In brief
Niittykumpu (02200) has 14,415 residents, 4% of the population of Espoo. Young adults stand out: 40% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Espoo: 26%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. 51% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (83%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (60.9 m² against 75.1 m²). 59% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,849 per m² on average, 31% more than the average in Espoo. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020. The price equals 20.8 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,780 a year, about €2,648 a month: about the same as in Espoo and 21% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 7,518 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (31%). More common than usual is manufacturing: 26% of jobs (Espoo: 10%).
The number of residents has grown by 99% since 2014, faster than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 16 to 34
40%
2nd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Living alone
51%
4th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 41%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€4,849
3rd highest of 24 areas in Espoo
Espoo €3,709
Average home size
60.9 m²
5th smallest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 75.1 m²
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €4,849
- -7.2% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €19.43
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 14,415
- +99.0% since 2014
- Mean age37.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €31,780
- +13.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,648 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 59%
- of 7,961 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 55%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,849 per m² on average, 31% more than the average in Espoo. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020.
Price per m²
€4,849
Postal code area 02200
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 14 sales
Rent per m² a month
€19.43
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 20.8 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 4.8%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 870–€1,001
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.8%-2.1%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 1) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, aged 16 to 34.
Price per m², 1 bedroom3/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Niittykumpu €4,849€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income29/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Niittykumpu €31,780€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting7/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Niittykumpu 59%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 342/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Niittykumpu 40%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over29/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Niittykumpu 13%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children40/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Niittykumpu 18%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree15/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Niittykumpu 55%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment27/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Niittykumpu 8%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size41/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Niittykumpu 60.9 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 40% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Espoo: 26%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
NiittykumpuEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 56% of residents, more than in Espoo (47%).
- Niittykumpu56%13%13%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed56%
- Unemployed5%
- Students9%
- Pensioners13%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 37.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 34.2 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
59% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%).
- Niittykumpu40%59%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied40%
- Rented59%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (83%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (60.9 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Niittykumpu83%17%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats83%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses17%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
51% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
NiittykumpuEspoo
- Living alone51%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3528%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children11%, Espoo 6%
- With children18%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 35%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent4%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6466%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over16%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 60.9 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 8,625
- Summer cottages
- 2
Education and income
Highest qualification
55% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%).
- Niittykumpu16%14%14%25%30%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination14%
- Vocational qualification14%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
35% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Niittykumpu18%47%35%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%47%
- Highest 20%35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,780
- a year, about €2,648 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €42,687
- a year, about €3,557 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 55%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 7,518 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (31%). More common than usual is manufacturing: 26% of jobs (Espoo: 10%).
Largest industries
NiittykumpuEspoo
- Wholesale and retail trade31%, Espoo 14%
- Manufacturing26%, Espoo 10%
- Information and communication8%, Espoo 11%
- Administrative and support services7%, Espoo 7%
- Health and social work6%, Espoo 14%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4%, Espoo 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 7,518
- Jobs per resident
- 0.52
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Niittykumpu30%70%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction30%
- Services70%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 99% since 2014, faster than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 13% since 2014, slower than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).