In brief
Matinkylä (02230) has 22,927 residents, 7% of the population of Espoo. It is the largest among the postal code areas of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 27% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over. 46% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (68.3 m² against 75.1 m²). 54% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,589 per m² on average, 3% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020. The price equals 15.4 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,405 a year, about €2,450 a month: 5% lower than in Espoo and 12% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Espoo (10%). The area has 6,524 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (24%). More common than usual is manufacturing: 21% of jobs (Espoo: 10%).
The number of residents has grown by 14% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
22,927
The highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Unemployment
12%
6th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 10%
Households renting
54%
9th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 47%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,589
- -8.0% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €19.43
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 22,927
- +13.9% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,405
- +27.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,450 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 54%
- of 11,515 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 48%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,589 per m² on average, 3% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,589
Postal code area 02230
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 26 sales
Rent per m² a month
€19.43
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 15.4 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 6.5%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 870–€1,001
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.8%-2.1%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 1) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.
Price per m², 1 bedroom12/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Matinkylä €3,589€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income37/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Matinkylä €29,405€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting9/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Matinkylä 54%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3412/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Matinkylä 27%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over18/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Matinkylä 17%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children35/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Matinkylä 22%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree29/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Matinkylä 48%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment6/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Matinkylä 12%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size32/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Matinkylä 68.3 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Espoo's: 27% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over.
MatinkyläEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 18% of residents, more than in Espoo (16%).
- Matinkylä46%18%16%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed46%
- Unemployed6%
- Students8%
- Pensioners18%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 35.0 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
54% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%).
- Matinkylä45%54%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied45%
- Rented54%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (68.3 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Matinkylä81%18%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats81%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses18%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
46% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
MatinkyläEspoo
- Living alone46%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3513%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children6%, Espoo 6%
- With children22%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 36%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent5%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6452%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 68.3 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 12,431
- Summer cottages
- 60
Education and income
Highest qualification
48% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).
- Matinkylä25%19%22%25%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown25%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification19%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
- Master's or higher25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
31% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Matinkylä21%49%31%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland21%
- Middle 60%49%
- Highest 20%31%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,405
- a year, about €2,450 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €42,186
- a year, about €3,516 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 48%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 6,524 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (24%). More common than usual is manufacturing: 21% of jobs (Espoo: 10%).
Largest industries
MatinkyläEspoo
- Wholesale and retail trade24%, Espoo 14%
- Manufacturing21%, Espoo 10%
- Health and social work19%, Espoo 14%
- Education7%, Espoo 10%
- Accommodation and food services5%, Espoo 3%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Espoo 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 6,524
- Jobs per resident
- 0.28
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Matinkylä22%78%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction22%
- Services78%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 14% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).