In brief
Ilola (07280) has 841 residents, 2% of the population of Porvoo. The age structure is close to Porvoo's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over. 26% of households are people living alone and 25% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Porvoo (113.2 m² compared with 86.3 m²). 93% of households own their home and 4% rent (Porvoo: 32% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,761 per m² is that of price area Porvoo. The price equals 10.0 years of rent at €14.64 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,819 a year, about €2,485 a month: about the same as in Porvoo and 13% higher than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Porvoo (10%). The area has 74 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (28%). Its share is clearly higher than in Porvoo (1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, while it has grown in Porvoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
9%
4th highest of 20 areas in Porvoo
Porvoo 10%
Jobs per resident
0.09
4th lowest of 20 areas in Porvoo
Porvoo 0.41
University or college degree
31%
4th lowest of 20 areas in Porvoo
Porvoo 37%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,761
- Figure for Porvoo
- Porvoo€2,340
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.64
- Figure for Porvoo
- Porvoo€14.53
- Residents
- 841
- -11.2% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,819
- +27.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,485 a month
- Porvoo€29,041
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 4%
- of 362 households
- Porvoo32%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 31%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Porvoo37%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €1,761 per m² is that of price area Porvoo. The price equals 10.0 years of rent at €14.64 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,761
Figure for Porvoo
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 24 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.64
Figure for Porvoo
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Porvoo: €14.53
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.0 years
- Porvoo: 13.4
- Gross rental yield
- 10.0%
- Porvoo: 7.5%
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.1%-2.2%Rent+0.7%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Porvoo) and rent index (Porvoo)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Porvoo.
Median disposable income11/20
€25,490Pellinki€33,923TolkkinenPorvoo €29,041Ilola €29,819€25,490Pellinki€33,923TolkkinenHouseholds renting14/20
0%Kråkö45%GammelbackaPorvoo 32%Ilola 4%0%Kråkö45%GammelbackaAged 16 to 345/20
12%Kaarenkylä24%Eestinmäki-ErnestasPorvoo 19%Ilola 19%12%Kaarenkylä24%Eestinmäki-ErnestasAged 65 or over16/20
15%Tolkkinen42%PellinkiPorvoo 23%Ilola 19%15%Tolkkinen42%PellinkiFamilies with children11/20
15%Pellinki38%TolkkinenPorvoo 23%Ilola 25%15%Pellinki38%TolkkinenUniversity or college degree17/20
30%Kaarenkylä44%TolkkinenPorvoo 37%Ilola 31%30%Kaarenkylä44%TolkkinenUnemployment4/20
5%Kråkö13%GammelbackaPorvoo 10%Ilola 9%5%Kråkö13%GammelbackaAverage home size9/20
74.3 m²Porvoo Keskus125.5 m²SannainenPorvoo 86.3 m²Ilola 113.2 m²74.3 m²Porvoo Keskus125.5 m²Sannainen
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Porvoo's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over.
IlolaPorvoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 51% of residents, more than in Porvoo (45%).
- Ilola51%20%15%
- Porvoo45%25%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Porvoo: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Porvoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Porvoo: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 49.4 m²
- Porvoo: 42.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
93% of households own their home and 4% rent (Porvoo: 32% rent).
- Ilola93%
- Porvoo67%32%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (94%). Homes are larger on average than in Porvoo (113.2 m² compared with 86.3 m²).
- Ilola94%
- Porvoo43%55%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
26% of households are people living alone and 25% are families with children.
IlolaPorvoo
- Living alone26%, Porvoo 42%
- Living alone, under 353%, Porvoo 9%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Porvoo 3%
- With children25%, Porvoo 23%
- With a child under 35%, Porvoo 4%
- Single parent2%, Porvoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6446%, Porvoo 43%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Porvoo 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 113.2 m²
- Porvoo: 86.3 m²
- Dwellings
- 413
- Summer cottages
- 148
Education and income
Highest qualification
31% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Porvoo (37%).
- Ilola21%43%22%
- Porvoo23%35%24%13%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
28% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.
- Ilola16%55%28%
- Porvoo16%57%26%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,819
- a year, about €2,485 a month
- Porvoo: €29,041
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €57,507
- a year, about €4,792 a month
- Porvoo: €44,561
- University or college degree
- 31%
- Porvoo: 37%
Jobs
The area has 74 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (28%). Its share is clearly higher than in Porvoo (1%).
Largest industries
IlolaPorvoo
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing28%, Porvoo 1%
- Construction27%, Porvoo 8%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Porvoo 10%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Porvoo 6%
- Administrative and support services7%, Porvoo 8%
- Education7%, Porvoo 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 74
- Jobs per resident
- 0.09
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Porvoo: 0.41
Sectors
- Ilola28%27%45%
- Porvoo30%69%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, while it has grown in Porvoo. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Porvoo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).