In brief
Latokaski (02340) has 4,889 residents, 2% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 41% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. 41% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 21% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (90.9 m² against 75.1 m²). 82% of households own their home and 18% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,929 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 3. The price equals 14.9 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €35,295 a year, about €2,941 a month: 14% higher than in Espoo and 34% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 331 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (27%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (14%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Espoo. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
99%
2nd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 35%
Jobs per resident
0.07
3rd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 0.43
Families with children
41%
3rd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Households renting
18%
9th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 47%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,929
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.38
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 4,889
- -3.2% since 2014
- Mean age38.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €35,295
- +25.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,941 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 18%
- of 1,890 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 55%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,929 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 3. The price equals 14.9 years of rent at €16.38 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,929
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 65 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.38
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.9 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 6.7%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 795–€919
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.5%-4.6%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 3) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 1 of 8 figures: families with children.
Median disposable income12/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Latokaski €35,295€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting37/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Latokaski 18%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3433/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Latokaski 19%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over28/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Latokaski 14%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children3/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Latokaski 41%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree16/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Latokaski 55%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment37/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Latokaski 7%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size14/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Latokaski 90.9 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 41% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
LatokaskiEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 23% of residents, more than in Espoo (18%).
- Latokaski50%14%23%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed50%
- Unemployed3%
- Students8%
- Pensioners14%
- Children aged 0–1423%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 38.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.6
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 35.1 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
82% of households own their home and 18% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Latokaski82%18%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied82%
- Rented18%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (90.9 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Latokaski99%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats1%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
41% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 21% live alone.
LatokaskiEspoo
- Living alone21%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 352%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Espoo 6%
- With children41%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 38%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent7%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6435%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over24%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 90.9 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,933
- Summer cottages
- 2
Education and income
Highest qualification
55% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%).
- Latokaski13%23%29%26%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification23%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary29%
- Master's or higher26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
41% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Latokaski13%46%41%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland13%
- Middle 60%46%
- Highest 20%41%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €35,295
- a year, about €2,941 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €67,243
- a year, about €5,604 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 55%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 331 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (27%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (14%).
Largest industries
LatokaskiEspoo
- Health and social work27%, Espoo 14%
- Wholesale and retail trade14%, Espoo 14%
- Construction10%, Espoo 6%
- Professional, scientific and technical10%, Espoo 10%
- Education10%, Espoo 10%
- Information and communication8%, Espoo 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 331
- Jobs per resident
- 0.07
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Latokaski11%89%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction11%
- Services89%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Espoo. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).