Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Merikaarto

66510 · Vaasa · Pohjanmaa

66510 Merikaarto

In brief

Merikaarto (66510) has 1,145 residents, 2% of the population of Vaasa. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Vaasa. Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Vaasa: 18%). 27% of households are families with children (Vaasa: 18%) and 27% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Vaasa (111.4 m² compared with 73.8 m²). 92% of households own their home and 7% rent (Vaasa: 45% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vaasa. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,280 per m² is that of price area Vaasa. The price equals 14.1 years of rent at €13.46 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,267 a year, about €2,356 a month: 12% higher than in Vaasa and 7% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vaasa (9%). The area has 115 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (37%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 18% of jobs (Vaasa: 3%).

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Vaasa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 16 to 34

    13%

    2nd lowest of 14 areas in Vaasa

    Vaasa 30%

  • Homes in small houses

    96%

    2nd highest of 14 areas in Vaasa

    Vaasa 34%

  • Households renting

    7%

    3rd lowest of 14 areas in Vaasa

    Vaasa 45%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.10

    3rd lowest of 14 areas in Vaasa

    Vaasa 0.57

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,280
Figure for Vaasa
Vaasa€1,997
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€13.46
Figure for Vaasa 2
Vaasa€14.15
Residents
1,145
-9.5% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€28,267
+18.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,356 a month
Vaasa€25,231
Finland€26,351
Households renting
7%
of 475 households
Vaasa45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
32%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vaasa38%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the one-bedroom price of €2,280 per m² is that of price area Vaasa. The price equals 14.1 years of rent at €13.46 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,280

Figure for Vaasa
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 57 sales

Rent per m² a month

€13.46

Figure for Vaasa 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vaasa: €14.15

Price-to-rent ratio
14.1 years
Vaasa: 11.8
Gross rental yield
7.1%
Vaasa: 8.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
530–€660
Figure for Vaasa 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.6%-0.1%Rent+1.0%+1.3%
Average of the price index (Vaasa) and rent index (Vaasa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vaasa in 3 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, average home size.

  • Median disposable income5/14

    €19,982Palosaari
    Vaasa €25,231Merikaarto €28,267
    €36,172Vaskiluoto
    €19,982Palosaari€36,172Vaskiluoto
  • Households renting12/14

    1%Vedenoja
    Vaasa 45%Merikaarto 7%
    67%Palosaari
    1%Vedenoja67%Palosaari
  • Aged 16 to 3413/14

    12%Vedenoja
    Vaasa 30%Merikaarto 13%
    47%Palosaari
    12%Vedenoja47%Palosaari
  • Aged 65 or over4/14

    12%Asevelikylä
    Vaasa 21%Merikaarto 24%
    31%Vähäkyrö Keskus
    12%Asevelikylä31%Vähäkyrö Keskus
  • Families with children7/14

    9%Vaasa Keskus
    Vaasa 18%Merikaarto 27%
    41%Asevelikylä
    9%Vaasa Keskus41%Asevelikylä
  • University or college degree10/14

    21%Ristinummi
    Vaasa 38%Merikaarto 32%
    58%Vaskiluoto
    21%Ristinummi58%Vaskiluoto
  • Unemployment9/14

    2%Vaskiluoto
    Vaasa 9%Merikaarto 7%
    17%Ristinummi
    2%Vaskiluoto17%Ristinummi
  • Average home size2/14

    55.8 m²Palosaari
    Vaasa 73.8 m²Merikaarto 111.4 m²
    120.8 m²Sundom
    55.8 m²Palosaari120.8 m²Sundom

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 27% of households have children (Vaasa: 18%).

MerikaartoVaasa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 19% of residents, more than in Vaasa (14%).

  • Merikaarto44%26%19%
  • Vaasa46%11%22%14%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Vaasa: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
7%
Vaasa: 9%
Household size
2.4
Vaasa: 1.9
Floor area per person
47.7 m²
Vaasa: 40.3 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

92% of households own their home and 7% rent (Vaasa: 45% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vaasa.

  • Merikaarto92%
  • Vaasa54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Vaasa (111.4 m² compared with 73.8 m²).

  • Merikaarto96%
  • Vaasa64%34%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

27% of households are families with children (Vaasa: 18%) and 27% live alone.

MerikaartoVaasa

  • Living alone27%, Vaasa 49%
  • Living alone, under 353%, Vaasa 21%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Vaasa 6%
  • With children27%, Vaasa 18%
  • With a child under 33%, Vaasa 4%
  • Single parent3%, Vaasa 4%
  • All members aged 18–6436%, Vaasa 54%
  • At least one member 65 or over38%, Vaasa 27%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
111.4 m²
Vaasa: 73.8 m²
Dwellings
533
Summer cottages
46

Education and income

Highest qualification

32% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Vaasa (38%).

  • Merikaarto19%46%25%
  • Vaasa20%11%31%24%14%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

15% of adults are in Finland's lowest-earning fifth and 23% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Merikaarto15%63%23%
  • Vaasa23%60%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€28,267
a year, about €2,356 a month
Vaasa: €25,231
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€52,975
a year, about €4,415 a month
Vaasa: €34,619
University or college degree
32%
Vaasa: 38%

Jobs

The area has 115 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (37%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 18% of jobs (Vaasa: 3%).

Largest industries

MerikaartoVaasa

  • Manufacturing37%, Vaasa 22%
  • Transport and storage18%, Vaasa 3%
  • Health and social work16%, Vaasa 19%
  • Education11%, Vaasa 8%
  • Construction6%, Vaasa 5%
  • Accommodation and food services3%, Vaasa 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
115
Jobs per resident
0.10
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vaasa: 0.57

Sectors

  • Merikaarto43%56%
  • Vaasa28%72%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 9% since 2014, while it has grown in Vaasa. Median income has risen by 19% since 2014, slower than in Vaasa (23%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianMerikaartoVaasaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).