In brief
Westend (02160) has 3,320 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). 33% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 27% live alone.
62% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 38% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (121.6 m² against 75.1 m²). 86% of households own their home and 13% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €4,488 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 1. The price equals 19.2 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €47,267 a year, about €3,939 a month: 53% higher than in Espoo and 79% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Espoo. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 653 jobs; the largest industry is professional, scientific and technical (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (10%).
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Median disposable income
€47,267
The highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo €30,946
University or college degree
69%
2nd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 50%
Average home size
121.6 m²
4th largest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 75.1 m²
Aged 16 to 34
15%
4th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €4,488
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €19.43
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 3,320
- +5.2% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €47,267
- +34.4% since 2014
- a year, about €3,939 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 13%
- of 1,369 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 69%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €4,488 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 1. The price equals 19.2 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€4,488
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 86 sales
Rent per m² a month
€19.43
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 19.2 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 5.2%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 870–€1,001
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.8%-2.1%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 1) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 2 of 8 figures: median income, university or college degree.
Median disposable income1/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Westend €47,267€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting40/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Westend 13%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3442/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Westend 15%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over9/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Westend 21%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children13/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Westend 33%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree2/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Westend 69%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment40/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Westend 6%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size4/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Westend 121.6 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Espoo: 26%).
WestendEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 21% of residents, more than in Espoo (16%).
- Westend44%21%18%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed3%
- Students8%
- Pensioners21%
- Children aged 0–1418%
- Other6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 6%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 51.6 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
86% of households own their home and 13% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Westend86%13%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied86%
- Rented13%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
62% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 38% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (121.6 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Westend38%62%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats38%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses62%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
33% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 27% live alone.
WestendEspoo
- Living alone27%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 353%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Espoo 6%
- With children33%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 36%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent4%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6435%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over34%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 121.6 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,574
- Summer cottages
- 3
Education and income
Highest qualification
69% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
- Westend11%12%24%46%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown11%
- Matriculation examination12%
- Vocational qualification8%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher46%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
61% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Westend15%24%61%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%24%
- Highest 20%61%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €47,267
- a year, about €3,939 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €98,624
- a year, about €8,219 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 69%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 653 jobs; the largest industry is professional, scientific and technical (31%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (10%).
Largest industries
WestendEspoo
- Professional, scientific and technical31%, Espoo 10%
- Health and social work23%, Espoo 14%
- Information and communication15%, Espoo 11%
- Accommodation and food services7%, Espoo 3%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Espoo 14%
- Construction5%, Espoo 6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 653
- Jobs per resident
- 0.20
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Westend94%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction6%
- Services94%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 34% since 2014, faster than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).