Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Leppäkaarre

Postal code 71850 · Siilinjärvi · Pohjois-Savo

71850 Leppäkaarre

In brief

Leppäkaarre (71850) has 1,808 residents, 9% of the population of Siilinjärvi. The age structure is close to Siilinjärvi's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over. 41% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Siilinjärvi (83.0 m² compared with 91.6 m²). 71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Siilinjärvi: 23% rent). This is the 3rd highest renting share among the postal code areas of Siilinjärvi. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €1,396 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 8.4 years of rent at €13.83 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,047 a year, about €2,171 a month: 5% lower than in Siilinjärvi and about the same as in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Siilinjärvi. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Siilinjärvi (10%). The area has 79 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Siilinjärvi: 4%).

The number of residents has fallen by 15% since 2014, more than in Siilinjärvi.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    0.04

    The lowest of 8 areas in Siilinjärvi

    Siilinjärvi 0.34

  • Unemployment

    13%

    The highest of 8 areas in Siilinjärvi

    Siilinjärvi 10%

  • Living alone

    41%

    2nd highest of 8 areas in Siilinjärvi

    Siilinjärvi 37%

  • Aged 65 or over

    26%

    2nd highest of 8 areas in Siilinjärvi

    Siilinjärvi 23%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,396
Figure for Siilinjärvi
Siilinjärvi–
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.83
Figure for Pohjois-Savo
Siilinjärvi€13.83
Residents
1,808
-15.0% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,047
+20.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,171 a month
Siilinjärvi€27,512
Finland€26,351
Households renting
28%
of 925 households
Siilinjärvi23%
Finland38%
University or college degree
29%
of residents aged 18 or over
Siilinjärvi36%
Finland36%

Prices, rents and charges

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €1,396 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 8.4 years of rent at €13.83 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€1,396

Siilinjärvi, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 73 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.83

Figure for Pohjois-Savo
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Siilinjärvi: €13.83

Price-to-rent ratio
8.4 years
Siilinjärvi: –
Gross rental yield
11.9%
Siilinjärvi: –
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.6%-2.1%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
Average of the price index (Pohjois-Savo) and rent index (Pohjois-Savo)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Siilinjärvi in 8 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.

  • Median disposable income8/8

    €26,047Leppäkaarre
    Siilinjärvi €27,512Leppäkaarre €26,047
    €30,999Toivala
    €26,047Leppäkaarre€30,999Toivala
  • Households renting3/8

    2%Kuuslahti
    Siilinjärvi 23%Leppäkaarre 28%
    29%Siilinjärvi Keskus
    2%Kuuslahti29%Siilinjärvi Keskus
  • Aged 16 to 342/8

    16%Hamula
    Siilinjärvi 18%Leppäkaarre 19%
    22%Harjamäki
    16%Hamula22%Harjamäki
  • Aged 65 or over2/8

    10%Harjamäki
    Siilinjärvi 23%Leppäkaarre 26%
    29%Vuorela
    10%Harjamäki29%Vuorela
  • Families with children7/8

    20%Vuorela
    Siilinjärvi 25%Leppäkaarre 22%
    38%Toivala
    20%Vuorela38%Toivala
  • University or college degree7/8

    25%Kuuslahti
    Siilinjärvi 36%Leppäkaarre 29%
    48%Toivala
    25%Kuuslahti48%Toivala
  • Unemployment1/8

    5%Hamula
    Siilinjärvi 10%Leppäkaarre 13%
    13%Leppäkaarre
    5%Hamula13%Leppäkaarre
  • Average home size7/8

    80.5 m²Vuorela
    Siilinjärvi 91.6 m²Leppäkaarre 83.0 m²
    123.8 m²Hamula
    80.5 m²Vuorela123.8 m²Hamula

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Siilinjärvi's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over.

LeppäkaarreSiilinjärvi

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 29% of residents, more than in Siilinjärvi (26%).

  • Leppäkaarre41%29%16%
  • Siilinjärvi43%26%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Siilinjärvi: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
13%
Siilinjärvi: 10%
Household size
2.0
Siilinjärvi: 2.2
Floor area per person
43.1 m²
Siilinjärvi: 43.4 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Siilinjärvi: 23% rent). This is the 3rd highest renting share among the postal code areas of Siilinjärvi.

  • Leppäkaarre71%28%
  • Siilinjärvi76%23%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Siilinjärvi (83.0 m² compared with 91.6 m²).

  • Leppäkaarre18%82%
  • Siilinjärvi23%76%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

41% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.

LeppäkaarreSiilinjärvi

  • Living alone41%, Siilinjärvi 37%
  • Living alone, under 358%, Siilinjärvi 6%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Siilinjärvi 3%
  • With children22%, Siilinjärvi 25%
  • With a child under 34%, Siilinjärvi 5%
  • Single parent7%, Siilinjärvi 5%
  • All members aged 18–6443%, Siilinjärvi 40%
  • At least one member 65 or over36%, Siilinjärvi 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
83.0 m²
Siilinjärvi: 91.6 m²
Dwellings
1,011
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Siilinjärvi (36%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Siilinjärvi.

  • Leppäkaarre17%52%22%
  • Siilinjärvi16%45%26%10%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Leppäkaarre16%71%13%
  • Siilinjärvi15%66%19%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,047
a year, about €2,171 a month
Siilinjärvi: €27,512
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€37,670
a year, about €3,139 a month
Siilinjärvi: €44,167
University or college degree
29%
Siilinjärvi: 36%

Jobs

The area has 79 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Siilinjärvi: 4%).

Largest industries

LeppäkaarreSiilinjärvi

  • Health and social work33%, Siilinjärvi 18%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing13%, Siilinjärvi 4%
  • Manufacturing13%, Siilinjärvi 15%
  • Construction10%, Siilinjärvi 9%
  • Accommodation and food services9%, Siilinjärvi 4%
  • Transport and storage8%, Siilinjärvi 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
79
Jobs per resident
0.04
People working in the area divided by people living there
Siilinjärvi: 0.34

Sectors

  • Leppäkaarre13%23%65%
  • Siilinjärvi29%67%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 15% since 2014, more than in Siilinjärvi. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, slower than in Siilinjärvi (24%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianLeppäkaarreSiilinjärviFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).