In brief
Merikaarto (66510) has 1,145 residents, 2% of the population of Vaasa. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Vaasa. Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Vaasa: 18%). 27% of households are families with children (Vaasa: 18%) and 27% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Vaasa (111.4 m² compared with 73.8 m²). 92% of households own their home and 7% rent (Vaasa: 45% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vaasa. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,280 per m² is that of price area Vaasa. The price equals 14.1 years of rent at €13.46 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,267 a year, about €2,356 a month: 12% higher than in Vaasa and 7% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vaasa (9%). The area has 115 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (37%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 18% of jobs (Vaasa: 3%).
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Vaasa.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 16 to 34
13%
2nd lowest of 14 areas in Vaasa
Vaasa 30%
Homes in small houses
96%
2nd highest of 14 areas in Vaasa
Vaasa 34%
Households renting
7%
3rd lowest of 14 areas in Vaasa
Vaasa 45%
Jobs per resident
0.10
3rd lowest of 14 areas in Vaasa
Vaasa 0.57
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,280
- Figure for Vaasa
- Vaasa€1,997
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €13.46
- Figure for Vaasa 2
- Vaasa€14.15
- Residents
- 1,145
- -9.5% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,267
- +18.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,356 a month
- Vaasa€25,231
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 7%
- of 475 households
- Vaasa45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 32%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vaasa38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,280 per m² is that of price area Vaasa. The price equals 14.1 years of rent at €13.46 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,280
Figure for Vaasa
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 57 sales
Rent per m² a month
€13.46
Figure for Vaasa 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vaasa: €14.15
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.1 years
- Vaasa: 11.8
- Gross rental yield
- 7.1%
- Vaasa: 8.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 530–€660
- Figure for Vaasa 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.6%-0.1%Rent+1.0%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Vaasa) and rent index (Vaasa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vaasa in 3 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, average home size.
Median disposable income5/14
€19,982Palosaari€36,172VaskiluotoVaasa €25,231Merikaarto €28,267€19,982Palosaari€36,172VaskiluotoHouseholds renting12/14
1%Vedenoja67%PalosaariVaasa 45%Merikaarto 7%1%Vedenoja67%PalosaariAged 16 to 3413/14
12%Vedenoja47%PalosaariVaasa 30%Merikaarto 13%12%Vedenoja47%PalosaariAged 65 or over4/14
12%Asevelikylä31%Vähäkyrö KeskusVaasa 21%Merikaarto 24%12%Asevelikylä31%Vähäkyrö KeskusFamilies with children7/14
9%Vaasa Keskus41%AsevelikyläVaasa 18%Merikaarto 27%9%Vaasa Keskus41%AsevelikyläUniversity or college degree10/14
21%Ristinummi58%VaskiluotoVaasa 38%Merikaarto 32%21%Ristinummi58%VaskiluotoUnemployment9/14
2%Vaskiluoto17%RistinummiVaasa 9%Merikaarto 7%2%Vaskiluoto17%RistinummiAverage home size2/14
55.8 m²Palosaari120.8 m²SundomVaasa 73.8 m²Merikaarto 111.4 m²55.8 m²Palosaari120.8 m²Sundom
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Vaasa: 18%).
MerikaartoVaasa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 19% of residents, more than in Vaasa (14%).
- Merikaarto44%26%19%
- Vaasa46%11%22%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Vaasa: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Vaasa: 9%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Vaasa: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 47.7 m²
- Vaasa: 40.3 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
92% of households own their home and 7% rent (Vaasa: 45% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vaasa.
- Merikaarto92%
- Vaasa54%45%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Vaasa (111.4 m² compared with 73.8 m²).
- Merikaarto96%
- Vaasa64%34%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
27% of households are families with children (Vaasa: 18%) and 27% live alone.
MerikaartoVaasa
- Living alone27%, Vaasa 49%
- Living alone, under 353%, Vaasa 21%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Vaasa 6%
- With children27%, Vaasa 18%
- With a child under 33%, Vaasa 4%
- Single parent3%, Vaasa 4%
- All members aged 18–6436%, Vaasa 54%
- At least one member 65 or over38%, Vaasa 27%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 111.4 m²
- Vaasa: 73.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 533
- Summer cottages
- 46
Education and income
Highest qualification
32% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Vaasa (38%).
- Merikaarto19%46%25%
- Vaasa20%11%31%24%14%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
15% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 23% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Merikaarto15%63%23%
- Vaasa23%60%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,267
- a year, about €2,356 a month
- Vaasa: €25,231
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €52,975
- a year, about €4,415 a month
- Vaasa: €34,619
- University or college degree
- 32%
- Vaasa: 38%
Jobs
The area has 115 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (37%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 18% of jobs (Vaasa: 3%).
Largest industries
MerikaartoVaasa
- Manufacturing37%, Vaasa 22%
- Transport and storage18%, Vaasa 3%
- Health and social work16%, Vaasa 19%
- Education11%, Vaasa 8%
- Construction6%, Vaasa 5%
- Accommodation and food services3%, Vaasa 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 115
- Jobs per resident
- 0.10
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vaasa: 0.57
Sectors
- Merikaarto43%56%
- Vaasa28%72%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Vaasa. Median income has risen by 19% since 2014, slower than in Vaasa (23%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).