Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Evitskog

Postal code 02550 · Kirkkonummi · Uusimaa

02550 Evitskog

In brief

Evitskog (02550) has 858 residents, 2% of the population of Kirkkonummi. The age structure is close to Kirkkonummi's: 15% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over. 27% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Kirkkonummi (122.3 m² compared with 92.2 m²). 93% of households own their home and 6% rent (Kirkkonummi: 35% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kirkkonummi. There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,086 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 12.0 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,284 a year, about €2,440 a month: 5% lower than in Kirkkonummi and 11% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kirkkonummi (9%). The area has 65 jobs; the largest industry is construction (28%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 11% of jobs (Kirkkonummi: 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Kirkkonummi.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Households renting

    6%

    3rd lowest of 15 areas in Kirkkonummi

    Kirkkonummi 35%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    15%

    3rd lowest of 15 areas in Kirkkonummi

    Kirkkonummi 20%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,086
Figure for Kirkkonummi
Kirkkonummi–
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.46
Kirkkonummi€14.46
Residents
858
-3.9% since 2014
Mean age45.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,284
+26.8% since 2014
a year, about €2,440 a month
Kirkkonummi€30,745
Finland€26,351
Households renting
6%
of 357 households
Kirkkonummi35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
41%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kirkkonummi43%
Finland36%

Prices, rents and charges

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,086 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 12.0 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,086

Kirkkonummi, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 187 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.46

Figure for Helsinki satellite municipalities
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kirkkonummi: €14.46

Price-to-rent ratio
12.0 years
Kirkkonummi: –
Gross rental yield
8.3%
Kirkkonummi: –
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.2%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Uusimaa) and rent index (Uusimaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kirkkonummi in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34.

  • Median disposable income11/15

    €23,691Gesterby
    Kirkkonummi €30,745Evitskog €29,284
    €41,462Sundsberg
    €23,691Gesterby€41,462Sundsberg
  • Households renting13/15

    4%Lapinkylä
    Kirkkonummi 35%Evitskog 6%
    93%Upinniemi
    4%Lapinkylä93%Upinniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3413/15

    13%Luoma
    Kirkkonummi 20%Evitskog 15%
    34%Sarvvik
    13%Luoma34%Sarvvik
  • Aged 65 or over5/15

    5%Sundsberg
    Kirkkonummi 18%Evitskog 22%
    26%Luoma
    5%Sundsberg26%Luoma
  • Families with children9/15

    3%Upinniemi
    Kirkkonummi 27%Evitskog 24%
    60%Sundsberg
    3%Upinniemi60%Sundsberg
  • University or college degree10/15

    24%Gesterby
    Kirkkonummi 43%Evitskog 41%
    71%Sundsberg
    24%Gesterby71%Sundsberg
  • Unemployment8/15

    3%Sundsberg
    Kirkkonummi 9%Evitskog 7%
    23%Gesterby
    3%Sundsberg23%Gesterby
  • Average home size5/15

    62.6 m²Sarvvik
    Kirkkonummi 92.2 m²Evitskog 122.3 m²
    144.0 m²Luoma
    62.6 m²Sarvvik144.0 m²Luoma

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Kirkkonummi's: 15% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over.

EvitskogKirkkonummi

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 22% of residents, more than in Kirkkonummi (19%).

  • Evitskog48%22%15%
  • Kirkkonummi48%19%17%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
45.0
Kirkkonummi: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
7%
Kirkkonummi: 9%
Household size
2.4
Kirkkonummi: 2.2
Floor area per person
51.6 m²
Kirkkonummi: 43.4 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

93% of households own their home and 6% rent (Kirkkonummi: 35% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Kirkkonummi.

  • Evitskog93%
  • Kirkkonummi64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Kirkkonummi (122.3 m² compared with 92.2 m²).

  • Evitskog97%
  • Kirkkonummi37%62%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

27% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.

EvitskogKirkkonummi

  • Living alone27%, Kirkkonummi 37%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Kirkkonummi 8%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Kirkkonummi 3%
  • With children24%, Kirkkonummi 27%
  • With a child under 33%, Kirkkonummi 5%
  • Single parent3%, Kirkkonummi 5%
  • All members aged 18–6442%, Kirkkonummi 45%
  • At least one member 65 or over36%, Kirkkonummi 28%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
122.3 m²
Kirkkonummi: 92.2 m²
Dwellings
401
Summer cottages
215

Education and income

Highest qualification

41% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Kirkkonummi (43%).

  • Evitskog22%31%26%15%
  • Kirkkonummi22%28%25%18%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

29% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Evitskog21%49%29%
  • Kirkkonummi17%52%31%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,284
a year, about €2,440 a month
Kirkkonummi: €30,745
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€57,794
a year, about €4,816 a month
Kirkkonummi: €49,776
University or college degree
41%
Kirkkonummi: 43%

Jobs

The area has 65 jobs; the largest industry is construction (28%). More common than usual is agriculture, forestry and fishing: 11% of jobs (Kirkkonummi: 1%).

Largest industries

EvitskogKirkkonummi

  • Construction28%, Kirkkonummi 8%
  • Administrative and support services14%, Kirkkonummi 9%
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing11%, Kirkkonummi 1%
  • Health and social work11%, Kirkkonummi 18%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation11%, Kirkkonummi 2%
  • Other services8%, Kirkkonummi 2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
65
Jobs per resident
0.08
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kirkkonummi: 0.26

Sectors

  • Evitskog11%32%57%
  • Kirkkonummi21%78%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Kirkkonummi. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kirkkonummi.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianEvitskogKirkkonummiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).