In brief
Karakallio (02620) has 8,783 residents, 3% of the population of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over. 41% of households are people living alone and 28% are families with children.
65% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 77.2 m². 55% of households own their home and 45% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,082 per m² on average, 17% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 15.7 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,922 a year, about €2,494 a month: 3% lower than in Espoo and 14% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Espoo (10%). The area has 791 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is construction: 17% of jobs (Espoo: 6%).
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
11%
9th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 10%
Students
10%
9th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 9%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,082
- -3.4% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.38
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 8,783
- +6.5% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,922
- +22.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,494 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 45%
- of 4,006 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 45%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,082 per m² on average, 17% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,082
Postal code area 02620
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 6 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.38
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 15.7 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 6.4%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 795–€919
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.5%-4.6%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 3) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.
Price per m², 1 bedroom16/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Karakallio €3,082€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income35/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Karakallio €29,922€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting19/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Karakallio 45%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3420/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Karakallio 22%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over20/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Karakallio 16%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children23/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Karakallio 28%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree34/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Karakallio 45%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment9/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Karakallio 11%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size27/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Karakallio 77.2 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Espoo's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over.
KarakallioEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 45% of residents, less than in Espoo (47%).
- Karakallio45%17%19%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed6%
- Students10%
- Pensioners17%
- Children aged 0–1419%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 35.6 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
55% of households own their home and 45% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Karakallio55%45%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied55%
- Rented45%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
65% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 77.2 m².
- Karakallio65%33%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats65%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses33%
- Other buildings2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
41% of households are people living alone and 28% are families with children.
KarakallioEspoo
- Living alone41%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 359%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Espoo 6%
- With children28%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 35%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent6%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6445%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over27%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 77.2 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,258
- Summer cottages
- 56
Education and income
Highest qualification
45% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).
- Karakallio23%24%23%22%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown23%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification24%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
- Master's or higher22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
31% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Karakallio18%51%31%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%51%
- Highest 20%31%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,922
- a year, about €2,494 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €44,995
- a year, about €3,750 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 45%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 791 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is construction: 17% of jobs (Espoo: 6%).
Largest industries
KarakallioEspoo
- Health and social work29%, Espoo 14%
- Education18%, Espoo 10%
- Construction17%, Espoo 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade10%, Espoo 14%
- Professional, scientific and technical6%, Espoo 10%
- Administrative and support services4%, Espoo 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 791
- Jobs per resident
- 0.09
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Karakallio17%83%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction17%
- Services83%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 22% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).