Asumisvalinta

Bemböle-Pakankylä

02740 · Espoo · Uusimaa

02740 Bemböle-Pakankylä

In brief

Bemböle-Pakankylä (02740) has 3,117 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). 33% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 29% live alone.

65% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 35% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (86.6 m² against 75.1 m²). 51% of households own their home and 47% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,122 a year, about €2,677 a month: 4% higher than in Espoo and 22% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area is a place of work: it has 4,345 jobs, 1.39 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has fallen by 2%.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    1.39

    3rd highest of 45 areas in Espoo

    Espoo 0.43

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,354
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Espoo€3,709
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Espoo€18.46
Residents
3,117
+2.6% since 2014
Mean age38.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€32,122
+20.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,677 a month
Espoo€30,946
Finland€26,351
Households renting
47%
of 1,285 households
Espoo47%
Finland38%
University or college degree
48%
of residents aged 18 or over
Espoo50%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€3,354

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 26 sales

Rent per m² a month

€17.72

Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Espoo: €18.46

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Bemböle-Pakankylä€3,354Espoo €3,709
€2,698 – €4,809Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
15.8 years
Espoo: 16.7
Gross rental yield
6.3%
Espoo: 6.0%
Middle half of rents, € a month
825–€936
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.

  • Median disposable income26/45

    €12,135Otaniemi
    Espoo €30,946Bemböle-Pakankylä €32,122
    €47,267Westend
    €12,135Otaniemi€47,267Westend
  • Households renting15/45

    2%Jupperi
    Espoo 47%Bemböle-Pakankylä 47%
    94%Otaniemi
    2%Jupperi94%Otaniemi
  • Aged 16 to 3426/45

    14%Siikajärvi
    Espoo 26%Bemböle-Pakankylä 21%
    84%Otaniemi
    14%Siikajärvi84%Otaniemi
  • Aged 65 or over36/45

    1%Otaniemi
    Espoo 15%Bemböle-Pakankylä 11%
    28%Suvisaaristo
    1%Otaniemi28%Suvisaaristo
  • Families with children11/45

    4%Otaniemi
    Espoo 26%Bemböle-Pakankylä 33%
    42%Mankkaa
    4%Otaniemi42%Mankkaa
  • University or college degree28/45

    23%Lakisto
    Espoo 50%Bemböle-Pakankylä 48%
    70%Pohjois-Tapiola
    23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-Tapiola
  • Unemployment23/45

    3%Otaniemi
    Espoo 10%Bemböle-Pakankylä 8%
    17%Espoon Keskus
    3%Otaniemi17%Espoon Keskus
  • Average home size18/45

    43.2 m²Otaniemi
    Espoo 75.1 m²Bemböle-Pakankylä 86.6 m²
    179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
    43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Espoo: 26%).

Bemböle-PakankyläEspoo

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 52% of residents, more than in Espoo (47%).

  • Bemböle-Pakankylä52%11%19%
  • Espoo47%16%18%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed52%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners11%
  • Children aged 0–1419%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
38.0
Espoo: 39.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Espoo: 10%
Household size
2.4
Espoo: 2.1
Floor area per person
38.2 m²
Espoo: 35.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

51% of households own their home and 47% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).

  • Bemböle-Pakankylä51%47%
  • Espoo53%47%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied51%
  • Rented47%
  • Other or unknown2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

65% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 35% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (86.6 m² against 75.1 m²).

  • Bemböle-Pakankylä35%65%
  • Espoo64%35%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats35%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses65%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

33% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 29% live alone.

Bemböle-PakankyläEspoo

  • Living alone29%, Espoo 41%
  • Living alone, under 356%, Espoo 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Espoo 6%
  • With children33%, Espoo 26%
  • With a child under 37%, Espoo 6%
  • Single parent5%, Espoo 5%
  • All members aged 18–6449%, Espoo 51%
  • At least one member 65 or over19%, Espoo 23%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
86.6 m²
Espoo: 75.1 m²
Dwellings
1,566
Summer cottages
107

Education and income

Highest qualification

48% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).

  • Bemböle-Pakankylä19%26%26%22%
  • Espoo21%20%24%26%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown19%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification26%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

35% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Bemböle-Pakankylä19%46%35%
  • Espoo20%46%34%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland19%
  • Middle 60%46%
  • Highest 20%35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€32,122
a year, about €2,677 a month
Espoo: €30,946
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€58,465
a year, about €4,872 a month
Espoo: €47,601
University or college degree
48%
Espoo: 50%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 4,345 jobs, 1.39 for every resident.

Largest industries

Bemböle-PakankyläEspoo

  • Health and social work75%, Espoo 14%
  • Wholesale and retail trade12%, Espoo 14%
  • Administrative and support services4%, Espoo 7%
  • Construction3%, Espoo 6%
  • Accommodation and food services2%, Espoo 3%
  • Education1%, Espoo 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
4,345
Jobs per resident
1.39
People working in the area divided by people living there
Espoo: 0.43

Sectors

  • Bemböle-Pakankylä97%
  • Espoo17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction3%
  • Services97%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has fallen by 2%. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, slower than in Espoo (24%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianBemböle-PakankyläEspooFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).