Asumisvalinta

Rekola

01400 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01400 Rekola

In brief

Rekola (01400) has 9,822 residents, 4% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over. 42% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

55% of homes are in blocks of flats and 45% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (72.5 m² against 68.8 m²). 53% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,269 per m² on average, 21% more than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2018. The price equals 16.3 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,767 a year, about €2,314 a month: about the same as in Vantaa and 5% higher than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 3,111 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (60%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).

The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,269
-6.1% since 2018
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.67
Figure for Vantaa 2
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
9,822
+20.1% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,767
+18.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,314 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
53%
of 4,700 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
33%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,269 per m² on average, 21% more than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2018.

Price per m²

€3,269

Postal code area 01400
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 11 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.67

Figure for Vantaa 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Rekola€3,269Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
16.3 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
6.1%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
759–€895
Figure for Vantaa 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 2) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom6/20

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694Rekola €3,269
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income24/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Rekola €27,767
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting11/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Rekola 53%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3416/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Rekola 24%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over11/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Rekola 18%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children22/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Rekola 23%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree22/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Rekola 33%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment15/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Rekola 13%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size20/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Rekola 72.5 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over.

RekolaVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 20% of residents, more than in Vantaa (17%).

  • Rekola45%20%16%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed45%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners20%
  • Children aged 0–1416%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
13%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.1
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
35.6 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

53% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%).

  • Rekola46%53%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied46%
  • Rented53%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

55% of homes are in blocks of flats and 45% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (72.5 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Rekola55%45%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats55%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses45%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

42% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

RekolaVantaa

  • Living alone42%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 3513%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children23%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 35%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent6%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6451%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over26%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
72.5 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
5,111
Summer cottages
5

Education and income

Highest qualification

33% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Vantaa (33%).

  • Rekola27%33%21%11%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown27%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification33%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
  • Master's or higher11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

18% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Rekola18%59%22%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland18%
  • Middle 60%59%
  • Highest 20%22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,767
a year, about €2,314 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€41,402
a year, about €3,450 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
33%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 3,111 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (60%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).

Largest industries

RekolaVantaa

  • Health and social work60%, Vantaa 11%
  • Administrative and support services10%, Vantaa 11%
  • Wholesale and retail trade8%, Vantaa 18%
  • Construction7%, Vantaa 10%
  • Education5%, Vantaa 4%
  • Transport and storage2%, Vantaa 16%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
3,111
Jobs per resident
0.32
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Rekola92%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction8%
  • Services92%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 18% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRekolaVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).