In brief
Nihtisilta (02630) has 4,160 residents, 1% of the population of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 10% are 65 or over. 41% of households are people living alone and 29% are families with children.
64% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (67.7 m² against 75.1 m²). 56% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,792 per m² on average, 25% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 18% since 2020. The price equals 13.1 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,973 a year, about €2,498 a month: 3% lower than in Espoo and 14% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Espoo (10%). The area is a place of work: it has 4,365 jobs, 1.05 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 36% since 2014, faster than in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
1.05
5th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 0.43
Aged 65 or over
10%
7th lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 15%
Unemployment
12%
7th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 10%
Households renting
56%
8th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 47%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,792
- -17.6% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.72
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 4,160
- +36.0% since 2014
- Mean age36.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €29,973
- +15.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,498 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 56%
- of 1,944 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 47%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,792 per m² on average, 25% less than the average in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 18% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,792
Postal code area 02630
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 9 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.1 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 7.6%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 825–€936
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.
Price per m², 1 bedroom20/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Nihtisilta €2,792€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income34/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Nihtisilta €29,973€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting8/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Nihtisilta 56%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 349/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Nihtisilta 30%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over39/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Nihtisilta 10%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children22/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Nihtisilta 29%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree32/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Nihtisilta 47%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment7/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Nihtisilta 12%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size33/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Nihtisilta 67.7 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Espoo's: 30% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 10% are 65 or over.
NihtisiltaEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 11% of residents, less than in Espoo (16%).
- Nihtisilta49%11%19%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed49%
- Unemployed7%
- Students10%
- Pensioners11%
- Children aged 0–1419%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 36.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 32.0 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
56% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%).
- Nihtisilta43%56%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied43%
- Rented56%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
64% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (67.7 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Nihtisilta64%35%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats64%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses35%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
41% of households are people living alone and 29% are families with children.
NihtisiltaEspoo
- Living alone41%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3517%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Espoo 6%
- With children29%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 37%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent5%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6456%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over16%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 67.7 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,075
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
47% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Espoo (50%).
- Nihtisilta24%20%23%24%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown24%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification20%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
- Master's or higher24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
31% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Nihtisilta20%49%31%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%49%
- Highest 20%31%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,973
- a year, about €2,498 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €43,986
- a year, about €3,666 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 47%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 4,365 jobs, 1.05 for every resident.
Largest industries
NihtisiltaEspoo
- Wholesale and retail trade17%, Espoo 14%
- Administrative and support services14%, Espoo 7%
- Public administration and defence10%, Espoo 3%
- Construction8%, Espoo 6%
- Information and communication7%, Espoo 11%
- Health and social work7%, Espoo 14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 4,365
- Jobs per resident
- 1.05
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Nihtisilta15%85%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction15%
- Services85%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 36% since 2014, faster than in Espoo. Median income has risen by 15% since 2014, slower than in Espoo (24%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).