Asumisvalinta

Espoo

Region of Uusimaa · 45 postal code areas

In brief

Espoo has 320,931 residents in 45 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 21% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Finland: 20%).

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,709 per m² on average, 48% more than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €2,262 (Espoon Keskus) to €5,708 (Tapiola). The price per m² has risen by 1% since 2020. 53% of households own their home and 47% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,946 a year, about €2,579 a month: 17% higher than in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €12,135 (Otaniemi) to €47,267 (Westend). 10% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Finland (12%). Espoo has 138,205 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (14%). More common than usual is information and communication: 11% of jobs (Finland: 5%).

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,709
+1.1% since 2020
2025 Q3–2026 Q2
Finland€2,502
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€18.46
a month
Finland€16.12
Residents
320,931
+20.9% since 2014
Mean age39.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€30,946
+24.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,579 a month
Finland€26,351
Households renting
47%
of 148,231 households
Finland38%
University or college degree
50%
of residents aged 18 or over
Finland36%

Postal code areas

€2,813€3,354€4,045

Espoo · Price per m², 1 bedroom

€3,709

* Hatched: figure from a larger area

02100Tapiola€5,708€19.43€34,96746%6,975
02110Otsolahti€5,058€19.43€34,29641%2,790
02120Länsikorkee-Suvikumpu€4,690€19.43€34,81738%3,055
02130Pohjois-Tapiola€4,609€19.43€38,71127%6,723
02140Laajalahti€3,354*€17.72€37,05625%3,759
02150Otaniemi€4,488*€19.43€12,13594%4,661
02160Westend€4,488*€19.43€47,26713%3,320
02170Haukilahti€4,411€19.43€37,90431%5,919
02180Mankkaa€3,354*€17.72€41,64615%7,742
02200Niittykumpu€4,849€19.43€31,78059%14,415
02210Olari€2,941€16.38€31,55640%12,904
02230Matinkylä€3,589€19.43€29,40554%22,927

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,709 per m² on average, 48% more than in Finland. The price per m² has risen by 1% since 2020.

Prices and rents by flat size

Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q2. Source: Statistics Finland

Flat sizePrice per m²Rent per m² a monthPrice-to-rent ratioSales
Studio€4,456€23.4315.8307
1 bedroom€3,709€18.4616.7790
2+ bedrooms€3,678€17.1917.81,109
All sizes€3,773€18.7516.82,206
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Gross rental yield
6.0%
1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Price per m² of old flats

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.

Differences between the areas

In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 2.5 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 3.9 times the lowest.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €2,262Espoon Keskus
    Espoo €3,709
    €5,708Tapiola
    €2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708Tapiola
  • Median disposable income

    €12,135Otaniemi
    Espoo €30,946
    €47,267Westend
    €12,135Otaniemi€47,267Westend
  • Households renting

    2%Jupperi
    Espoo 47%
    94%Otaniemi
    2%Jupperi94%Otaniemi
  • Aged 16 to 34

    14%Siikajärvi
    Espoo 26%
    84%Otaniemi
    14%Siikajärvi84%Otaniemi
  • Aged 65 or over

    1%Otaniemi
    Espoo 15%
    28%Suvisaaristo
    1%Otaniemi28%Suvisaaristo
  • Families with children

    4%Otaniemi
    Espoo 26%
    42%Mankkaa
    4%Otaniemi42%Mankkaa
  • University or college degree

    23%Lakisto
    Espoo 50%
    70%Pohjois-Tapiola
    23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-Tapiola
  • Unemployment

    3%Otaniemi
    Espoo 10%
    17%Espoon Keskus
    3%Otaniemi17%Espoon Keskus
  • Average home size

    43.2 m²Otaniemi
    Espoo 75.1 m²
    179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
    43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Finland: 20%).

EspooFinland

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 16% of residents, less than in Finland (26%).

  • Espoo47%16%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed47%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners16%
  • Children aged 0–1418%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
39.0
Finland: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Finland: 12%
Household size
2.1
Finland: 1.9
Floor area per person
35.9 m²
Finland: 41.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

53% of households own their home and 47% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

  • Espoo53%47%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied53%
  • Rented47%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

64% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Finland (75.1 m² against 78.5 m²).

  • Espoo64%35%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats64%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses35%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

26% of households are families with children (Finland: 20%) and 41% live alone.

EspooFinland

  • Living alone41%, Finland 47%
  • Living alone, under 3514%, Finland 13%
  • Couple under 35, no children6%, Finland 4%
  • With children26%, Finland 20%
  • With a child under 36%, Finland 4%
  • Single parent5%, Finland 4%
  • All members aged 18–6451%, Finland 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over23%, Finland 33%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
75.1 m²
Finland: 78.5 m²
Dwellings
160,728
Summer cottages
1,686

Education and income

Highest qualification

50% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Finland (36%).

  • Espoo21%20%24%26%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown21%
  • Matriculation examination9%
  • Vocational qualification20%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
  • Master's or higher26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

34% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Espoo20%46%34%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland20%
  • Middle 60%46%
  • Highest 20%34%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€30,946
a year, about €2,579 a month
Finland: €26,351
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€47,601
a year, about €3,967 a month
Finland: €37,777
University or college degree
50%
Finland: 36%

Jobs

Espoo has 138,205 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (14%). More common than usual is information and communication: 11% of jobs (Finland: 5%).

Largest industries

EspooFinland

  • Wholesale and retail trade14%, Finland 11%
  • Health and social work14%, Finland 19%
  • Information and communication11%, Finland 5%
  • Education10%, Finland 7%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10%, Finland 6%
  • Manufacturing10%, Finland 12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
138,205
Jobs per resident
0.43
People working in the area divided by people living there
Finland: 0.43

Sectors

  • Espoo17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction17%
  • Services83%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 21% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Finland (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianEspooFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).