In brief
Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso (02330) has 12,340 residents, 4% of the population of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 13% are 65 or over. 41% of households are people living alone and 30% are families with children.
62% of homes are in blocks of flats and 38% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (79.3 m² against 75.1 m²). 50% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,850 per m² on average, 4% more than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020. The price equals 18.1 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,290 a year, about €2,691 a month: 4% higher than in Espoo and 23% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Espoo (10%). The area has 2,034 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (20%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (14%).
The number of residents has grown by 45% since 2014, faster than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
12,340
8th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,850
- -9.1% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.72
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 12,340
- +44.6% since 2014
- Mean age38.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €32,290
- +13.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,691 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 50%
- of 5,710 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 49%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,850 per m² on average, 4% more than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,850
Postal code area 02330
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 14 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 18.1 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 5.5%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 825–€936
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.
Price per m², 1 bedroom10/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso €3,850€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income22/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso €32,290€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting12/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 50%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3417/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 24%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over30/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 13%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children18/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 30%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree25/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 49%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment17/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 10%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size24/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 79.3 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Espoo's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 13% are 65 or over.
Saunalahti-KattilalaaksoEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 13% of residents, less than in Espoo (16%).
- Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso48%13%19%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed5%
- Students10%
- Pensioners13%
- Children aged 0–1419%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 38.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 37.9 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
50% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%).
- Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso49%50%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied49%
- Rented50%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
62% of homes are in blocks of flats and 38% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (79.3 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso62%38%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats62%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses38%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
41% of households are people living alone and 30% are families with children.
Saunalahti-KattilalaaksoEspoo
- Living alone41%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3516%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Espoo 6%
- With children30%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 36%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent7%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over19%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 79.3 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 6,215
- Summer cottages
- 19
Education and income
Highest qualification
49% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Espoo (50%).
- Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso20%10%20%23%26%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown20%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification20%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
- Master's or higher26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
37% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso18%44%37%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%44%
- Highest 20%37%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,290
- a year, about €2,691 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €46,692
- a year, about €3,891 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 49%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 2,034 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (20%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (14%).
Largest industries
Saunalahti-KattilalaaksoEspoo
- Wholesale and retail trade20%, Espoo 14%
- Health and social work19%, Espoo 14%
- Education13%, Espoo 10%
- Professional, scientific and technical11%, Espoo 10%
- Manufacturing9%, Espoo 10%
- Information and communication7%, Espoo 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,034
- Jobs per resident
- 0.16
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso15%85%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction15%
- Services85%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 45% since 2014, faster than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 14% since 2014, slower than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).