Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Riihimäki

Region of Kanta-Häme · 6 postal code areas

In brief

Riihimäki has 28,643 residents in 6 postal code areas. The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Finland. The age structure is close to Finland's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 25% are 65 or over.

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,314 per m² on average, 47% less than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €1,185 (Peltosaari-Patastenmäki) to €1,391 (Herajoki). The price per m² has risen by 1% since 2020. 63% of households own their home and 37% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,461 a year, about €2,205 a month: about the same as in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €24,756 (Riihimäki Keskus) to €29,308 (Taka-Kasarmi). 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Finland (12%). Riihimäki has 11,608 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (18%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 8% of jobs (Finland: 5%).

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,314
+1.2% since 2020
2025 Q3–2026 Q2
Finland€2,502
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€12.71
a month
Finland€16.12
Residents
28,643
-2.4% since 2014
Mean age45.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,461
+24.1% since 2014
a year, about €2,205 a month
Finland€26,351
Households renting
37%
of 15,032 households
Finland38%
University or college degree
31%
of residents aged 18 or over
Finland36%

Postal code areas

€1,185€1,216€1,239

Riihimäki · Price per m², 1 bedroom

€1,314

* Hatched: figure from a larger area

11100Riihimäki Keskus€1,216€12.59€24,75647%6,624
11120Pohjois-Riihimäki€1,239€12.59€27,53328%6,692
11130Peltosaari-Patastenmäki€1,185€12.59€26,47936%9,744
11310Taka-Kasarmi€1,440*€12.59€29,30817%680
11710Herajoki€1,391€12.59€28,12030%2,932
11910Lasi-Kumela€1,440*€12.59€27,89830%2,333

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,314 per m² on average, 47% less than in Finland. The price per m² has risen by 1% since 2020.

Prices and rents by flat size

Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q2. Source: Statistics Finland

Flat sizePrice per m²Rent per m² a monthPrice-to-rent ratioSales
Studio–€15.60––
1 bedroom€1,314€12.718.678
2+ bedrooms–€10.84––
All sizes€1,388€12.889.0214
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Gross rental yield
11.6%
1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Price per m² of old flats

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Differences between the areas

In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 1.2 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.2 times the lowest.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €1,185Peltosaari-Patastenmäki
    Riihimäki €1,314
    €1,391Herajoki
    €1,185Peltosaari-Patastenmäki€1,391Herajoki
  • Median disposable income

    €24,756Riihimäki Keskus
    Riihimäki €26,461
    €29,308Taka-Kasarmi
    €24,756Riihimäki Keskus€29,308Taka-Kasarmi
  • Households renting

    17%Taka-Kasarmi
    Riihimäki 37%
    47%Riihimäki Keskus
    17%Taka-Kasarmi47%Riihimäki Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 34

    15%Taka-Kasarmi
    Riihimäki 21%
    26%Riihimäki Keskus
    15%Taka-Kasarmi26%Riihimäki Keskus
  • Aged 65 or over

    21%Taka-Kasarmi
    Riihimäki 25%
    29%Riihimäki Keskus
    21%Taka-Kasarmi29%Riihimäki Keskus
  • Families with children

    12%Riihimäki Keskus
    Riihimäki 19%
    25%Taka-Kasarmi
    12%Riihimäki Keskus25%Taka-Kasarmi
  • University or college degree

    29%Riihimäki Keskus
    Riihimäki 31%
    32%Taka-Kasarmi
    29%Riihimäki Keskus32%Taka-Kasarmi
  • Unemployment

    9%Herajoki
    Riihimäki 12%
    13%Riihimäki Keskus
    9%Herajoki13%Riihimäki Keskus
  • Average home size

    60.7 m²Riihimäki Keskus
    Riihimäki 75.1 m²
    90.0 m²Herajoki
    60.7 m²Riihimäki Keskus90.0 m²Herajoki

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Finland's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 25% are 65 or over.

RiihimäkiFinland

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Residents' main activities are much like Finland's: 42% are employed.

  • Riihimäki42%27%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
45.0
Finland: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Finland: 12%
Household size
1.9
Finland: 1.9
Floor area per person
40.9 m²
Finland: 41.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

63% of households own their home and 37% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

  • Riihimäki63%37%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

56% of homes are in blocks of flats and 43% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Finland (75.1 m² compared with 78.5 m²).

  • Riihimäki56%43%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

49% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.

RiihimäkiFinland

  • Living alone49%, Finland 47%
  • Living alone, under 3512%, Finland 13%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Finland 4%
  • With children19%, Finland 20%
  • With a child under 33%, Finland 4%
  • Single parent5%, Finland 4%
  • All members aged 18–6447%, Finland 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over34%, Finland 33%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
75.1 m²
Finland: 78.5 m²
Dwellings
16,729
Summer cottages
259

Education and income

Highest qualification

31% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Finland (36%).

  • Riihimäki23%40%23%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

19% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Riihimäki19%63%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,461
a year, about €2,205 a month
Finland: €26,351
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€36,084
a year, about €3,007 a month
Finland: €37,777
University or college degree
31%
Finland: 36%

Jobs

Riihimäki has 11,608 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (18%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 8% of jobs (Finland: 5%).

Largest industries

RiihimäkiFinland

  • Manufacturing18%, Finland 12%
  • Health and social work17%, Finland 19%
  • Wholesale and retail trade16%, Finland 11%
  • Public administration and defence8%, Finland 5%
  • Education6%, Finland 7%
  • Construction6%, Finland 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
11,608
Jobs per resident
0.41
People working in the area divided by people living there
Finland: 0.43

Sectors

  • Riihimäki28%71%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Finland. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Finland (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRiihimäkiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).