In brief
Otsolahti (02110) has 2,790 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over. 48% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (85%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (66.0 m² against 75.1 m²). 58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,058 per m² on average, 36% more than the average in Espoo. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020. The price equals 21.7 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €34,296 a year, about €2,858 a month: 11% higher than in Espoo and 30% higher than in Finland. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 591 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (69%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (10%).
The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€5,058
2nd highest of 24 areas in Espoo
Espoo €3,709
University or college degree
67%
4th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 50%
Families with children
17%
4th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Homes in small houses
15%
7th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 35%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €5,058
- -8.3% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €19.43
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 2,790
- +3.5% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €34,296
- +30.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,858 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 41%
- of 1,506 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 67%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,058 per m² on average, 36% more than the average in Espoo. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020.
Price per m²
€5,058
Postal code area 02110
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 31 sales
Rent per m² a month
€19.43
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 21.7 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 4.6%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 870–€1,001
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.8%-2.1%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 1) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.
Price per m², 1 bedroom2/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Otsolahti €5,058€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income17/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Otsolahti €34,296€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting21/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Otsolahti 41%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 348/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Otsolahti 30%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over14/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Otsolahti 19%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children42/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Otsolahti 17%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree4/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Otsolahti 67%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment39/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Otsolahti 6%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size36/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Otsolahti 66.0 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Espoo's: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over.
OtsolahtiEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 13% of residents, less than in Espoo (18%).
- Otsolahti51%19%13%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed51%
- Unemployed3%
- Students8%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 6%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 35.6 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Otsolahti58%41%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied58%
- Rented41%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (85%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (66.0 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Otsolahti85%15%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats85%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses15%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
48% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
OtsolahtiEspoo
- Living alone48%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3518%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children9%, Espoo 6%
- With children17%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 35%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent3%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6457%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over27%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 66.0 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,695
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
67% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%).
- Otsolahti10%14%24%43%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown10%
- Matriculation examination14%
- Vocational qualification9%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher43%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
42% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Otsolahti18%41%42%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%41%
- Highest 20%42%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €34,296
- a year, about €2,858 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €48,301
- a year, about €4,025 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 67%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 591 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (69%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (10%).
Largest industries
OtsolahtiEspoo
- Manufacturing69%, Espoo 10%
- Administrative and support services9%, Espoo 7%
- Health and social work7%, Espoo 14%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Espoo 10%
- Information and communication3%, Espoo 11%
- Accommodation and food services1%, Espoo 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 591
- Jobs per resident
- 0.21
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Otsolahti70%30%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction70%
- Services30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, faster than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).