In brief
Kalajärvi (02970) has 3,675 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). 33% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 24% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (90%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (104.8 m² against 75.1 m²). 77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,929 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 3. The price equals 14.9 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €33,843 a year, about €2,820 a month: 9% higher than in Espoo and 28% higher than in Finland. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 1,276 jobs; the largest industry is construction (35%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (6%).
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
Average home size
104.8 m²
7th largest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 75.1 m²
Unemployment
6%
8th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 10%
Aged 16 to 34
17%
8th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,929
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.38
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 3,675
- +0.7% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €33,843
- +29.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,820 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 22%
- of 1,457 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 44%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,929 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 3. The price equals 14.9 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,929
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 65 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.38
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.9 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 6.7%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 795–€919
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.5%-4.6%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 3) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.
Median disposable income20/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Kalajärvi €33,843€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting36/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Kalajärvi 22%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3438/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Kalajärvi 17%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over22/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Kalajärvi 16%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children12/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Kalajärvi 33%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree36/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Kalajärvi 44%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment38/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Kalajärvi 6%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size7/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Kalajärvi 104.8 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Espoo: 26%).
KalajärviEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 51% of residents, more than in Espoo (47%).
- Kalajärvi51%16%19%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed51%
- Unemployed3%
- Students8%
- Pensioners16%
- Children aged 0–1419%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 6%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.5
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 42.0 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
77% of households own their home and 22% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Kalajärvi77%22%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied77%
- Rented22%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (90%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (104.8 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Kalajärvi90%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats10%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses90%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
33% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 24% live alone.
KalajärviEspoo
- Living alone24%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 353%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Espoo 6%
- With children33%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 37%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent4%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6441%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over27%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 104.8 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,563
- Summer cottages
- 76
Education and income
Highest qualification
44% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).
- Kalajärvi18%31%26%18%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown18%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification31%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
38% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kalajärvi15%47%38%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%47%
- Highest 20%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,843
- a year, about €2,820 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €68,065
- a year, about €5,672 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 44%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 1,276 jobs; the largest industry is construction (35%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (6%).
Largest industries
KalajärviEspoo
- Construction35%, Espoo 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade19%, Espoo 14%
- Health and social work9%, Espoo 14%
- Transport and storage8%, Espoo 2%
- Education5%, Espoo 10%
- Accommodation and food services5%, Espoo 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,276
- Jobs per resident
- 0.35
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Kalajärvi41%59%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction41%
- Services59%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, faster than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).