In brief
Siikajärvi (02860) has 616 residents, under 1% of the population of Espoo. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Espoo. Older residents stand out: 24% are 65 or over (Espoo: 15%). 26% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (105.7 m² against 75.1 m²). 92% of households own their home and 6% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Espoo. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,929 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 3. The price equals 14.9 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,337 a year, about €2,528 a month: about the same as in Espoo and 15% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 55 jobs; the largest industry is construction (42%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (6%).
The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, while it has grown in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 16 to 34
14%
The lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Students
6%
2nd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 9%
Residents
616
2nd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Households renting
6%
3rd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 47%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,929
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.38
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 616
- -10.6% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €30,337
- +26.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,528 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 6%
- of 257 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 42%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,929 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 3. The price equals 14.9 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,929
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 65 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.38
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.9 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 6.7%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 795–€919
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.5%-4.6%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 3) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34.
Median disposable income32/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Siikajärvi €30,337€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting43/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Siikajärvi 6%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3445/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Siikajärvi 14%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over4/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Siikajärvi 24%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children36/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Siikajärvi 22%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree40/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Siikajärvi 42%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment26/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Siikajärvi 8%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size6/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Siikajärvi 105.7 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 24% are 65 or over (Espoo: 15%).
SiikajärviEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 25% of residents, more than in Espoo (16%).
- Siikajärvi47%25%14%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed47%
- Unemployed4%
- Students6%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–1414%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 45.0 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
92% of households own their home and 6% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
- Siikajärvi92%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied92%
- Rented6%
- Other or unknown2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (105.7 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Siikajärvi99%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
26% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
SiikajärviEspoo
- Living alone26%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 352%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Espoo 6%
- With children22%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 34%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent2%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6439%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over40%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 105.7 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 307
- Summer cottages
- 293
Education and income
Highest qualification
42% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).
- Siikajärvi19%30%26%16%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification30%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
32% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Siikajärvi17%51%32%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland17%
- Middle 60%51%
- Highest 20%32%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,337
- a year, about €2,528 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €58,288
- a year, about €4,857 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 42%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 55 jobs; the largest industry is construction (42%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (6%).
Largest industries
SiikajärviEspoo
- Construction42%, Espoo 6%
- Transport and storage11%, Espoo 2%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Espoo 14%
- Information and communication9%, Espoo 11%
- Health and social work9%, Espoo 14%
- Professional, scientific and technical5%, Espoo 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 55
- Jobs per resident
- 0.09
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Siikajärvi45%55%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction45%
- Services55%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 11% since 2014, while it has grown in Espoo. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).