Skip to content
Asumisvalinta

Veikkola

Postal code 02880 · Kirkkonummi · Uusimaa

02880 Veikkola

In brief

Veikkola (02880) has 5,760 residents, 14% of the population of Kirkkonummi. It is the 2nd largest among the postal code areas of Kirkkonummi. Families stand out: 35% of households have children (Kirkkonummi: 27%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kirkkonummi. 35% of households are families with children (Kirkkonummi: 27%) and 23% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Kirkkonummi (114.2 m² compared with 92.2 m²). 87% of households own their home and 12% rent (Kirkkonummi: 35% rent). There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,086 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 12.0 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €34,362 a year, about €2,864 a month: 12% higher than in Kirkkonummi and 30% higher than in Finland. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Kirkkonummi (9%). The area has 943 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (20%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 7% of jobs (Kirkkonummi: 3%).

The number of residents has fallen by 1% since 2014, while it has grown in Kirkkonummi.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    35%

    2nd highest of 15 areas in Kirkkonummi

    Kirkkonummi 27%

  • Students

    9%

    2nd highest of 15 areas in Kirkkonummi

    Kirkkonummi 8%

  • Residents

    5,760

    2nd highest of 15 areas in Kirkkonummi

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents from the latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,086
Figure for Kirkkonummi
Kirkkonummi–
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.46
Kirkkonummi€14.46
Residents
5,760
-1.2% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€34,362
+24.2% since 2014
a year, about €2,864 a month
Kirkkonummi€30,745
Finland€26,351
Households renting
12%
of 2,304 households
Kirkkonummi35%
Finland38%
University or college degree
50%
of residents aged 18 or over
Kirkkonummi43%
Finland36%

Prices, rents and charges

There are too few sales for the area to have its own price, so the price of €2,086 per m² is the average of old flats of all sizes in blocks of flats in the whole municipality (2025). The price equals 12.0 years of rent at €14.46 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,086

Kirkkonummi, all flat sizes
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 187 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.46

Figure for Helsinki satellite municipalities
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Kirkkonummi: €14.46

Price-to-rent ratio
12.0 years
Kirkkonummi: –
Gross rental yield
8.3%
Kirkkonummi: –
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.2%-3.3%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
Average of the price index (Uusimaa) and rent index (Uusimaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option is best, year by year.Compare here

Thinking of moving here?

See how prices, sales and rents have developed in the area, and what the coming years could bring.

See the area's housing market

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Kirkkonummi in 1 of 8 figures: families with children.

  • Median disposable income4/15

    €23,691Gesterby
    Kirkkonummi €30,745Veikkola €34,362
    €41,462Sundsberg
    €23,691Gesterby€41,462Sundsberg
  • Households renting9/15

    4%Lapinkylä
    Kirkkonummi 35%Veikkola 12%
    93%Upinniemi
    4%Lapinkylä93%Upinniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3412/15

    13%Luoma
    Kirkkonummi 20%Veikkola 16%
    34%Sarvvik
    13%Luoma34%Sarvvik
  • Aged 65 or over11/15

    5%Sundsberg
    Kirkkonummi 18%Veikkola 17%
    26%Luoma
    5%Sundsberg26%Luoma
  • Families with children2/15

    3%Upinniemi
    Kirkkonummi 27%Veikkola 35%
    60%Sundsberg
    3%Upinniemi60%Sundsberg
  • University or college degree5/15

    24%Gesterby
    Kirkkonummi 43%Veikkola 50%
    71%Sundsberg
    24%Gesterby71%Sundsberg
  • Unemployment12/15

    3%Sundsberg
    Kirkkonummi 9%Veikkola 6%
    23%Gesterby
    3%Sundsberg23%Gesterby
  • Average home size7/15

    62.6 m²Sarvvik
    Kirkkonummi 92.2 m²Veikkola 114.2 m²
    144.0 m²Luoma
    62.6 m²Sarvvik144.0 m²Luoma

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 35% of households have children (Kirkkonummi: 27%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Kirkkonummi.

VeikkolaKirkkonummi

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 50% of residents, more than in Kirkkonummi (48%).

  • Veikkola50%17%19%
  • Kirkkonummi48%19%17%
  • Finland43%26%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Kirkkonummi: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
6%
Kirkkonummi: 9%
Household size
2.5
Kirkkonummi: 2.2
Floor area per person
46.1 m²
Kirkkonummi: 43.4 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

87% of households own their home and 12% rent (Kirkkonummi: 35% rent).

  • Veikkola87%12%
  • Kirkkonummi64%35%
  • Finland61%38%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Kirkkonummi (114.2 m² compared with 92.2 m²).

  • Veikkola96%
  • Kirkkonummi37%62%
  • Finland48%50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

35% of households are families with children (Kirkkonummi: 27%) and 23% live alone.

VeikkolaKirkkonummi

  • Living alone23%, Kirkkonummi 37%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Kirkkonummi 8%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Kirkkonummi 3%
  • With children35%, Kirkkonummi 27%
  • With a child under 37%, Kirkkonummi 5%
  • Single parent6%, Kirkkonummi 5%
  • All members aged 18–6436%, Kirkkonummi 45%
  • At least one member 65 or over29%, Kirkkonummi 28%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
114.2 m²
Kirkkonummi: 92.2 m²
Dwellings
2,468
Summer cottages
274

Education and income

Highest qualification

50% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Kirkkonummi (43%).

  • Veikkola16%26%27%23%
  • Kirkkonummi22%28%25%18%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

40% of adults are in Finland's highest-earning fifth, more than the 20% across Finland.

  • Veikkola14%46%40%
  • Kirkkonummi17%52%31%
  • Finland20%60%20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in each national income group. Across Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20% of adults.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€34,362
a year, about €2,864 a month
Kirkkonummi: €30,745
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€66,373
a year, about €5,531 a month
Kirkkonummi: €49,776
University or college degree
50%
Kirkkonummi: 43%

Jobs

The area has 943 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (20%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 7% of jobs (Kirkkonummi: 3%).

Largest industries

VeikkolaKirkkonummi

  • Health and social work20%, Kirkkonummi 18%
  • Construction17%, Kirkkonummi 8%
  • Manufacturing16%, Kirkkonummi 13%
  • Education12%, Kirkkonummi 9%
  • Wholesale and retail trade11%, Kirkkonummi 12%
  • Transport and storage7%, Kirkkonummi 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
943
Jobs per resident
0.16
People working in the area divided by people living there
Kirkkonummi: 0.26

Sectors

  • Veikkola32%67%
  • Kirkkonummi21%78%
  • Finland20%77%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 1% since 2014, while it has grown in Kirkkonummi. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, at the same pace as in Kirkkonummi.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVeikkolaKirkkonummiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, including transfers received. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable monetary income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, business and property income and transfers received, minus taxes and other transfers paid. In euros of each year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).