Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Niittylahti

82220 · Joensuu · Pohjois-Karjala

82220 Niittylahti

In brief

Niittylahti (82220) has 2,056 residents, 3% of the population of Joensuu. Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Joensuu: 16%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Joensuu. 39% of households are families with children (Joensuu: 16%) and 21% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Joensuu (113.5 m² compared with 71.3 m²). 90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Joensuu: 46% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,101 per m² is that of price area Joensuu. The price equals 12.5 years of rent at €13.96 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,361 a year, about €2,447 a month: 26% higher than in Joensuu and 11% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Joensuu. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Joensuu (16%). The area has 247 jobs; the largest industry is education (26%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 11% of jobs (Joensuu: under 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Joensuu.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    39%

    The highest of 26 areas in Joensuu

    Joensuu 16%

  • Average home size

    113.5 m²

    The largest of 26 areas in Joensuu

    Joensuu 71.3 m²

  • Aged 65 or over

    13%

    The lowest of 26 areas in Joensuu

    Joensuu 24%

  • Median disposable income

    €29,361

    The highest of 26 areas in Joensuu

    Joensuu €23,347

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,101
Figure for Joensuu
Joensuu€1,923
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.96
Figure for Joensuu 2
Joensuu€15.09
Residents
2,056
-1.9% since 2014
Mean age37.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,361
+28.1% since 2014
a year, about €2,447 a month
Joensuu€23,347
Finland€26,351
Households renting
9%
of 768 households
Joensuu46%
Finland38%
University or college degree
36%
of residents aged 18 or over
Joensuu35%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,101 per m² is that of price area Joensuu. The price equals 12.5 years of rent at €13.96 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,101

Figure for Joensuu
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 49 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.96

Figure for Joensuu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Joensuu: €15.09

Price-to-rent ratio
12.5 years
Joensuu: 10.6
Gross rental yield
8.0%
Joensuu: 9.4%
Middle half of rents, € a month
590–€680
Figure for Joensuu 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-3.9%Rent+0.8%+0.9%
Average of the price index (Joensuu) and rent index (Joensuu)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Joensuu in 5 of 8 figures: median income, aged 65 or over, families with children, unemployment, average home size.

  • Median disposable income1/26

    €20,486Ukkola
    Joensuu €23,347Niittylahti €29,361
    €29,361Niittylahti
    €20,486Ukkola€29,361Niittylahti
  • Households renting20/26

    3%Keskijärvi
    Joensuu 46%Niittylahti 9%
    65%Penttilä
    3%Keskijärvi65%Penttilä
  • Aged 16 to 3411/26

    6%Marjovaara
    Joensuu 29%Niittylahti 19%
    48%Penttilä
    6%Marjovaara48%Penttilä
  • Aged 65 or over26/26

    13%Niittylahti
    Joensuu 24%Niittylahti 13%
    50%Marjovaara
    13%Niittylahti50%Marjovaara
  • Families with children1/26

    5%Kovero
    Joensuu 16%Niittylahti 39%
    39%Niittylahti
    5%Kovero39%Niittylahti
  • University or college degree9/26

    14%Ukkola
    Joensuu 35%Niittylahti 36%
    47%Hukanhauta
    14%Ukkola47%Hukanhauta
  • Unemployment24/26

    7%Ahveninen
    Joensuu 16%Niittylahti 9%
    26%Tuupovaara Keskus-Pirttiaho
    7%Ahveninen26%Tuupovaara Keskus-Pirttiaho
  • Average home size1/26

    56.0 m²Joensuu Keskus, Pohjoinen
    Joensuu 71.3 m²Niittylahti 113.5 m²
    113.5 m²Niittylahti
    56.0 m²Joensuu Keskus, Pohjoinen113.5 m²Niittylahti

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Joensuu: 16%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Joensuu.

NiittylahtiJoensuu

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 15% of residents, less than in Joensuu (26%).

  • Niittylahti46%15%23%
  • Joensuu40%12%26%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
37.0
Joensuu: 43.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Joensuu: 16%
Household size
2.7
Joensuu: 1.8
Floor area per person
42.8 m²
Joensuu: 40.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Joensuu: 46% rent).

  • Niittylahti90%
  • Joensuu53%46%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Joensuu (113.5 m² compared with 71.3 m²).

  • Niittylahti98%
  • Joensuu50%48%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

39% of households are families with children (Joensuu: 16%) and 21% live alone.

NiittylahtiJoensuu

  • Living alone21%, Joensuu 53%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Joensuu 20%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Joensuu 6%
  • With children39%, Joensuu 16%
  • With a child under 39%, Joensuu 3%
  • Single parent5%, Joensuu 4%
  • All members aged 18–6436%, Joensuu 54%
  • At least one member 65 or over25%, Joensuu 31%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
113.5 m²
Joensuu: 71.3 m²
Dwellings
825
Summer cottages
103

Education and income

Highest qualification

36% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Joensuu (35%).

  • Niittylahti13%47%27%
  • Joensuu18%37%23%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 24% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Niittylahti17%59%24%
  • Joensuu26%60%13%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,361
a year, about €2,447 a month
Joensuu: €23,347
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€56,834
a year, about €4,736 a month
Joensuu: €31,054
University or college degree
36%
Joensuu: 35%

Jobs

The area has 247 jobs; the largest industry is education (26%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 11% of jobs (Joensuu: under 1%).

Largest industries

NiittylahtiJoensuu

  • Education26%, Joensuu 11%
  • Construction16%, Joensuu 5%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing14%, Joensuu 2%
  • Mining and quarrying11%, Joensuu 0%
  • Health and social work11%, Joensuu 22%
  • Transport and storage10%, Joensuu 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
247
Jobs per resident
0.12
People working in the area divided by people living there
Joensuu: 0.45

Sectors

  • Niittylahti14%30%57%
  • Joensuu18%80%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Joensuu. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Joensuu.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianNiittylahtiJoensuuFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).