Asumisvalinta

Tikkurila

01300 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01300 Tikkurila

In brief

Tikkurila (01300) has 24,875 residents, 10% of the population of Vantaa. It is the largest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over. 53% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (59.7 m² against 68.8 m²). 57% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,716 per m² on average, 38% more than the average in Vantaa. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 16.8 years of rent at €18.38 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,931 a year, about €2,328 a month: about the same as in Vantaa and 6% higher than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 12,635 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (26%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 11% of jobs (Vantaa: 3%).

The number of residents has grown by 38% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Residents

    24,875

    The highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

  • Families with children

    16%

    2nd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 23%

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €3,716

    3rd highest of 20 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa €2,694

  • Aged 16 to 34

    31%

    5th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 26%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,716
-2.5% since 2020
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€18.38
Figure for Vantaa 1
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
24,875
+38.5% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,931
+21.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,328 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
57%
of 14,065 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
34%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,716 per m² on average, 38% more than the average in Vantaa. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,716

Postal code area 01300
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 24 sales

Rent per m² a month

€18.38

Figure for Vantaa 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Tikkurila€3,716Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
5.9%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
799–€945
Figure for Vantaa 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 1) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, families with children.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom3/20

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694Tikkurila €3,716
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income22/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Tikkurila €27,931
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting7/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Tikkurila 57%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 345/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Tikkurila 31%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over10/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Tikkurila 19%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children34/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Tikkurila 16%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree20/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Tikkurila 34%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment16/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Tikkurila 12%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size29/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Tikkurila 59.7 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over.

TikkurilaVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 12% of residents, less than in Vantaa (16%).

  • Tikkurila49%20%12%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed49%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners20%
  • Children aged 0–1412%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
12%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
1.8
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
34.4 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

57% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%).

  • Tikkurila42%57%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied42%
  • Rented57%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (59.7 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Tikkurila82%17%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats82%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses17%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

53% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

TikkurilaVantaa

  • Living alone53%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 3520%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children7%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children16%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 34%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent5%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6459%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over25%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
59.7 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
15,600
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

34% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Vantaa (33%).

  • Tikkurila26%31%23%12%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown26%
  • Matriculation examination9%
  • Vocational qualification31%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
  • Master's or higher12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

18% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Tikkurila18%61%21%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland18%
  • Middle 60%61%
  • Highest 20%21%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,931
a year, about €2,328 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€36,531
a year, about €3,044 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
34%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 12,635 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (26%). More common than usual is public administration and defence: 11% of jobs (Vantaa: 3%).

Largest industries

TikkurilaVantaa

  • Health and social work26%, Vantaa 11%
  • Public administration and defence11%, Vantaa 3%
  • Wholesale and retail trade9%, Vantaa 18%
  • Education7%, Vantaa 4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical6%, Vantaa 5%
  • Administrative and support services6%, Vantaa 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
12,635
Jobs per resident
0.51
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Tikkurila12%88%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction12%
  • Services88%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 38% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 22% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianTikkurilaVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).