m²
Finland: 78.5 m²
Dwellings
26,398
Summer cottages
457

Education and income

Highest qualification

34% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Finland (36%).

  • Hyvinkää23%38%23%10%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Hyvinkää16%62%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,552
a year, about €2,296 a month
Finland: €26,351
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€39,075
a year, about €3,256 a month
Finland: €37,777
University or college degree
34%
Finland: 36%

Jobs

Hyvinkää has 20,418 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 15% of jobs (Finland: 11%).

Largest industries

HyvinkääFinland

  • Health and social work24%, Finland 19%
  • Manufacturing16%, Finland 12%
  • Wholesale and retail trade15%, Finland 11%
  • Construction9%, Finland 7%
  • Administrative and support services8%, Finland 7%
  • Education6%, Finland 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
20,418
Jobs per resident
0.43
People working in the area divided by people living there
Finland: 0.43

Sectors

  • Hyvinkää26%74%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianHyvinkääFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).