In brief
Mankkaa (02180) has 7,742 residents, 2% of the population of Espoo. Families stand out: 42% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo. 42% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 20% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (101.8 m² against 75.1 m²). 84% of households own their home and 15% rent (Espoo: 47% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €41,646 a year, about €3,470 a month: 35% higher than in Espoo and 58% higher than in Finland. It is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Espoo. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Espoo (10%). The area has 1,918 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (37%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (2%).
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
42%
The highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Median disposable income
€41,646
2nd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo €30,946
University or college degree
68%
3rd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 50%
Homes in small houses
93%
6th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 35%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,354
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.72
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 7,742
- +5.1% since 2014
- Mean age39.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €41,646
- +27.9% since 2014
- a year, about €3,470 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 15%
- of 2,886 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 68%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,354 per m² is that of price area Espoo-Kauniainen 2. The price equals 15.8 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€3,354
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 26 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 15.8 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 6.3%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 825–€936
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo in 3 of 8 figures: median income, families with children, university or college degree.
Median disposable income2/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Mankkaa €41,646€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting39/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Mankkaa 15%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 3439/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Mankkaa 16%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over25/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Mankkaa 15%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children1/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Mankkaa 42%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree3/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Mankkaa 68%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment41/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Mankkaa 6%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size9/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Mankkaa 101.8 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 42% of households have children (Espoo: 26%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
MankkaaEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 23% of residents, more than in Espoo (18%).
- Mankkaa48%15%23%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed3%
- Students9%
- Pensioners15%
- Children aged 0–1423%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 39.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 6%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.7
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 38.3 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
84% of households own their home and 15% rent (Espoo: 47% rent).
- Mankkaa84%15%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied84%
- Rented15%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Espoo (101.8 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Mankkaa93%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats7%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses93%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
42% of households are families with children (Espoo: 26%) and 20% live alone.
MankkaaEspoo
- Living alone20%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 352%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Espoo 6%
- With children42%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 39%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent6%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6432%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 101.8 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,014
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
68% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Espoo (50%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Espoo.
- Mankkaa12%11%25%43%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown12%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification11%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher43%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
55% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Mankkaa14%31%55%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland14%
- Middle 60%31%
- Highest 20%55%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €41,646
- a year, about €3,470 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €82,496
- a year, about €6,875 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 68%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 1,918 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (37%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (2%).
Largest industries
MankkaaEspoo
- Transport and storage37%, Espoo 2%
- Wholesale and retail trade16%, Espoo 14%
- Health and social work10%, Espoo 14%
- Manufacturing8%, Espoo 10%
- Education7%, Espoo 10%
- Information and communication5%, Espoo 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,918
- Jobs per resident
- 0.25
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Mankkaa11%89%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction11%
- Services89%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).