In brief
Etelä-Leppävaara (02600) has 17,336 residents, 5% of the population of Espoo. It is the 3rd largest among the postal code areas of Espoo. Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Espoo: 26%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. 50% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (57.0 m² against 75.1 m²). 73% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,045 per m² on average, 9% more than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020. The price equals 17.3 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,766 a year, about €2,314 a month: 10% lower than in Espoo and 5% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Espoo (10%). The area has 17,027 jobs; the largest industry is professional, scientific and technical (21%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (10%).
The number of residents has grown by 60% since 2014, faster than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
6%
2nd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 35%
Households renting
73%
3rd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 47%
Aged 16 to 34
39%
3rd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Residents
17,336
3rd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €4,045
- -9.8% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €19.43
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 17,336
- +60.0% since 2014
- Mean age36.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,766
- +17.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,314 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 73%
- of 9,151 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 44%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,045 per m² on average, 9% more than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020.
Price per m²
€4,045
Postal code area 02600
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 8 sales
Rent per m² a month
€19.43
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 17.3 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 5.8%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 870–€1,001
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.8%-2.1%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 1) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 3 of 9 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom9/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Etelä-Leppävaara €4,045€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income40/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Etelä-Leppävaara €27,766€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting3/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Etelä-Leppävaara 73%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 343/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Etelä-Leppävaara 39%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over35/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Etelä-Leppävaara 11%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children38/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Etelä-Leppävaara 20%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree38/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Etelä-Leppävaara 44%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment8/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Etelä-Leppävaara 12%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size44/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Etelä-Leppävaara 57.0 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Espoo: 26%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
Etelä-LeppävaaraEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 12% of residents, less than in Espoo (16%).
- Etelä-Leppävaara51%10%12%15%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed51%
- Unemployed7%
- Students10%
- Pensioners12%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 36.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 30.6 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
73% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
- Etelä-Leppävaara26%73%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied26%
- Rented73%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (57.0 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Etelä-Leppävaara94%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats94%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses6%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
Etelä-LeppävaaraEspoo
- Living alone50%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3524%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children10%, Espoo 6%
- With children20%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 36%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent5%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6465%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over15%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 57.0 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 9,929
- Summer cottages
- 47
Education and income
Highest qualification
44% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).
- Etelä-Leppävaara24%11%21%24%20%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown24%
- Matriculation examination11%
- Vocational qualification21%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 24% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Etelä-Leppävaara22%54%24%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland22%
- Middle 60%54%
- Highest 20%24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,766
- a year, about €2,314 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €38,323
- a year, about €3,194 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 44%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 17,027 jobs; the largest industry is professional, scientific and technical (21%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (10%).
Largest industries
Etelä-LeppävaaraEspoo
- Professional, scientific and technical21%, Espoo 10%
- Information and communication21%, Espoo 11%
- Wholesale and retail trade19%, Espoo 14%
- Health and social work9%, Espoo 14%
- Construction7%, Espoo 6%
- Administrative and support services5%, Espoo 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 17,027
- Jobs per resident
- 0.98
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Etelä-Leppävaara13%87%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction13%
- Services87%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 60% since 2014, faster than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 17% since 2014, slower than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).