In brief
Pohjois-Leppävaara (02650) has 12,084 residents, 4% of the population of Espoo. The age structure is close to Espoo's: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over. 52% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (93%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (60.2 m² against 75.1 m²). 52% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,674 per m² on average, about the same as in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020. The price equals 17.3 years of rent at €17.72 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,086 a year, about €2,507 a month: about the same as in Espoo and 14% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Espoo (10%). The area has 3,541 jobs; the largest industry is education (21%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (10%).
The number of residents has grown by 18% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
6%
3rd lowest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 35%
Living alone
52%
3rd highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 41%
Aged 16 to 34
31%
7th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Espoo 26%
Residents
12,084
9th highest of 45 areas in Espoo
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,674
- -7.7% since 2020
- Espoo€3,709
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.72
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
- Espoo€18.46
- Residents
- 12,084
- +18.2% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €30,086
- +25.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,507 a month
- Espoo€30,946
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 52%
- of 6,603 households
- Espoo47%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 51%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Espoo50%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,674 per m² on average, about the same as in Espoo. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,674
Postal code area 02650
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 9 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.72
Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Espoo: €18.46
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 17.3 years
- Espoo: 16.7
- Gross rental yield
- 5.8%
- Espoo: 6.0%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 825–€936
- Figure for Espoo-Kauniainen 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-4.5%Rent+0.5%0.0%
- Average of the price index (Espoo-Kauniainen 2) and rent index (Espoo-Kauniainen)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Espoo.
Price per m², 1 bedroom11/24
€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaEspoo €3,709Pohjois-Leppävaara €3,674€2,262Espoon Keskus€5,708TapiolaMedian disposable income33/45
€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendEspoo €30,946Pohjois-Leppävaara €30,086€12,135Otaniemi€47,267WestendHouseholds renting10/45
2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiEspoo 47%Pohjois-Leppävaara 52%2%Jupperi94%OtaniemiAged 16 to 347/45
14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiEspoo 26%Pohjois-Leppävaara 31%14%Siikajärvi84%OtaniemiAged 65 or over21/45
1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoEspoo 15%Pohjois-Leppävaara 16%1%Otaniemi28%SuvisaaristoFamilies with children39/45
4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaEspoo 26%Pohjois-Leppävaara 19%4%Otaniemi42%MankkaaUniversity or college degree22/45
23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaEspoo 50%Pohjois-Leppävaara 51%23%Lakisto70%Pohjois-TapiolaUnemployment15/45
3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusEspoo 10%Pohjois-Leppävaara 11%3%Otaniemi17%Espoon KeskusAverage home size42/45
43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²SuvisaaristoEspoo 75.1 m²Pohjois-Leppävaara 60.2 m²43.2 m²Otaniemi179.6 m²Suvisaaristo
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Espoo's: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over.
Pohjois-LeppävaaraEspoo
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 14% of residents, less than in Espoo (18%).
- Pohjois-Leppävaara50%17%14%
- Espoo47%16%18%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed50%
- Unemployed6%
- Students8%
- Pensioners17%
- Children aged 0–1414%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Espoo: 39.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Espoo: 10%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Espoo: 2.1
- Floor area per person
- 33.6 m²
- Espoo: 35.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
52% of households rent their home, more than in Espoo (47%).
- Pohjois-Leppävaara47%52%
- Espoo53%47%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied47%
- Rented52%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (93%). Homes are smaller on average than in Espoo (60.2 m² against 75.1 m²).
- Pohjois-Leppävaara93%
- Espoo64%35%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats93%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses6%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
52% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.
Pohjois-LeppävaaraEspoo
- Living alone52%, Espoo 41%
- Living alone, under 3517%, Espoo 14%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Espoo 6%
- With children19%, Espoo 26%
- With a child under 35%, Espoo 6%
- Single parent4%, Espoo 5%
- All members aged 18–6460%, Espoo 51%
- At least one member 65 or over22%, Espoo 23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 60.2 m²
- Espoo: 75.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 7,232
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
51% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Espoo (50%).
- Pohjois-Leppävaara21%20%26%25%
- Espoo21%20%24%26%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown21%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification20%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
30% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Pohjois-Leppävaara18%52%30%
- Espoo20%46%34%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%52%
- Highest 20%30%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,086
- a year, about €2,507 a month
- Espoo: €30,946
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,884
- a year, about €3,407 a month
- Espoo: €47,601
- University or college degree
- 51%
- Espoo: 50%
Jobs
The area has 3,541 jobs; the largest industry is education (21%). Its share is clearly higher than in Espoo (10%).
Largest industries
Pohjois-LeppävaaraEspoo
- Education21%, Espoo 10%
- Health and social work21%, Espoo 14%
- Administrative and support services14%, Espoo 7%
- Construction10%, Espoo 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade7%, Espoo 14%
- Professional, scientific and technical6%, Espoo 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 3,541
- Jobs per resident
- 0.29
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Espoo: 0.43
Sectors
- Pohjois-Leppävaara12%88%
- Espoo17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction12%
- Services88%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 18% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Espoo.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).