In brief
Gumböle-Karhusuo (02810) has 1,790 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 38% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). 38% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 22% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (82%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (104.6 m² against 75.1 m²). 81% of households own their home and 18% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,929 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 3. The price equals 14.9 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €36,381 a year, about €3,032 a month: 18% higher than in Espoo and 38% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 281 jobs; the largest industry is education (33%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (10%).
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
1,790
5th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Living alone
22%
6th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 41%
Households renting
18%
8th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 47%
Average home size
104.6 m²
8th largest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 75.1 m²
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,929
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.38
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 1,790
- +6.0% since 2014
- Mean age38.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €36,381
- +27.9% since 2014
- a year, about €3,032 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 18%
- of 663 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 52%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,929 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 3. The price equals 14.9 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,929
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 65 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.38
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.9 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 6.7%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 795–€919
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.5%-4.6%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 3) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.
Median disposable income11/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Gumböle-Karhusuo €36,381€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting38/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Gumböle-Karhusuo 18%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3437/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Gumböle-Karhusuo 17%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over34/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Gumböle-Karhusuo 11%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children9/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Gumböle-Karhusuo 38%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree18/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Gumböle-Karhusuo 52%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment30/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Gumböle-Karhusuo 7%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size8/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Gumböle-Karhusuo 104.6 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 38% of households have children (Espoo: 26%).
Gumböle-KarhusuoEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 51% of residents, more than in Espoo (47%).
- Gumböle-Karhusuo51%12%21%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed51%
- Unemployed4%
- Students9%
- Pensioners12%
- Children aged 0–1421%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 38.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.7
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 39.5 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
81% of households own their home and 18% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Gumböle-Karhusuo81%18%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied81%
- Rented18%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (82%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (104.6 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Gumböle-Karhusuo17%82%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats17%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses82%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
38% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 22% live alone.
Gumböle-KarhusuoEspoo
- Living alone22%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 353%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Espoo 6%
- With children38%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 34%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent5%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6443%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over21%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 104.6 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 713
- Summer cottages
- 3
Education and income
Highest qualification
52% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%).
- Gumböle-Karhusuo16%24%26%26%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification24%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
45% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Gumböle-Karhusuo13%42%45%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland13%
- Middle 60%42%
- Highest 20%45%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €36,381
- a year, about €3,032 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €69,918
- a year, about €5,826 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 52%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 281 jobs; the largest industry is education (33%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (10%).
Largest industries
Gumböle-KarhusuoEspoo
- Education33%, Espoo 10%
- Construction17%, Espoo 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade10%, Espoo 14%
- Health and social work10%, Espoo 14%
- Administrative and support services9%, Espoo 7%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7%, Espoo 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 281
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Gumböle-Karhusuo19%80%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction19%
- Services80%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).