Asumisvalinta

Myyrmäki

01600 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01600 Myyrmäki

In brief

Myyrmäki (01600) has 19,159 residents, 8% of the population of Vantaa. It is the 2nd largest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. Older residents stand out: 22% are 65 or over (Vantaa: 16%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 55% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (57.8 m² against 68.8 m²). 55% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,118 per m² on average, 21% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 21% since 2020. The price equals 11.7 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,475 a year, about €2,123 a month: 8% lower than in Vantaa and 3% lower than in Finland. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 5,829 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is education: 11% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).

The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    1%

    2nd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 32%

  • Living alone

    55%

    2nd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 45%

  • Students

    10%

    2nd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 8%

  • Residents

    19,159

    2nd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,118
-21.4% since 2020
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
19,159
+19.5% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€25,475
+17.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,123 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
55%
of 10,641 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
31%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,118 per m² on average, 21% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 21% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,118

Postal code area 01600
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 19 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.11

Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Myyrmäki€2,118Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
11.7 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
8.6%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
765–€890
Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 3 of 9 figures: aged 65 or over, families with children, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom11/20

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694Myyrmäki €2,118
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income32/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Myyrmäki €25,475
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting9/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Myyrmäki 55%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 348/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Myyrmäki 29%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over3/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Myyrmäki 22%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children33/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Myyrmäki 17%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree26/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Myyrmäki 31%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment3/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Myyrmäki 17%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size30/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Myyrmäki 57.8 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 22% are 65 or over (Vantaa: 16%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

MyyrmäkiVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 40% of residents, less than in Vantaa (47%).

  • Myyrmäki40%23%14%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed40%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students10%
  • Pensioners23%
  • Children aged 0–1414%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
17%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
1.8
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
32.6 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

55% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%).

  • Myyrmäki44%55%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied44%
  • Rented55%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (57.8 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Myyrmäki99%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats99%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses1%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

55% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.

MyyrmäkiVantaa

  • Living alone55%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 3516%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children17%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 35%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent6%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6453%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over30%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
57.8 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
11,849
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

31% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Vantaa (33%).

  • Myyrmäki33%28%22%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown33%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification28%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
  • Master's or higher10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Myyrmäki22%63%15%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland22%
  • Middle 60%63%
  • Highest 20%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€25,475
a year, about €2,123 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€33,340
a year, about €2,778 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
31%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 5,829 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (29%). More common than usual is education: 11% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).

Largest industries

MyyrmäkiVantaa

  • Health and social work29%, Vantaa 11%
  • Administrative and support services19%, Vantaa 11%
  • Wholesale and retail trade14%, Vantaa 18%
  • Education11%, Vantaa 4%
  • Accommodation and food services5%, Vantaa 4%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation4%, Vantaa 1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
5,829
Jobs per resident
0.30
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Myyrmäki95%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction5%
  • Services95%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 17% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianMyyrmäkiVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).