In brief
Evitskog (02550) has 858 residents, 2% of the population of Kirkkonummi. The age structure is close to Kirkkonummi's: 15% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over. 27% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Kirkkonummi (122.3 m² compared with 92.2 m²). 93% of households own their home and 6% rent (Kirkkonummi: 35% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kirkkonummi. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,086 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 12.0 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,284 a year, about €2,440 a month: 5% lower than in Kirkkonummi and 11% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kirkkonummi (9%). The area has 65 jobs; the largest industry is construction (28%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 11% of jobs (Kirkkonummi: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Kirkkonummi.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
6%
3rd lowest of 15 areas in Kirkkonummi
Kirkkonummi 35%
Aged 16 to 34
15%
3rd lowest of 15 areas in Kirkkonummi
Kirkkonummi 20%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,086
- Figure for Kirkkonummi
- Kirkkonummi–
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.46
- Kirkkonummi€14.46
- Residents
- 858
- -3.9% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,284
- +26.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,440 a month
- Kirkkonummi€30,745
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 6%
- of 357 households
- Kirkkonummi35%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 41%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Kirkkonummi43%
- Finland36%
Prices, rents and charges
There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,086 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 12.0 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,086
Kirkkonummi, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 187 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.46
Figure for Helsinki satellite municipalities
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Kirkkonummi: €14.46
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.0 years
- Kirkkonummi: –
- Gross rental yield
- 8.3%
- Kirkkonummi: –
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.2%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Uusimaa) and rent index (Uusimaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare hereThinking of moving here?
See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.
See the area's housing marketCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kirkkonummi in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34.
Median disposable income11/15
€23,691Gesterby€41,462SundsbergKirkkonummi €30,745Evitskog €29,284€23,691Gesterby€41,462SundsbergHouseholds renting13/15
4%Lapinkylä93%UpinniemiKirkkonummi 35%Evitskog 6%4%Lapinkylä93%UpinniemiAged 16 to 3413/15
13%Luoma34%SarvvikKirkkonummi 20%Evitskog 15%13%Luoma34%SarvvikAged 65 or over5/15
5%Sundsberg26%LuomaKirkkonummi 18%Evitskog 22%5%Sundsberg26%LuomaFamilies with children9/15
3%Upinniemi60%SundsbergKirkkonummi 27%Evitskog 24%3%Upinniemi60%SundsbergUniversity or college degree10/15
24%Gesterby71%SundsbergKirkkonummi 43%Evitskog 41%24%Gesterby71%SundsbergUnemployment8/15
3%Sundsberg23%GesterbyKirkkonummi 9%Evitskog 7%3%Sundsberg23%GesterbyAverage home size5/15
62.6 m²Sarvvik144.0 m²LuomaKirkkonummi 92.2 m²Evitskog 122.3 m²62.6 m²Sarvvik144.0 m²Luoma
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Kirkkonummi's: 15% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over.
EvitskogKirkkonummi
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 22% of residents, more than in Kirkkonummi (19%).
- Evitskog48%22%15%
- Kirkkonummi48%19%17%
- Finland43%26%15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Kirkkonummi: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Kirkkonummi: 9%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Kirkkonummi: 2.2
- Floor area per person
- 51.6 m²
- Kirkkonummi: 43.4 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
93% of households own their home and 6% rent (Kirkkonummi: 35% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kirkkonummi.
- Evitskog93%
- Kirkkonummi64%35%
- Finland61%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Kirkkonummi (122.3 m² compared with 92.2 m²).
- Evitskog97%
- Kirkkonummi37%62%
- Finland48%50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
27% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.
EvitskogKirkkonummi
- Living alone27%, Kirkkonummi 37%
- Living alone, under 352%, Kirkkonummi 8%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Kirkkonummi 3%
- With children24%, Kirkkonummi 27%
- With a child under 33%, Kirkkonummi 5%
- Single parent3%, Kirkkonummi 5%
- All members aged 18–6442%, Kirkkonummi 45%
- At least one member 65 or over36%, Kirkkonummi 28%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 122.3 m²
- Kirkkonummi: 92.2 m²
- Dwellings
- 401
- Summer cottages
- 215
Education and income
Highest qualification
41% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kirkkonummi (43%).
- Evitskog22%31%26%15%
- Kirkkonummi22%28%25%18%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
29% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.
- Evitskog21%49%29%
- Kirkkonummi17%52%31%
- Finland20%60%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,284
- a year, about €2,440 a month
- Kirkkonummi: €30,745
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €57,794
- a year, about €4,816 a month
- Kirkkonummi: €49,776
- University or college degree
- 41%
- Kirkkonummi: 43%
Jobs
The area has 65 jobs; the largest industry is construction (28%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 11% of jobs (Kirkkonummi: 1%).
Largest industries
EvitskogKirkkonummi
- Construction28%, Kirkkonummi 8%
- Administrative and support services14%, Kirkkonummi 9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11%, Kirkkonummi 1%
- Health and social work11%, Kirkkonummi 18%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation11%, Kirkkonummi 2%
- Other services8%, Kirkkonummi 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 65
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Kirkkonummi: 0.26
Sectors
- Evitskog11%32%57%
- Kirkkonummi21%78%
- Finland20%77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Kirkkonummi. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kirkkonummi.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).