In brief
Uusmäki (02680) has 3,829 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 41% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. 41% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 32% live alone.
Homes are split between blocks of flats (49%) and small houses (49%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (78.8 m² against 75.1 m²). 62% of households own their home and 37% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €4,488 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 1. The price equals 19.2 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €38,122 a year, about €3,177 a month: 23% higher than in Espoo and 45% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 244 jobs; the largest industry is construction (38%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (6%).
The number of residents has grown by 125% since 2014, faster than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.06
The lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 0.43
Families with children
41%
2nd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Aged 65 or over
7%
2nd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 15%
Students
7%
3rd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 9%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €4,488
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €19.43
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 3,829
- +124.6% since 2014
- Mean age34.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €38,122
- +44.9% since 2014
- a year, about €3,177 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 37%
- of 1,596 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 64%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €4,488 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 1. The price equals 19.2 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€4,488
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 86 sales
Rent per m² a month
€19.43
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 19.2 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 5.2%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 870–€1,001
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.8%-2.1%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 1) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 2 of 8 figures: aged 65 or over, families with children.
Median disposable income7/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Uusmäki €38,122€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting26/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Uusmäki 37%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3424/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Uusmäki 22%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over44/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Uusmäki 7%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children2/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Uusmäki 41%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree9/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Uusmäki 64%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment35/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Uusmäki 7%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size25/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Uusmäki 78.8 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 41% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
UusmäkiEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 26% of residents, more than in Espoo (18%).
- Uusmäki53%26%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed53%
- Unemployed4%
- Students7%
- Pensioners8%
- Children aged 0–1426%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 34.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.4
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 33.6 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
62% of households own their home and 37% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Uusmäki62%37%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied62%
- Rented37%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Homes are split between blocks of flats (49%) and small houses (49%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (78.8 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Uusmäki49%49%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats49%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses49%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
41% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 32% live alone.
UusmäkiEspoo
- Living alone32%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3510%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children6%, Espoo 6%
- With children41%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 39%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent7%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6446%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over13%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 78.8 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,732
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
64% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%).
- Uusmäki13%17%27%37%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification17%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher37%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
49% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Uusmäki12%39%49%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland12%
- Middle 60%39%
- Highest 20%49%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €38,122
- a year, about €3,177 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €65,117
- a year, about €5,426 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 64%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 244 jobs; the largest industry is construction (38%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (6%).
Largest industries
UusmäkiEspoo
- Construction38%, Espoo 6%
- Health and social work32%, Espoo 14%
- Professional, scientific and technical8%, Espoo 10%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7%, Espoo 2%
- Other services3%, Espoo 2%
- Wholesale and retail trade3%, Espoo 14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 244
- Jobs per resident
- 0.06
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Uusmäki39%61%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction39%
- Services61%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 125% since 2014, faster than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 45% since 2014, faster than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).