Asumisvalinta

Hämevaara

01640 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01640 Hämevaara

In brief

Hämevaara (01640) has 3,650 residents, 1% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over. 39% of households are people living alone and 26% are families with children.

58% of homes are in blocks of flats and 42% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (80.4 m² against 68.8 m²). 57% of households own their home and 42% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,556 per m² is that of price area Vantaa. The price equals 12.8 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,818 a year, about €2,568 a month: 11% higher than in Vantaa and 17% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 1,424 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (42%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 7% of jobs (Vantaa: 1%).

The number of residents has grown by 28% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • University or college degree

    42%

    7th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 33%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,556
Figure for Vantaa
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.67
Figure for Vantaa 2
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
3,650
+27.7% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€30,818
+18.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,568 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
42%
of 1,722 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
42%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,556 per m² is that of price area Vantaa. The price equals 12.8 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,556

Figure for Vantaa
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 122 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.67

Figure for Vantaa 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Hämevaara€2,556Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
12.8 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
7.8%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
759–€895
Figure for Vantaa 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 2) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat size1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Median disposable income14/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Hämevaara €30,818
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting17/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Hämevaara 42%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3420/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Hämevaara 22%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over15/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Hämevaara 18%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children16/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Hämevaara 26%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree7/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Hämevaara 42%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment18/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Hämevaara 11%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size16/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Hämevaara 80.4 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over.

HämevaaraVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 19% of residents, more than in Vantaa (17%).

  • Hämevaara46%19%17%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed46%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners19%
  • Children aged 0–1417%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
11%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.1
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
38.3 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

57% of households own their home and 42% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).

  • Hämevaara57%42%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied57%
  • Rented42%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

58% of homes are in blocks of flats and 42% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (80.4 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Hämevaara58%42%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats58%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses42%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

39% of households are people living alone and 26% are families with children.

HämevaaraVantaa

  • Living alone39%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 3510%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children26%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 37%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent5%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6448%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over27%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
80.4 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
1,848
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

42% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).

  • Hämevaara25%27%25%18%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown25%
  • Matriculation examination6%
  • Vocational qualification27%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
  • Master's or higher18%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

30% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Hämevaara16%54%30%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland16%
  • Middle 60%54%
  • Highest 20%30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€30,818
a year, about €2,568 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€46,634
a year, about €3,886 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
42%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 1,424 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (42%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 7% of jobs (Vantaa: 1%).

Largest industries

HämevaaraVantaa

  • Wholesale and retail trade42%, Vantaa 18%
  • Transport and storage28%, Vantaa 16%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation7%, Vantaa 1%
  • Professional, scientific and technical7%, Vantaa 5%
  • Administrative and support services5%, Vantaa 11%
  • Construction3%, Vantaa 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,424
Jobs per resident
0.39
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Hämevaara94%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction6%
  • Services94%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 28% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 19% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianHämevaaraVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).