In brief
Henttaa (02250) has 7,410 residents, 2% of the population of Espoo. Young adults stand out: 36% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Espoo: 26%). 48% of households are people living alone and 28% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (91%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (58.3 m² against 75.1 m²). 80% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,413 per m² on average, 19% more than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020. The price equals 18.9 years of rent at €19.43 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,872 a year, about €2,239 a month: 13% lower than in Espoo and about the same as in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Espoo. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Espoo (10%). The area has 608 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 8% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 180% since 2014, faster than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
80%
2nd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 47%
Aged 65 or over
7%
3rd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 15%
University or college degree
37%
3rd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 50%
Average home size
58.3 m²
3rd smallest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 75.1 m²
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €4,413
- -14.0% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €19.43
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 7,410
- +179.6% since 2014
- Mean age33.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,872
- +10.5% since 2014
- a year, about €2,239 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 80%
- of 3,704 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 37%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,413 per m² on average, 19% more than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020.
Price per m²
€4,413
Postal code area 02250
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 10 sales
Rent per m² a month
€19.43
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 18.9 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 5.3%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 870–€1,001
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.8%-2.1%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 1) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 6 of 9 figures: median income, households renting, aged 65 or over, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom6/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Henttaa €4,413€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income43/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Henttaa €26,872€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting2/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Henttaa 80%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 345/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Henttaa 36%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over43/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Henttaa 7%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children25/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Henttaa 28%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree43/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Henttaa 37%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment3/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Henttaa 14%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size43/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Henttaa 58.3 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 36% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Espoo: 26%).
HenttaaEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 8% of residents, less than in Espoo (16%).
- Henttaa48%11%20%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed8%
- Students11%
- Pensioners8%
- Children aged 0–1420%
- Other6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 33.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 29.6 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
80% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
- Henttaa19%80%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied19%
- Rented80%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (91%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (58.3 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Henttaa91%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats91%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses9%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
48% of households are people living alone and 28% are families with children.
HenttaaEspoo
- Living alone48%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3525%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children8%, Espoo 6%
- With children28%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 37%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent7%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6462%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over10%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 58.3 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,084
- Summer cottages
- 6
Education and income
Highest qualification
37% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%). This is the 3rd lowest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
- Henttaa31%23%19%18%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown31%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification23%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary19%
- Master's or higher18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
24% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 24% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Henttaa24%52%24%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland24%
- Middle 60%52%
- Highest 20%24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,872
- a year, about €2,239 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €35,718
- a year, about €2,976 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 37%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 608 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 8% of jobs (Espoo: 2%).
Largest industries
HenttaaEspoo
- Health and social work33%, Espoo 14%
- Education13%, Espoo 10%
- Construction12%, Espoo 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade10%, Espoo 14%
- Transport and storage8%, Espoo 2%
- Professional, scientific and technical6%, Espoo 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 608
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Henttaa13%87%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction13%
- Services87%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 180% since 2014, faster than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 10% since 2014, slower than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).