In brief
Konala (00390) has 6,594 residents, 1% of the population of Helsinki. The age structure is close to Helsinki's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over. 50% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
76% of homes are in blocks of flats and 23% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 63.0 m². 55% of households own their home and 45% rent (Helsinki: 54% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,120 per m² on average, 35% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 15% since 2020. The price equals 14.3 years of rent at €18.14 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,988 a year, about €2,416 a month: about the same as in Helsinki and 10% higher than in Finland as a whole. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Helsinki (12%). The area has 4,999 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (32%). Its share is clearly higher than in Helsinki (9%).
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,120
- -14.6% since 2020
- Helsinki€4,809
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €18.14
- Figure for Helsinki 3
- Helsinki€21.08
- Residents
- 6,594
- +7.2% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,988
- +23.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,416 a month
- Helsinki€29,159
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 45%
- of 3,445 households
- Helsinki54%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 43%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Helsinki48%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,120 per m² on average, 35% less than the average in Helsinki. The price per m² has fallen by 15% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,120
Postal code area 00390
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 32 sales
Rent per m² a month
€18.14
Figure for Helsinki 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Helsinki: €21.08
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 14.3 years
- Helsinki: 19.0
- Gross rental yield
- 7.0%
- Helsinki: 5.3%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 818–€966
- Figure for Helsinki 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.3%-2.2%Rent+0.6%+0.1%
- Average of the price index (Helsinki 3) and rent index (Helsinki)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Helsinki.
Price per m², 1 bedroom49/68
€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariHelsinki €4,809Konala €3,120€1,798Siltamäki€7,966Kalasatama - SompasaariMedian disposable income54/83
€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHelsinki €29,159Konala €28,988€23,045Kontula - Vesala - Kivikko€42,006TammisaloHouseholds renting62/83
7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoHelsinki 54%Konala 45%7%Paloheinä87%Keski-Herttoniemi - RoihupeltoAged 16 to 3448/83
11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuHelsinki 28%Konala 25%11%Tammisalo49%Sörnäinen - HarjuAged 65 or over31/83
2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioHelsinki 18%Konala 19%2%Santahamina26%TapaninvainioFamilies with children38/83
4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiHelsinki 19%Konala 20%4%Sörnäinen - Harju38%TorpparinmäkiUniversity or college degree65/83
21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloHelsinki 48%Konala 43%21%Jakomäki - Alppikylä69%TammisaloUnemployment26/83
4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoHelsinki 12%Konala 13%4%Santahamina23%Kontula - Vesala - KivikkoAverage home size40/83
39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²ÖstersundomHelsinki 62.6 m²Konala 63.0 m²39.4 m²Sörnäinen - Harju161.2 m²Östersundom
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Helsinki's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over.
KonalaHelsinki
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
What residents do is close to Helsinki's: 46% are employed.
- Konala46%20%15%
- Helsinki48%19%14%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed46%
- Unemployed7%
- Students8%
- Pensioners20%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Helsinki: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Helsinki: 12%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Helsinki: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 33.6 m²
- Helsinki: 34.3 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
55% of households own their home and 45% rent (Helsinki: 54% rent).
- Konala55%45%
- Helsinki45%54%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied55%
- Rented45%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
76% of homes are in blocks of flats and 23% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 63.0 m².
- Konala76%23%
- Helsinki87%12%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats76%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses23%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
KonalaHelsinki
- Living alone50%, Helsinki 51%
- Living alone, under 3514%, Helsinki 17%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Helsinki 6%
- With children20%, Helsinki 19%
- With a child under 35%, Helsinki 5%
- Single parent5%, Helsinki 5%
- All members aged 18–6453%, Helsinki 57%
- At least one member 65 or over27%, Helsinki 25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 63.0 m²
- Helsinki: 62.6 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,776
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
43% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Helsinki (48%).
- Konala24%25%25%17%
- Helsinki21%11%20%23%25%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown24%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification25%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
25% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland as a whole (20%).
- Konala17%57%25%
- Helsinki20%52%29%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland17%
- Middle 60%57%
- Highest 20%25%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland as a whole the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,988
- a year, about €2,416 a month
- Helsinki: €29,159
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €39,764
- a year, about €3,314 a month
- Helsinki: €39,597
- University or college degree
- 43%
- Helsinki: 48%
Jobs
The area has 4,999 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (32%). Its share is clearly higher than in Helsinki (9%).
Largest industries
KonalaHelsinki
- Wholesale and retail trade32%, Helsinki 9%
- Administrative and support services15%, Helsinki 7%
- Construction13%, Helsinki 4%
- Manufacturing9%, Helsinki 5%
- Transport and storage8%, Helsinki 4%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Helsinki 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 4,999
- Jobs per resident
- 0.76
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Helsinki: 0.63
Sectors
- Konala23%77%
- Helsinki90%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction23%
- Services77%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, at the same pace as in Helsinki. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Helsinki (31%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).