In brief
Espoo has 320,931 residents in 45 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 21% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Finland: 20%).
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,709 per m² on average, 48% more than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €2,262 (Espoon Keskus) to €5,708 (Tapiola). The price per m² has risen by 1% since 2020. 53% of households own their home and 47% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,946 a year, about €2,579 a month: 17% higher than in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €12,135 (Otaniemi) to €47,267 (Westend). 10% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Finland (12%). Espoo has 138,205 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (14%). More common than usual is information and communication: 11% of jobs (Finland: 5%).
Highs and lows
Price per m², 1 bedroom
Highest price per m², 1 bedroomTapiola€5,708Lowest price per m², 1 bedroomEspoon Keskus€2,262Median disposable income
Highest median incomeWestend€47,267Lowest median incomeOtaniemi€12,135Households renting
Most households rentingOtaniemi94%Fewest households rentingJupperi2%Aged 16 to 34
Most residents aged 16 to 34Otaniemi84%Fewest residents aged 16 to 34Siikajärvi14%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,709
- +1.1% since 2020
- 2025 Q3–2026 Q2
- Finland€2,502
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €18.46
- a month
- Finland€16.12
- Residents
- 320,931
- +20.9% since 2014
- Mean age39.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €30,946
- +24.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,579 a month
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 47%
- of 148,231 households
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 50%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Finland36%
Postal code areas
Espoo · Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,709
* Hatched: figure from a larger area
| 02100Tapiola | €5,708 | €19.43 | €34,967 | 46% | 6,975 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02110Otsolahti | €5,058 | €19.43 | €34,296 | 41% | 2,790 |
| 02120Länsikorkee-Suvikumpu | €4,690 | €19.43 | €34,817 | 38% | 3,055 |
| 02130Pohjois-Tapiola | €4,609 | €19.43 | €38,711 | 27% | 6,723 |
| 02140Laajalahti | €3,354* | €17.72 | €37,056 | 25% | 3,759 |
| 02150Otaniemi | €4,488* | €19.43 | €12,135 | 94% | 4,661 |
| 02160Westend | €4,488* | €19.43 | €47,267 | 13% | 3,320 |
| 02170Haukilahti | €4,411 | €19.43 | €37,904 | 31% | 5,919 |
| 02180Mankkaa | €3,354* | €17.72 | €41,646 | 15% | 7,742 |
| 02200Niittykumpu | €4,849 | €19.43 | €31,780 | 59% | 14,415 |
| 02210Olari | €2,941 | €16.38 | €31,556 | 40% | 12,904 |
| 02230Matinkylä | €3,589 | €19.43 | €29,405 | 54% | 22,927 |
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,709 per m² on average, 48% more than in Finland. The price per m² has risen by 1% since 2020.
Prices and rents by flat size
Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q2. Source: Statistics Finland
| Flat size | Price per m² | Rent per m² a month | Price-to-rent ratio | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | €4,456 | €23.43 | 15.8 | 307 |
| 1 bedroom | €3,709 | €18.46 | 16.7 | 790 |
| 2+ bedrooms | €3,678 | €17.19 | 17.8 | 1,109 |
| All sizes | €3,773 | €18.75 | 16.8 | 2,206 |
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Gross rental yield
- 6.0%
- 1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.
Differences between the areas
In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 2.5 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 3.9 times the lowest.
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 34
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Finland: 20%).
EspooFinland
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 16% of residents, less than in Finland (26%).
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed47%
- Unemployed5%
- Students9%
- Pensioners16%
- Children aged 0–1418%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 39.0
- Finland: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Finland: 12%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Finland: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 35.9 m²
- Finland: 41.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
53% of households own their home and 47% rent (Finland: 38% rent).
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied53%
- Rented47%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
64% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Finland (75.1 m² against 78.5 m²).
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats64%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses35%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
26% of households are families with children (Finland: 20%) and 41% live alone.
EspooFinland
- Living alone41%, Finland 47%
- Living alone, under 3514%, Finland 13%
- Couple under 35, no children6%, Finland 4%
- With children26%, Finland 20%
- With a child under 36%, Finland 4%
- Single parent5%, Finland 4%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Finland 48%
- At least one member 65 or over23%, Finland 33%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 75.1 m²
- Finland: 78.5 m²
- Dwellings
- 160,728
- Summer cottages
- 1,686
Education and income
Highest qualification
50% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Finland (36%).
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown21%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification20%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
34% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%46%
- Highest 20%34%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,946
- a year, about €2,579 a month
- Finland: €26,351
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €47,601
- a year, about €3,967 a month
- Finland: €37,777
- University or college degree
- 50%
- Finland: 36%
Jobs
Espoo has 138,205 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (14%). More common than usual is information and communication: 11% of jobs (Finland: 5%).
Largest industries
EspooFinland
- Wholesale and retail trade14%, Finland 11%
- Health and social work14%, Finland 19%
- Information and communication11%, Finland 5%
- Education10%, Finland 7%
- Professional, scientific and technical10%, Finland 6%
- Manufacturing10%, Finland 12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 138,205
- Jobs per resident
- 0.43
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Finland: 0.43
Sectors
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction17%
- Services83%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 21% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Finland (28%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).