Asumisvalinta

Karakallio

02620 · Espoo · Uusimaa

02620 Karakallio

In brief

Karakallio (02620) has 8,783 residents, 3% of the population of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over. 41% of households are people living alone and 28% are families with children.

65% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 77.2 m². 55% of households own their home and 45% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,082 per m² on average, 17% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 15.7 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,922 a year, about €2,494 a month: 3% lower than in Espoo and 14% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Espoo (10%). The area has 791 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is construction: 17% of jobs (Espoo: 6%).

The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    11%

    9th highest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 10%

  • Students

    10%

    9th highest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 9%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,082
-3.4% since 2020
Espoo€3,709
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.38
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
Espoo€18.46
Residents
8,783
+6.5% since 2014
Mean age40.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,922
+22.1% since 2014
a year, about €2,494 a month
Espoo€30,946
Finland€26,351
Households renting
45%
of 4,006 households
Espoo47%
Finland38%
University or college degree
45%
of residents aged 18 or over
Espoo50%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,082 per m² on average, 17% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,082

Postal code area 02620
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 6 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.38

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Espoo: €18.46

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Karakallio€3,082Espoo €3,709
€2,698 – €4,809Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
15.7 years
Espoo: 16.7
Gross rental yield
6.4%
Espoo: 6.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
795–€919
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.5%-4.6%Rent+0.5%0.0%
Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 3) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom16/24

    €2,262Espoon Keskus
    Espoo €3,709Karakallio €3,082
    €5,708Tapiola
    €2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708Tapiola
  • Median disposable income35/45

    €12,135Otaniemi
    Espoo €30,946Karakallio €29,922
    €47,267Westend
    €12,135Otaniemi€47,267Westend
  • Households renting19/45

    2%Jupperi
    Espoo 47%Karakallio 45%
    94%Otaniemi
    2%Jupperi94%Otaniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3420/45

    14%Siikajärvi
    Espoo 26%Karakallio 22%
    84%Otaniemi
    14%Siikajärvi84%Otaniemi
  • Aged 65 or over20/45

    1%Otaniemi
    Espoo 15%Karakallio 16%
    28%Suvisaaristo
    1%Otaniemi28%Suvisaaristo
  • Families with children23/45

    4%Otaniemi
    Espoo 26%Karakallio 28%
    42%Mankkaa
    4%Otaniemi42%Mankkaa
  • University or college degree34/45

    23%Lakisto
    Espoo 50%Karakallio 45%
    70%Pohjois-Tapiola
    23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-Tapiola
  • Unemployment9/45

    3%Otaniemi
    Espoo 10%Karakallio 11%
    17%Espoon Keskus
    3%Otaniemi17%Espoon Keskus
  • Average home size27/45

    43.2 m²Otaniemi
    Espoo 75.1 m²Karakallio 77.2 m²
    179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
    43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Espoo's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over.

KarakallioEspoo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 45% of residents, less than in Espoo (47%).

  • Karakallio45%17%19%
  • Espoo47%16%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed45%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students10%
  • Pensioners17%
  • Children aged 0–1419%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
40.0
Espoo: 39.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
11%
Espoo: 10%
Household size
2.2
Espoo: 2.1
Floor area per person
35.6 m²
Espoo: 35.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

55% of households own their home and 45% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).

  • Karakallio55%45%
  • Espoo53%47%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied55%
  • Rented45%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

65% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 77.2 m².

  • Karakallio65%33%
  • Espoo64%35%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats65%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses33%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

41% of households are people living alone and 28% are families with children.

KarakallioEspoo

  • Living alone41%, Espoo 41%
  • Living alone, under 359%, Espoo 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Espoo 6%
  • With children28%, Espoo 26%
  • With a child under 35%, Espoo 6%
  • Single parent6%, Espoo 5%
  • All members aged 18–6445%, Espoo 51%
  • At least one member 65 or over27%, Espoo 23%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
77.2 m²
Espoo: 75.1 m²
Dwellings
4,258
Summer cottages
56

Education and income

Highest qualification

45% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).

  • Karakallio23%24%23%22%
  • Espoo21%20%24%26%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown23%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification24%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
  • Master's or higher22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

31% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Karakallio18%51%31%
  • Espoo20%46%34%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland18%
  • Middle 60%51%
  • Highest 20%31%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,922
a year, about €2,494 a month
Espoo: €30,946
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€44,995
a year, about €3,750 a month
Espoo: €47,601
University or college degree
45%
Espoo: 50%

Jobs

The area has 791 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is construction: 17% of jobs (Espoo: 6%).

Largest industries

KarakallioEspoo

  • Health and social work29%, Espoo 14%
  • Education18%, Espoo 10%
  • Construction17%, Espoo 6%
  • Wholesale and retail trade10%, Espoo 14%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6%, Espoo 10%
  • Administrative and support services4%, Espoo 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
791
Jobs per resident
0.09
People working in the area divided by people living there
Espoo: 0.43

Sectors

  • Karakallio17%83%
  • Espoo17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction17%
  • Services83%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 22% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKarakallioEspooFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).