In brief
Niittylahti (82220) has 2,056 residents, 3% of the population of Joensuu. Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Joensuu: 16%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Joensuu. 39% of households are families with children (Joensuu: 16%) and 21% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Joensuu (113.5 m² compared with 71.3 m²). 90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Joensuu: 46% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,101 per m² is that of price area Joensuu. The price equals 12.5 years of rent at €13.96 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,361 a year, about €2,447 a month: 26% higher than in Joensuu and 11% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Joensuu. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Joensuu (16%). The area has 247 jobs; the largest industry is education (26%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 11% of jobs (Joensuu: under 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Joensuu.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
39%
The highest of 26 areas in Joensuu
Joensuu 16%
Average home size
113.5 m²
The largest of 26 areas in Joensuu
Joensuu 71.3 m²
Aged 65 or over
13%
The lowest of 26 areas in Joensuu
Joensuu 24%
Median disposable income
€29,361
The highest of 26 areas in Joensuu
Joensuu €23,347
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,101
- Figure for Joensuu
- Joensuu€1,923
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.96
- Figure for Joensuu 2
- Joensuu€15.09
- Residents
- 2,056
- -1.9% since 2014
- Mean age37.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,361
- +28.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,447 a month
- Joensuu€23,347
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 9%
- of 768 households
- Joensuu46%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 36%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Joensuu35%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,101 per m² is that of price area Joensuu. The price equals 12.5 years of rent at €13.96 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,101
Figure for Joensuu
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 49 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.96
Figure for Joensuu 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Joensuu: €15.09
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.5 years
- Joensuu: 10.6
- Gross rental yield
- 8.0%
- Joensuu: 9.4%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 590–€680
- Figure for Joensuu 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-3.9%Rent+0.8%+0.9%
- Average of the price index (Joensuu) and rent index (Joensuu)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Joensuu in 5 of 8 figures: median income, aged 65 or over, families with children, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income1/26
€20,486Ukkola€29,361NiittylahtiJoensuu €23,347Niittylahti €29,361€20,486Ukkola€29,361NiittylahtiHouseholds renting20/26
3%Keskijärvi65%PenttiläJoensuu 46%Niittylahti 9%3%Keskijärvi65%PenttiläAged 16 to 3411/26
6%Marjovaara48%PenttiläJoensuu 29%Niittylahti 19%6%Marjovaara48%PenttiläAged 65 or over26/26
13%Niittylahti50%MarjovaaraJoensuu 24%Niittylahti 13%13%Niittylahti50%MarjovaaraFamilies with children1/26
5%Kovero39%NiittylahtiJoensuu 16%Niittylahti 39%5%Kovero39%NiittylahtiUniversity or college degree9/26
14%Ukkola47%HukanhautaJoensuu 35%Niittylahti 36%14%Ukkola47%HukanhautaUnemployment24/26
7%Ahveninen26%Tuupovaara Keskus-PirttiahoJoensuu 16%Niittylahti 9%7%Ahveninen26%Tuupovaara Keskus-PirttiahoAverage home size1/26
56.0 m²Joensuu Keskus, Pohjoinen113.5 m²NiittylahtiJoensuu 71.3 m²Niittylahti 113.5 m²56.0 m²Joensuu Keskus, Pohjoinen113.5 m²Niittylahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 39% of households have children (Joensuu: 16%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Joensuu.
NiittylahtiJoensuu
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 15% of residents, less than in Joensuu (26%).
- Niittylahti46%15%23%
- Joensuu40%12%26%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 37.0
- Joensuu: 43.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Joensuu: 16%
- Household size
- 2.7
- Joensuu: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 42.8 m²
- Joensuu: 40.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Joensuu: 46% rent).
- Niittylahti90%
- Joensuu53%46%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Joensuu (113.5 m² compared with 71.3 m²).
- Niittylahti98%
- Joensuu50%48%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
39% of households are families with children (Joensuu: 16%) and 21% live alone.
NiittylahtiJoensuu
- Living alone21%, Joensuu 53%
- Living alone, under 352%, Joensuu 20%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Joensuu 6%
- With children39%, Joensuu 16%
- With a child under 39%, Joensuu 3%
- Single parent5%, Joensuu 4%
- All members aged 18–6436%, Joensuu 54%
- At least one member 65 or over25%, Joensuu 31%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 113.5 m²
- Joensuu: 71.3 m²
- Dwellings
- 825
- Summer cottages
- 103
Education and income
Highest qualification
36% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Joensuu (35%).
- Niittylahti13%47%27%
- Joensuu18%37%23%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
17% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 24% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Niittylahti17%59%24%
- Joensuu26%60%13%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,361
- a year, about €2,447 a month
- Joensuu: €23,347
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €56,834
- a year, about €4,736 a month
- Joensuu: €31,054
- University or college degree
- 36%
- Joensuu: 35%
Jobs
The area has 247 jobs; the largest industry is education (26%). More common than usual is mining and quarrying: 11% of jobs (Joensuu: under 1%).
Largest industries
NiittylahtiJoensuu
- Education26%, Joensuu 11%
- Construction16%, Joensuu 5%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14%, Joensuu 2%
- Mining and quarrying11%, Joensuu 0%
- Health and social work11%, Joensuu 22%
- Transport and storage10%, Joensuu 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 247
- Jobs per resident
- 0.12
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Joensuu: 0.45
Sectors
- Niittylahti14%30%57%
- Joensuu18%80%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Joensuu. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Joensuu.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).