Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Ilola

07280 · Porvoo · Uusimaa

07280 Ilola

In brief

Ilola (07280) has 841 residents, 2% of the population of Porvoo. The age structure is close to Porvoo's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over. 26% of households are people living alone and 25% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Porvoo (113.2 m² compared with 86.3 m²). 93% of households own their home and 4% rent (Porvoo: 32% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,761 per m² is that of price area Porvoo. The price equals 10.0 years of rent at €14.64 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,819 a year, about €2,485 a month: about the same as in Porvoo and 13% higher than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Porvoo (10%). The area has 74 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (28%). Its share is clearly higher than in Porvoo (1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, while it has grown in Porvoo.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    9%

    4th highest of 20 areas in Porvoo

    Porvoo 10%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.09

    4th lowest of 20 areas in Porvoo

    Porvoo 0.41

  • University or college degree

    31%

    4th lowest of 20 areas in Porvoo

    Porvoo 37%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,761
Figure for Porvoo
Porvoo€2,340
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.64
Figure for Porvoo
Porvoo€14.53
Residents
841
-11.2% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,819
+27.2% since 2014
a year, about €2,485 a month
Porvoo€29,041
Finland€26,351
Households renting
4%
of 362 households
Porvoo32%
Finland38%
University or college degree
31%
of residents aged 18 or over
Porvoo37%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,761 per m² is that of price area Porvoo. The price equals 10.0 years of rent at €14.64 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,761

Figure for Porvoo
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 24 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.64

Figure for Porvoo
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Porvoo: €14.53

Price-to-rent ratio
10.0 years
Porvoo: 13.4
Gross rental yield
10.0%
Porvoo: 7.5%
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.1%-2.2%Rent+0.7%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Porvoo) and rent index (Porvoo)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Porvoo.

  • Median disposable income11/20

    €25,490Pellinki
    Porvoo €29,041Ilola €29,819
    €33,923Tolkkinen
    €25,490Pellinki€33,923Tolkkinen
  • Households renting14/20

    0%Kråkö
    Porvoo 32%Ilola 4%
    45%Gammelbacka
    0%Kråkö45%Gammelbacka
  • Aged 16 to 345/20

    12%Kaarenkylä
    Porvoo 19%Ilola 19%
    24%Eestinmäki-Ernestas
    12%Kaarenkylä24%Eestinmäki-Ernestas
  • Aged 65 or over16/20

    15%Tolkkinen
    Porvoo 23%Ilola 19%
    42%Pellinki
    15%Tolkkinen42%Pellinki
  • Families with children11/20

    15%Pellinki
    Porvoo 23%Ilola 25%
    38%Tolkkinen
    15%Pellinki38%Tolkkinen
  • University or college degree17/20

    30%Kaarenkylä
    Porvoo 37%Ilola 31%
    44%Tolkkinen
    30%Kaarenkylä44%Tolkkinen
  • Unemployment4/20

    5%Kråkö
    Porvoo 10%Ilola 9%
    13%Gammelbacka
    5%Kråkö13%Gammelbacka
  • Average home size9/20

    74.3 m²Porvoo Keskus
    Porvoo 86.3 m²Ilola 113.2 m²
    125.5 m²Sannainen
    74.3 m²Porvoo Keskus125.5 m²Sannainen

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Porvoo's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over.

IlolaPorvoo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 51% of residents, more than in Porvoo (45%).

  • Ilola51%20%15%
  • Porvoo45%25%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Porvoo: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Porvoo: 10%
Household size
2.3
Porvoo: 2.0
Floor area per person
49.4 m²
Porvoo: 42.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

93% of households own their home and 4% rent (Porvoo: 32% rent).

  • Ilola93%
  • Porvoo67%32%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Porvoo (113.2 m² compared with 86.3 m²).

  • Ilola94%
  • Porvoo43%55%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

26% of households are people living alone and 25% are families with children.

IlolaPorvoo

  • Living alone26%, Porvoo 42%
  • Living alone, under 353%, Porvoo 9%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Porvoo 3%
  • With children25%, Porvoo 23%
  • With a child under 35%, Porvoo 4%
  • Single parent2%, Porvoo 5%
  • All members aged 18–6446%, Porvoo 43%
  • At least one member 65 or over30%, Porvoo 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
113.2 m²
Porvoo: 86.3 m²
Dwellings
413
Summer cottages
148

Education and income

Highest qualification

31% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Porvoo (37%).

  • Ilola21%43%22%
  • Porvoo23%35%24%13%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

28% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Ilola16%55%28%
  • Porvoo16%57%26%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,819
a year, about €2,485 a month
Porvoo: €29,041
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€57,507
a year, about €4,792 a month
Porvoo: €44,561
University or college degree
31%
Porvoo: 37%

Jobs

The area has 74 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (28%). Its share is clearly higher than in Porvoo (1%).

Largest industries

IlolaPorvoo

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing28%, Porvoo 1%
  • Construction27%, Porvoo 8%
  • Wholesale and retail trade7%, Porvoo 10%
  • Professional, scientific and technical7%, Porvoo 6%
  • Administrative and support services7%, Porvoo 8%
  • Education7%, Porvoo 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
74
Jobs per resident
0.09
People working in the area divided by people living there
Porvoo: 0.41

Sectors

  • Ilola28%27%45%
  • Porvoo30%69%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, while it has grown in Porvoo. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Porvoo.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianIlolaPorvooFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).