Asumisvalinta

Latokaski

02340 · Espoo · Uusimaa

02340 Latokaski

In brief

Latokaski (02340) has 4,889 residents, 2% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 41% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. 41% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 21% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (90.9 m² against 75.1 m²). 82% of households own their home and 18% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,929 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 3. The price equals 14.9 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €35,295 a year, about €2,941 a month: 14% higher than in Espoo and 34% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 331 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (27%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (14%).

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Espoo. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    99%

    2nd highest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 35%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.07

    3rd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 0.43

  • Families with children

    41%

    3rd highest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 26%

  • Households renting

    18%

    9th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 47%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,929
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
Espoo€3,709
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.38
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
Espoo€18.46
Residents
4,889
-3.2% since 2014
Mean age38.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€35,295
+25.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,941 a month
Espoo€30,946
Finland€26,351
Households renting
18%
of 1,890 households
Espoo47%
Finland38%
University or college degree
55%
of residents aged 18 or over
Espoo50%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,929 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 3. The price equals 14.9 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,929

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 65 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.38

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Espoo: €18.46

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Latokaski€2,929Espoo €3,709
€2,698 – €4,809Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
14.9 years
Espoo: 16.7
Gross rental yield
6.7%
Espoo: 6.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
795–€919
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.5%-4.6%Rent+0.5%0.0%
Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 3) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 1 of 8 figures: families with children.

  • Median disposable income12/45

    €12,135Otaniemi
    Espoo €30,946Latokaski €35,295
    €47,267Westend
    €12,135Otaniemi€47,267Westend
  • Households renting37/45

    2%Jupperi
    Espoo 47%Latokaski 18%
    94%Otaniemi
    2%Jupperi94%Otaniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3433/45

    14%Siikajärvi
    Espoo 26%Latokaski 19%
    84%Otaniemi
    14%Siikajärvi84%Otaniemi
  • Aged 65 or over28/45

    1%Otaniemi
    Espoo 15%Latokaski 14%
    28%Suvisaaristo
    1%Otaniemi28%Suvisaaristo
  • Families with children3/45

    4%Otaniemi
    Espoo 26%Latokaski 41%
    42%Mankkaa
    4%Otaniemi42%Mankkaa
  • University or college degree16/45

    23%Lakisto
    Espoo 50%Latokaski 55%
    70%Pohjois-Tapiola
    23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-Tapiola
  • Unemployment37/45

    3%Otaniemi
    Espoo 10%Latokaski 7%
    17%Espoon Keskus
    3%Otaniemi17%Espoon Keskus
  • Average home size14/45

    43.2 m²Otaniemi
    Espoo 75.1 m²Latokaski 90.9 m²
    179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
    43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 41% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.

LatokaskiEspoo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 23% of residents, more than in Espoo (18%).

  • Latokaski50%14%23%
  • Espoo47%16%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed50%
  • Unemployed3%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners14%
  • Children aged 0–1423%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
38.0
Espoo: 39.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
7%
Espoo: 10%
Household size
2.6
Espoo: 2.1
Floor area per person
35.1 m²
Espoo: 35.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

82% of households own their home and 18% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).

  • Latokaski82%18%
  • Espoo53%47%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied82%
  • Rented18%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (90.9 m² against 75.1 m²).

  • Latokaski99%
  • Espoo64%35%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats1%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

41% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 21% live alone.

LatokaskiEspoo

  • Living alone21%, Espoo 41%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Espoo 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Espoo 6%
  • With children41%, Espoo 26%
  • With a child under 38%, Espoo 6%
  • Single parent7%, Espoo 5%
  • All members aged 18–6435%, Espoo 51%
  • At least one member 65 or over24%, Espoo 23%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
90.9 m²
Espoo: 75.1 m²
Dwellings
1,933
Summer cottages
2

Education and income

Highest qualification

55% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%).

  • Latokaski13%23%29%26%
  • Espoo21%20%24%26%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown13%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification23%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary29%
  • Master's or higher26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

41% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Latokaski13%46%41%
  • Espoo20%46%34%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland13%
  • Middle 60%46%
  • Highest 20%41%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€35,295
a year, about €2,941 a month
Espoo: €30,946
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€67,243
a year, about €5,604 a month
Espoo: €47,601
University or college degree
55%
Espoo: 50%

Jobs

The area has 331 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (27%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (14%).

Largest industries

LatokaskiEspoo

  • Health and social work27%, Espoo 14%
  • Wholesale and retail trade14%, Espoo 14%
  • Construction10%, Espoo 6%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10%, Espoo 10%
  • Education10%, Espoo 10%
  • Information and communication8%, Espoo 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
331
Jobs per resident
0.07
People working in the area divided by people living there
Espoo: 0.43

Sectors

  • Latokaski11%89%
  • Espoo17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction11%
  • Services89%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Espoo. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianLatokaskiEspooFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).