Asumisvalinta

Tuomarila-Suvela

02760 · Espoo · Uusimaa

02760 Tuomarila-Suvela

In brief

Tuomarila-Suvela (02760) has 15,512 residents, 5% of the population of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 12% are 65 or over. 39% of households are people living alone and 30% are families with children.

68% of homes are in blocks of flats and 31% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (69.0 m² against 75.1 m²). 49% of households own their home and 50% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,809 per m² on average, 24% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020. The price equals 14.3 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,445 a year, about €2,287 a month: 11% lower than in Espoo and 4% higher than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Espoo (10%). The area has 1,264 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is other services: 5% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).

The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    14%

    2nd highest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 10%

  • Residents

    15,512

    4th highest of 45 areas in Espoo

  • University or college degree

    37%

    4th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 50%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.08

    5th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 0.43

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,809
-4.4% since 2020
Espoo€3,709
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.38
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
Espoo€18.46
Residents
15,512
+8.8% since 2014
Mean age37.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,445
+19.9% since 2014
a year, about €2,287 a month
Espoo€30,946
Finland€26,351
Households renting
50%
of 6,860 households
Espoo47%
Finland38%
University or college degree
37%
of residents aged 18 or over
Espoo50%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,809 per m² on average, 24% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,809

Postal code area 02760
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 32 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.38

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Espoo: €18.46

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Tuomarila-Suvela€2,809Espoo €3,709
€2,698 – €4,809Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
14.3 years
Espoo: 16.7
Gross rental yield
7.0%
Espoo: 6.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
795–€919
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.5%-4.6%Rent+0.5%0.0%
Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 3) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 1 of 9 figures: unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom19/24

    €2,262Espoon Keskus
    Espoo €3,709Tuomarila-Suvela €2,809
    €5,708Tapiola
    €2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708Tapiola
  • Median disposable income41/45

    €12,135Otaniemi
    Espoo €30,946Tuomarila-Suvela €27,445
    €47,267Westend
    €12,135Otaniemi€47,267Westend
  • Households renting13/45

    2%Jupperi
    Espoo 47%Tuomarila-Suvela 50%
    94%Otaniemi
    2%Jupperi94%Otaniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3415/45

    14%Siikajärvi
    Espoo 26%Tuomarila-Suvela 25%
    84%Otaniemi
    14%Siikajärvi84%Otaniemi
  • Aged 65 or over31/45

    1%Otaniemi
    Espoo 15%Tuomarila-Suvela 12%
    28%Suvisaaristo
    1%Otaniemi28%Suvisaaristo
  • Families with children15/45

    4%Otaniemi
    Espoo 26%Tuomarila-Suvela 30%
    42%Mankkaa
    4%Otaniemi42%Mankkaa
  • University or college degree42/45

    23%Lakisto
    Espoo 50%Tuomarila-Suvela 37%
    70%Pohjois-Tapiola
    23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-Tapiola
  • Unemployment2/45

    3%Otaniemi
    Espoo 10%Tuomarila-Suvela 14%
    17%Espoon Keskus
    3%Otaniemi17%Espoon Keskus
  • Average home size31/45

    43.2 m²Otaniemi
    Espoo 75.1 m²Tuomarila-Suvela 69.0 m²
    179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
    43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Espoo's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 12% are 65 or over.

Tuomarila-SuvelaEspoo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 44% of residents, less than in Espoo (47%).

  • Tuomarila-Suvela44%13%20%
  • Espoo47%16%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed44%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners13%
  • Children aged 0–1420%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
37.0
Espoo: 39.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Espoo: 10%
Household size
2.3
Espoo: 2.1
Floor area per person
30.8 m²
Espoo: 35.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

49% of households own their home and 50% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).

  • Tuomarila-Suvela49%50%
  • Espoo53%47%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied49%
  • Rented50%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

68% of homes are in blocks of flats and 31% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (69.0 m² against 75.1 m²).

  • Tuomarila-Suvela68%31%
  • Espoo64%35%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats68%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses31%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

39% of households are people living alone and 30% are families with children.

Tuomarila-SuvelaEspoo

  • Living alone39%, Espoo 41%
  • Living alone, under 359%, Espoo 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Espoo 6%
  • With children30%, Espoo 26%
  • With a child under 38%, Espoo 6%
  • Single parent7%, Espoo 5%
  • All members aged 18–6448%, Espoo 51%
  • At least one member 65 or over22%, Espoo 23%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
69.0 m²
Espoo: 75.1 m²
Dwellings
7,308
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

37% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).

  • Tuomarila-Suvela32%24%21%16%
  • Espoo21%20%24%26%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown32%
  • Matriculation examination6%
  • Vocational qualification24%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
  • Master's or higher16%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 23% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Tuomarila-Suvela23%54%23%
  • Espoo20%46%34%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland23%
  • Middle 60%54%
  • Highest 20%23%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,445
a year, about €2,287 a month
Espoo: €30,946
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€42,483
a year, about €3,540 a month
Espoo: €47,601
University or college degree
37%
Espoo: 50%

Jobs

The area has 1,264 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is other services: 5% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).

Largest industries

Tuomarila-SuvelaEspoo

  • Health and social work31%, Espoo 14%
  • Education20%, Espoo 10%
  • Construction10%, Espoo 6%
  • Transport and storage7%, Espoo 2%
  • Wholesale and retail trade6%, Espoo 14%
  • Other services5%, Espoo 2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,264
Jobs per resident
0.08
People working in the area divided by people living there
Espoo: 0.43

Sectors

  • Tuomarila-Suvela10%89%
  • Espoo17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction10%
  • Services89%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, slower than in Espoo (24%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianTuomarila-SuvelaEspooFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).