Asumisvalinta

Kaitaa

02260 · Espoo · Uusimaa

02260 Kaitaa

In brief

Kaitaa (02260) has 3,740 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over. 34% of households are people living alone and 30% are families with children.

57% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 43% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (86.6 m² against 75.1 m²). 62% of households own their home and 38% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,179 per m² on average, 14% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has risen by 4% since 2020. The price equals 15.0 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,171 a year, about €2,681 a month: 4% higher than in Espoo and 22% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Espoo (10%). The area has 371 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (35%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 7% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).

The number of residents has fallen by 1% since 2014, while it has grown in Espoo. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 3%.

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,179
+3.6% since 2020
Espoo€3,709
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Espoo€18.46
Residents
3,740
-1.1% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€32,171
+22.2% since 2014
a year, about €2,681 a month
Espoo€30,946
Finland€26,351
Households renting
38%
of 1,666 households
Espoo47%
Finland38%
University or college degree
51%
of residents aged 18 or over
Espoo50%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,179 per m² on average, 14% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has risen by 4% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,179

Postal code area 02260
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 9 sales

Rent per m² a month

€17.72

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Espoo: €18.46

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kaitaa€3,179Espoo €3,709
€2,698 – €4,809Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
15.0 years
Espoo: 16.7
Gross rental yield
6.7%
Espoo: 6.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
825–€936
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom15/24

    €2,262Espoon Keskus
    Espoo €3,709Kaitaa €3,179
    €5,708Tapiola
    €2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708Tapiola
  • Median disposable income25/45

    €12,135Otaniemi
    Espoo €30,946Kaitaa €32,171
    €47,267Westend
    €12,135Otaniemi€47,267Westend
  • Households renting25/45

    2%Jupperi
    Espoo 47%Kaitaa 38%
    94%Otaniemi
    2%Jupperi94%Otaniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3425/45

    14%Siikajärvi
    Espoo 26%Kaitaa 21%
    84%Otaniemi
    14%Siikajärvi84%Otaniemi
  • Aged 65 or over19/45

    1%Otaniemi
    Espoo 15%Kaitaa 17%
    28%Suvisaaristo
    1%Otaniemi28%Suvisaaristo
  • Families with children19/45

    4%Otaniemi
    Espoo 26%Kaitaa 30%
    42%Mankkaa
    4%Otaniemi42%Mankkaa
  • University or college degree20/45

    23%Lakisto
    Espoo 50%Kaitaa 51%
    70%Pohjois-Tapiola
    23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-Tapiola
  • Unemployment21/45

    3%Otaniemi
    Espoo 10%Kaitaa 8%
    17%Espoon Keskus
    3%Otaniemi17%Espoon Keskus
  • Average home size17/45

    43.2 m²Otaniemi
    Espoo 75.1 m²Kaitaa 86.6 m²
    179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
    43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Espoo's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over.

KaitaaEspoo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

What residents do is close to Espoo's: 48% are employed.

  • Kaitaa48%17%18%
  • Espoo47%16%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed48%
  • Unemployed4%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners17%
  • Children aged 0–1418%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Espoo: 39.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Espoo: 10%
Household size
2.2
Espoo: 2.1
Floor area per person
38.6 m²
Espoo: 35.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

62% of households own their home and 38% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).

  • Kaitaa62%38%
  • Espoo53%47%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Rented38%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

57% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 43% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (86.6 m² against 75.1 m²).

  • Kaitaa43%57%
  • Espoo64%35%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats43%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses57%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

34% of households are people living alone and 30% are families with children.

KaitaaEspoo

  • Living alone34%, Espoo 41%
  • Living alone, under 357%, Espoo 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Espoo 6%
  • With children30%, Espoo 26%
  • With a child under 36%, Espoo 6%
  • Single parent7%, Espoo 5%
  • All members aged 18–6443%, Espoo 51%
  • At least one member 65 or over28%, Espoo 23%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
86.6 m²
Espoo: 75.1 m²
Dwellings
1,752
Summer cottages
5

Education and income

Highest qualification

51% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Espoo (50%).

  • Kaitaa18%21%24%27%
  • Espoo21%20%24%26%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown18%
  • Matriculation examination9%
  • Vocational qualification21%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
  • Master's or higher27%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

36% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Kaitaa17%47%36%
  • Espoo20%46%34%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland17%
  • Middle 60%47%
  • Highest 20%36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€32,171
a year, about €2,681 a month
Espoo: €30,946
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€53,723
a year, about €4,477 a month
Espoo: €47,601
University or college degree
51%
Espoo: 50%

Jobs

The area has 371 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (35%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 7% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).

Largest industries

KaitaaEspoo

  • Health and social work35%, Espoo 14%
  • Education23%, Espoo 10%
  • Construction7%, Espoo 6%
  • Transport and storage7%, Espoo 2%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6%, Espoo 10%
  • Accommodation and food services5%, Espoo 3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
371
Jobs per resident
0.10
People working in the area divided by people living there
Espoo: 0.43

Sectors

  • Kaitaa92%
  • Espoo17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction8%
  • Services92%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 1% since 2014, while it has grown in Espoo. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 3%. Median income has risen by 22% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKaitaaEspooFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).