In brief
Rekola (01400) has 9,822 residents, 4% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over. 42% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.
55% of homes are in blocks of flats and 45% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (72.5 m² against 68.8 m²). 53% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,269 per m² on average, 21% more than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2018. The price equals 16.3 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,767 a year, about €2,314 a month: about the same as in Vantaa and 5% higher than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 3,111 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (60%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).
The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,269
- -6.1% since 2018
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.67
- Figure for Vantaa 2
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 9,822
- +20.1% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,767
- +18.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,314 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 53%
- of 4,700 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 33%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,269 per m² on average, 21% more than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2018.
Price per m²
€3,269
Postal code area 01400
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 11 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.67
Figure for Vantaa 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 16.3 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 6.1%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 759–€895
- Figure for Vantaa 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 2) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.
Price per m², 1 bedroom6/20
€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoVantaa €2,694Rekola €3,269€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoMedian disposable income24/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Rekola €27,767€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting11/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Rekola 53%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 3416/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Rekola 24%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over11/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Rekola 18%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children22/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Rekola 23%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree22/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Rekola 33%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment15/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Rekola 13%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size20/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Rekola 72.5 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 24% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over.
RekolaVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 20% of residents, more than in Vantaa (17%).
- Rekola45%20%16%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed7%
- Students8%
- Pensioners20%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 35.6 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
53% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%).
- Rekola46%53%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied46%
- Rented53%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
55% of homes are in blocks of flats and 45% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (72.5 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Rekola55%45%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats55%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses45%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
42% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.
RekolaVantaa
- Living alone42%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 3513%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Vantaa 5%
- With children23%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 35%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent6%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 72.5 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 5,111
- Summer cottages
- 5
Education and income
Highest qualification
33% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Vantaa (33%).
- Rekola27%33%21%11%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown27%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification33%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
18% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Rekola18%59%22%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,767
- a year, about €2,314 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €41,402
- a year, about €3,450 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 33%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area has 3,111 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (60%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).
Largest industries
RekolaVantaa
- Health and social work60%, Vantaa 11%
- Administrative and support services10%, Vantaa 11%
- Wholesale and retail trade8%, Vantaa 18%
- Construction7%, Vantaa 10%
- Education5%, Vantaa 4%
- Transport and storage2%, Vantaa 16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 3,111
- Jobs per resident
- 0.32
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Rekola92%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction8%
- Services92%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 18% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).