Asumisvalinta

Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso

02330 · Espoo · Uusimaa

02330 Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso

In brief

Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso (02330) has 12,340 residents, 4% of the population of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 13% are 65 or over. 41% of households are people living alone and 30% are families with children.

62% of homes are in blocks of flats and 38% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (79.3 m² against 75.1 m²). 50% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,850 per m² on average, 4% more than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020. The price equals 18.1 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,290 a year, about €2,691 a month: 4% higher than in Espoo and 23% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Espoo (10%). The area has 2,034 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (20%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (14%).

The number of residents has grown by 45% since 2014, faster than in Espoo.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Residents

    12,340

    8th highest of 45 areas in Espoo

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,850
-9.1% since 2020
Espoo€3,709
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Espoo€18.46
Residents
12,340
+44.6% since 2014
Mean age38.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€32,290
+13.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,691 a month
Espoo€30,946
Finland€26,351
Households renting
50%
of 5,710 households
Espoo47%
Finland38%
University or college degree
49%
of residents aged 18 or over
Espoo50%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,850 per m² on average, 4% more than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,850

Postal code area 02330
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 14 sales

Rent per m² a month

€17.72

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Espoo: €18.46

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso€3,850Espoo €3,709
€2,698 – €4,809Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
18.1 years
Espoo: 16.7
Gross rental yield
5.5%
Espoo: 6.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
825–€936
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom10/24

    €2,262Espoon Keskus
    Espoo €3,709Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso €3,850
    €5,708Tapiola
    €2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708Tapiola
  • Median disposable income22/45

    €12,135Otaniemi
    Espoo €30,946Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso €32,290
    €47,267Westend
    €12,135Otaniemi€47,267Westend
  • Households renting12/45

    2%Jupperi
    Espoo 47%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 50%
    94%Otaniemi
    2%Jupperi94%Otaniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3417/45

    14%Siikajärvi
    Espoo 26%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 24%
    84%Otaniemi
    14%Siikajärvi84%Otaniemi
  • Aged 65 or over30/45

    1%Otaniemi
    Espoo 15%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 13%
    28%Suvisaaristo
    1%Otaniemi28%Suvisaaristo
  • Families with children18/45

    4%Otaniemi
    Espoo 26%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 30%
    42%Mankkaa
    4%Otaniemi42%Mankkaa
  • University or college degree25/45

    23%Lakisto
    Espoo 50%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 49%
    70%Pohjois-Tapiola
    23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-Tapiola
  • Unemployment17/45

    3%Otaniemi
    Espoo 10%Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 10%
    17%Espoon Keskus
    3%Otaniemi17%Espoon Keskus
  • Average home size24/45

    43.2 m²Otaniemi
    Espoo 75.1 m²Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso 79.3 m²
    179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
    43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Espoo's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 13% are 65 or over.

Saunalahti-KattilalaaksoEspoo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 13% of residents, less than in Espoo (16%).

  • Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso48%13%19%
  • Espoo47%16%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed48%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students10%
  • Pensioners13%
  • Children aged 0–1419%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
38.0
Espoo: 39.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Espoo: 10%
Household size
2.2
Espoo: 2.1
Floor area per person
37.9 m²
Espoo: 35.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

50% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%).

  • Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso49%50%
  • Espoo53%47%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied49%
  • Rented50%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

62% of homes are in blocks of flats and 38% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (79.3 m² against 75.1 m²).

  • Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso62%38%
  • Espoo64%35%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats62%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses38%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

41% of households are people living alone and 30% are families with children.

Saunalahti-KattilalaaksoEspoo

  • Living alone41%, Espoo 41%
  • Living alone, under 3516%, Espoo 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Espoo 6%
  • With children30%, Espoo 26%
  • With a child under 36%, Espoo 6%
  • Single parent7%, Espoo 5%
  • All members aged 18–6451%, Espoo 51%
  • At least one member 65 or over19%, Espoo 23%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
79.3 m²
Espoo: 75.1 m²
Dwellings
6,215
Summer cottages
19

Education and income

Highest qualification

49% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Espoo (50%).

  • Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso20%10%20%23%26%
  • Espoo21%20%24%26%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown20%
  • Matriculation examination10%
  • Vocational qualification20%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
  • Master's or higher26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

37% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso18%44%37%
  • Espoo20%46%34%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland18%
  • Middle 60%44%
  • Highest 20%37%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€32,290
a year, about €2,691 a month
Espoo: €30,946
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€46,692
a year, about €3,891 a month
Espoo: €47,601
University or college degree
49%
Espoo: 50%

Jobs

The area has 2,034 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (20%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (14%).

Largest industries

Saunalahti-KattilalaaksoEspoo

  • Wholesale and retail trade20%, Espoo 14%
  • Health and social work19%, Espoo 14%
  • Education13%, Espoo 10%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11%, Espoo 10%
  • Manufacturing9%, Espoo 10%
  • Information and communication7%, Espoo 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
2,034
Jobs per resident
0.16
People working in the area divided by people living there
Espoo: 0.43

Sectors

  • Saunalahti-Kattilalaakso15%85%
  • Espoo17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction15%
  • Services85%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 45% since 2014, faster than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 14% since 2014, slower than in Espoo (24%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianSaunalahti-KattilalaaksoEspooFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).