In brief
Tuomarila-Suvela (02760) has 15,512 residents, 5% of the population of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 12% are 65 or over. 39% of households are people living alone and 30% are families with children.
68% of homes are in blocks of flats and 31% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (69.0 m² against 75.1 m²). 49% of households own their home and 50% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,809 per m² on average, 24% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020. The price equals 14.3 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,445 a year, about €2,287 a month: 11% lower than in Espoo and 4% higher than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Espoo (10%). The area has 1,264 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is other services: 5% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
14%
2nd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 10%
Residents
15,512
4th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
University or college degree
37%
4th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 50%
Jobs per resident
0.08
5th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 0.43
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,809
- -4.4% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.38
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 15,512
- +8.8% since 2014
- Mean age37.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,445
- +19.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,287 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 50%
- of 6,860 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 37%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,809 per m² on average, 24% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,809
Postal code area 02760
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 32 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.38
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.3 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 7.0%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 795–€919
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.5%-4.6%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 3) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 1 of 9 figures: unemployment.
Price per m², 1 bedroom19/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Tuomarila-Suvela €2,809€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income41/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Tuomarila-Suvela €27,445€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting13/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Tuomarila-Suvela 50%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3415/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Tuomarila-Suvela 25%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over31/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Tuomarila-Suvela 12%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children15/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Tuomarila-Suvela 30%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree42/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Tuomarila-Suvela 37%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment2/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Tuomarila-Suvela 14%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size31/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Tuomarila-Suvela 69.0 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Espoo's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 12% are 65 or over.
Tuomarila-SuvelaEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 44% of residents, less than in Espoo (47%).
- Tuomarila-Suvela44%13%20%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed7%
- Students9%
- Pensioners13%
- Children aged 0–1420%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 37.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 30.8 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
49% of households own their home and 50% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Tuomarila-Suvela49%50%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied49%
- Rented50%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
68% of homes are in blocks of flats and 31% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (69.0 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Tuomarila-Suvela68%31%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats68%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses31%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
39% of households are people living alone and 30% are families with children.
Tuomarila-SuvelaEspoo
- Living alone39%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 359%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Espoo 6%
- With children30%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 38%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent7%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6448%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over22%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 69.0 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 7,308
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
37% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).
- Tuomarila-Suvela32%24%21%16%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown32%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification24%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 23% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Tuomarila-Suvela23%54%23%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%54%
- Highest 20%23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,445
- a year, about €2,287 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €42,483
- a year, about €3,540 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 37%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 1,264 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is other services: 5% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).
Largest industries
Tuomarila-SuvelaEspoo
- Health and social work31%, Espoo 14%
- Education20%, Espoo 10%
- Construction10%, Espoo 6%
- Transport and storage7%, Espoo 2%
- Wholesale and retail trade6%, Espoo 14%
- Other services5%, Espoo 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,264
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Tuomarila-Suvela10%89%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction10%
- Services89%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, slower than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).