In brief
Hyvinkää has 47,031 residents in 16 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland. The age structure is close to Finland's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 24% are 65 or over.
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,658 per m² on average, 34% less than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €823 (Paavola-Vaivero) to €2,075 (Hyvinkää Keskus). The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020. 61% of households own their home and 38% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,552 a year, about €2,296 a month: 5% higher than in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €24,156 (Paavola-Vaivero) to €34,970 (Hyvinkää). 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Finland (12%). Hyvinkää has 20,418 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 15% of jobs (Finland: 11%).
Highs and lows
Price per m², 1 bedroom
Highest price per m², 1 bedroomHyvinkää Keskus€2,075Lowest price per m², 1 bedroomPaavola-Vaivero€823Median disposable income
Highest median incomeHyvinkää€34,970Lowest median incomePaavola-Vaivero€24,156Households renting
Most households rentingPaavola-Vaivero50%Fewest households rentingPalopuro2%Aged 16 to 34
Most residents aged 16 to 34Hyvinkää Keskus23%Fewest residents aged 16 to 34Kytäjä11%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,658
- -6.7% since 2020
- 2025 Q3–2026 Q2
- Finland€2,502
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.87
- a month
- Finland€16.12
- Residents
- 47,031
- +1.4% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,552
- +26.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,296 a month
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 38%
- of 24,203 households
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 34%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Finland36%
Postal code areas
Hyvinkää · Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,658
* Hatched: figure from a larger area
| 05440Hyvinkää | €1,585* | €14.16 | €34,970 | 39% | 1,598 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05460Hakalanmäki-Hakala | €1,585* | €14.16 | €28,136 | 30% | 3,158 |
| 05470Palopuro | €1,585* | €14.16 | €28,126 | 2% | 298 |
| 05510Päivärinta | €1,585* | €14.16 | €25,294 | 28% | 424 |
| 05620Noppo | €1,585* | €14.16 | €31,387 | 4% | 1,196 |
| 05720Kytäjä | €1,585* | €14.16 | €33,239 | 8% | 613 |
| 05800Hyvinkää Keskus | €2,075 | €14.16 | €25,995 | 46% | 9,924 |
| 05810Martti | €1,585* | €14.16 | €31,855 | 41% | 5,544 |
| 05820Mustamännistö | €1,104 | €14.16 | €28,885 | 28% | 4,950 |
| 05830Kirjavatolppa-Kruununpuisto | €1,358 | €14.16 | €28,450 | 30% | 6,759 |
| 05840Hyvinkäänkylä-Vehkoja | €1,052 | €14.16 | €28,458 | 30% | 3,505 |
| 05850Hyvinkää, sairaala-alue | €1,585* | €14.16 | – | – | 0 |
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,658 per m² on average, 34% less than in Finland. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020.
Prices and rents by flat size
Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q2. Source: Statistics Finland
| Flat size | Price per m² | Rent per m² a month | Price-to-rent ratio | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | – | €17.50 | – | – |
| 1 bedroom | €1,658 | €13.87 | 10.0 | 139 |
| 2+ bedrooms | €1,796 | €11.99 | 12.5 | 106 |
| All sizes | €1,715 | €13.89 | 10.3 | 306 |
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Gross rental yield
- 10.0%
- 1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.
Thinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketDifferences between the areas
In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 2.5 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.4 times the lowest.
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€823Paavola-Vaivero€2,075Hyvinkää KeskusHyvinkää €1,658€823Paavola-Vaivero€2,075Hyvinkää KeskusMedian disposable income
€24,156Paavola-Vaivero€34,970HyvinkääHyvinkää €27,552€24,156Paavola-Vaivero€34,970HyvinkääHouseholds renting
2%Palopuro50%Paavola-VaiveroHyvinkää 38%2%Palopuro50%Paavola-VaiveroAged 16 to 34
11%Kytäjä23%Hyvinkää KeskusHyvinkää 21%11%Kytäjä23%Hyvinkää KeskusAged 65 or over
10%Hyvinkää33%Hyvinkää KeskusHyvinkää 24%10%Hyvinkää33%Hyvinkää KeskusFamilies with children
11%Hyvinkää Keskus46%HyvinkääHyvinkää 20%11%Hyvinkää Keskus46%HyvinkääUniversity or college degree
22%Paavola-Vaivero50%HyvinkääHyvinkää 34%22%Paavola-Vaivero50%HyvinkääUnemployment
6%Ridasjärvi20%Paavola-VaiveroHyvinkää 11%6%Ridasjärvi20%Paavola-VaiveroAverage home size
63.6 m²Hyvinkää Keskus134.3 m²KytäjäHyvinkää 76.7 m²63.6 m²Hyvinkää Keskus134.3 m²Kytäjä
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Finland's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 24% are 65 or over.
HyvinkääFinland
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Residents' main activities are much like Finland's: 44% are employed.
- Hyvinkää44%27%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Finland: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Finland: 12%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Finland: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 41.1 m²
- Finland: 41.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
61% of households own their home and 38% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
- Hyvinkää61%38%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
54% of homes are in blocks of flats and 45% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 76.7 m².
- Hyvinkää54%45%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
47% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
HyvinkääFinland
- Living alone47%, Finland 47%
- Living alone, under 3511%, Finland 13%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Finland 4%
- With children20%, Finland 20%
- With a child under 34%, Finland 4%
- Single parent5%, Finland 4%
- All members aged 18–6447%, Finland 48%
- At least one member 65 or over34%, Finland 33%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 76.7 m²
- Finland: 78.5 m²
- Dwellings
- 26,398
- Summer cottages
- 457
Education and income
Highest qualification
34% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Finland (36%).
- Hyvinkää23%38%23%10%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
16% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Hyvinkää16%62%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,552
- a year, about €2,296 a month
- Finland: €26,351
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €39,075
- a year, about €3,256 a month
- Finland: €37,777
- University or college degree
- 34%
- Finland: 36%
Jobs
Hyvinkää has 20,418 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (24%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 15% of jobs (Finland: 11%).
Largest industries
HyvinkääFinland
- Health and social work24%, Finland 19%
- Manufacturing16%, Finland 12%
- Wholesale and retail trade15%, Finland 11%
- Construction9%, Finland 7%
- Administrative and support services8%, Finland 7%
- Education6%, Finland 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 20,418
- Jobs per resident
- 0.43
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Finland: 0.43
Sectors
- Hyvinkää26%74%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).