In brief
Tapiola (02100) has 6,975 residents, 2% of the population of Espoo. Older residents stand out: 26% are 65 or over (Espoo: 15%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. 54% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (93%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (63.3 m² against 75.1 m²). 54% of households own their home and 46% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,708 per m² on average, 54% more than the average in Espoo. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 24.5 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €34,967 a year, about €2,914 a month: 13% higher than in Espoo and 33% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area is a place of work: it has 8,297 jobs, 1.19 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 66% since 2014, faster than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€5,708
The highest of 24 areas in Espoo
Espoo €3,709
Living alone
54%
The highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 41%
Aged 65 or over
26%
2nd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 15%
Jobs per resident
1.19
4th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 0.43
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €5,708
- -2.0% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €19.43
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 6,975
- +66.2% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €34,967
- +33.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,914 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 46%
- of 4,105 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 66%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €5,708 per m² on average, 54% more than the average in Espoo. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020.
Price per m²
€5,708
Postal code area 02100
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 10 sales
Rent per m² a month
€19.43
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 24.5 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 4.1%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 870–€1,001
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.8%-2.1%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 1) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 3 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, aged 65 or over, families with children.
Price per m², 1 bedroom1/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Tapiola €5,708€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income14/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Tapiola €34,967€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting18/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Tapiola 46%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3410/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Tapiola 29%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over2/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Tapiola 26%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children43/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Tapiola 13%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree7/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Tapiola 66%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment29/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Tapiola 8%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size40/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Tapiola 63.3 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 26% are 65 or over (Espoo: 15%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
TapiolaEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 26% of residents, more than in Espoo (16%).
- Tapiola49%26%10%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed49%
- Unemployed4%
- Students8%
- Pensioners26%
- Children aged 0–1410%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 37.9 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
54% of households own their home and 46% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Tapiola54%46%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied54%
- Rented46%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (93%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (63.3 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Tapiola93%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats93%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses6%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
54% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
TapiolaEspoo
- Living alone54%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3521%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Espoo 6%
- With children13%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 33%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent3%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6456%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over32%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 63.3 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,601
- Summer cottages
- 70
Education and income
Highest qualification
66% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%).
- Tapiola12%11%11%28%38%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown12%
- Matriculation examination11%
- Vocational qualification11%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary28%
- Master's or higher38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
43% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Tapiola15%42%43%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%42%
- Highest 20%43%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €34,967
- a year, about €2,914 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €47,086
- a year, about €3,924 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 66%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 8,297 jobs, 1.19 for every resident.
Largest industries
TapiolaEspoo
- Finance and insurance22%, Espoo 3%
- Manufacturing13%, Espoo 10%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Espoo 14%
- Health and social work11%, Espoo 14%
- Education9%, Espoo 10%
- Public administration and defence9%, Espoo 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 8,297
- Jobs per resident
- 1.19
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Tapiola13%87%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction13%
- Services87%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 66% since 2014, faster than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 34% since 2014, faster than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).