In brief
Lähderanta (02720) has 2,949 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 20% are 65 or over. 40% of households are people living alone and 27% are families with children.
52% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 48% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (80.2 m² against 75.1 m²). 76% of households own their home and 24% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,783 per m² on average, 25% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020. The price equals 14.2 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,031 a year, about €2,669 a month: 4% higher than in Espoo and 22% higher than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Espoo (10%). The area has 343 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 13% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has fallen by 1%.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,783
4th lowest of 24 areas in Espoo
Espoo €3,709
Students
8%
9th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 9%
Residents
2,949
9th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,783
- 0.0% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.38
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 2,949
- +1.2% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €32,031
- +25.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,669 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 24%
- of 1,364 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 49%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,783 per m² on average, 25% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,783
Postal code area 02720
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 9 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.38
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.2 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 7.1%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 795–€919
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.5%-4.6%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 3) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.
Price per m², 1 bedroom21/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Lähderanta €2,783€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income27/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Lähderanta €32,031€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting35/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Lähderanta 24%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3431/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Lähderanta 19%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over12/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Lähderanta 20%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children27/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Lähderanta 27%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree26/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Lähderanta 49%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment20/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Lähderanta 9%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size22/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Lähderanta 80.2 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Espoo's: 19% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 20% are 65 or over.
LähderantaEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 21% of residents, more than in Espoo (16%).
- Lähderanta45%21%18%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed4%
- Students8%
- Pensioners21%
- Children aged 0–1418%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 38.0 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
76% of households own their home and 24% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Lähderanta76%24%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied76%
- Rented24%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
52% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 48% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (80.2 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Lähderanta48%52%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats48%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses52%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
40% of households are people living alone and 27% are families with children.
LähderantaEspoo
- Living alone40%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 359%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Espoo 6%
- With children27%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 35%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent5%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6444%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 80.2 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,454
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
49% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Espoo (50%).
- Lähderanta19%24%28%22%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification24%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary28%
- Master's or higher22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
35% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Lähderanta14%50%35%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland14%
- Middle 60%50%
- Highest 20%35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,031
- a year, about €2,669 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €52,174
- a year, about €4,348 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 49%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 343 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (31%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 13% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).
Largest industries
LähderantaEspoo
- Health and social work31%, Espoo 14%
- Wholesale and retail trade17%, Espoo 14%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation13%, Espoo 2%
- Construction11%, Espoo 6%
- Education8%, Espoo 10%
- Accommodation and food services5%, Espoo 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 343
- Jobs per resident
- 0.12
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Lähderanta12%88%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction12%
- Services88%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has fallen by 1%. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).