In brief
Leppäkaarre (71850) has 1,808 residents, 9% of the population of Siilinjärvi. The age structure is close to Siilinjärvi's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over. 41% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Siilinjärvi (83.0 m² compared with 91.6 m²). 71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Siilinjärvi: 23% rent). This is the 3rd highest renting share among the postal code areas of Siilinjärvi. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €1,396 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 8.4 years of rent at €13.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,047 a year, about €2,171 a month: 5% lower than in Siilinjärvi and about the same as in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Siilinjärvi. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Siilinjärvi (10%). The area has 79 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Siilinjärvi: 4%).
The number of residents has fallen by 15% since 2014, more than in Siilinjärvi.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.04
The lowest of 8 areas in Siilinjärvi
Siilinjärvi 0.34
Unemployment
13%
The highest of 8 areas in Siilinjärvi
Siilinjärvi 10%
Living alone
41%
2nd highest of 8 areas in Siilinjärvi
Siilinjärvi 37%
Aged 65 or over
26%
2nd highest of 8 areas in Siilinjärvi
Siilinjärvi 23%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,396
- Figure for Siilinjärvi
- Siilinjärvi–
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.83
- Figure for Pohjois-Savo
- Siilinjärvi€13.83
- Residents
- 1,808
- -15.0% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,047
- +20.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,171 a month
- Siilinjärvi€27,512
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 28%
- of 925 households
- Siilinjärvi23%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 29%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Siilinjärvi36%
- Finland36%
Prices, rents and charges
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €1,396 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 8.4 years of rent at €13.83 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€1,396
Siilinjärvi, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 73 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.83
Figure for Pohjois-Savo
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Siilinjärvi: €13.83
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.4 years
- Siilinjärvi: –
- Gross rental yield
- 11.9%
- Siilinjärvi: –
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.6%-2.1%Rent+1.0%+1.0%
- Average of the price index (Pohjois-Savo) and rent index (Pohjois-Savo)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereThinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Siilinjärvi in 8 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income8/8
€26,047Leppäkaarre€30,999ToivalaSiilinjärvi €27,512Leppäkaarre €26,047€26,047Leppäkaarre€30,999ToivalaHouseholds renting3/8
2%Kuuslahti29%Siilinjärvi KeskusSiilinjärvi 23%Leppäkaarre 28%2%Kuuslahti29%Siilinjärvi KeskusAged 16 to 342/8
16%Hamula22%HarjamäkiSiilinjärvi 18%Leppäkaarre 19%16%Hamula22%HarjamäkiAged 65 or over2/8
10%Harjamäki29%VuorelaSiilinjärvi 23%Leppäkaarre 26%10%Harjamäki29%VuorelaFamilies with children7/8
20%Vuorela38%ToivalaSiilinjärvi 25%Leppäkaarre 22%20%Vuorela38%ToivalaUniversity or college degree7/8
25%Kuuslahti48%ToivalaSiilinjärvi 36%Leppäkaarre 29%25%Kuuslahti48%ToivalaUnemployment1/8
5%Hamula13%LeppäkaarreSiilinjärvi 10%Leppäkaarre 13%5%Hamula13%LeppäkaarreAverage home size7/8
80.5 m²Vuorela123.8 m²HamulaSiilinjärvi 91.6 m²Leppäkaarre 83.0 m²80.5 m²Vuorela123.8 m²Hamula
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Siilinjärvi's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 26% are 65 or over.
LeppäkaarreSiilinjärvi
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 29% of residents, more than in Siilinjärvi (26%).
- Leppäkaarre41%29%16%
- Siilinjärvi43%26%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Siilinjärvi: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Siilinjärvi: 10%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Siilinjärvi: 2.2
- Floor area per person
- 43.1 m²
- Siilinjärvi: 43.4 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Siilinjärvi: 23% rent). This is the 3rd highest renting share among the postal code areas of Siilinjärvi.
- Leppäkaarre71%28%
- Siilinjärvi76%23%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Siilinjärvi (83.0 m² compared with 91.6 m²).
- Leppäkaarre18%82%
- Siilinjärvi23%76%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
41% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
LeppäkaarreSiilinjärvi
- Living alone41%, Siilinjärvi 37%
- Living alone, under 358%, Siilinjärvi 6%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Siilinjärvi 3%
- With children22%, Siilinjärvi 25%
- With a child under 34%, Siilinjärvi 5%
- Single parent7%, Siilinjärvi 5%
- All members aged 18–6443%, Siilinjärvi 40%
- At least one member 65 or over36%, Siilinjärvi 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 83.0 m²
- Siilinjärvi: 91.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,011
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Siilinjärvi (36%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Siilinjärvi.
- Leppäkaarre17%52%22%
- Siilinjärvi16%45%26%10%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
16% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Leppäkaarre16%71%13%
- Siilinjärvi15%66%19%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,047
- a year, about €2,171 a month
- Siilinjärvi: €27,512
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €37,670
- a year, about €3,139 a month
- Siilinjärvi: €44,167
- University or college degree
- 29%
- Siilinjärvi: 36%
Jobs
The area has 79 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 13% of jobs (Siilinjärvi: 4%).
Largest industries
LeppäkaarreSiilinjärvi
- Health and social work33%, Siilinjärvi 18%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13%, Siilinjärvi 4%
- Manufacturing13%, Siilinjärvi 15%
- Construction10%, Siilinjärvi 9%
- Accommodation and food services9%, Siilinjärvi 4%
- Transport and storage8%, Siilinjärvi 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 79
- Jobs per resident
- 0.04
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Siilinjärvi: 0.34
Sectors
- Leppäkaarre13%23%65%
- Siilinjärvi29%67%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 15% since 2014, more than in Siilinjärvi. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, slower than in Siilinjärvi (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).