Asumisvalinta

Varisto

01660 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01660 Varisto

In brief

Varisto (01660) has 2,243 residents, 1% of the population of Vantaa. Older residents stand out: 22% are 65 or over (Vantaa: 16%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 35% of households are people living alone and 27% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (85%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (80.7 m² against 68.8 m²). 63% of households own their home and 36% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,556 per m² is that of price area Vantaa. The price equals 12.8 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,587 a year, about €2,466 a month: 7% higher than in Vantaa and 12% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 275 jobs; the largest industry is education (32%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (4%).

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 65 or over

    22%

    2nd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 16%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,556
Figure for Vantaa
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.67
Figure for Vantaa 2
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
2,243
-5.1% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,587
+27.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,466 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
36%
of 1,017 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
35%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,556 per m² is that of price area Vantaa. The price equals 12.8 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,556

Figure for Vantaa
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 122 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.67

Figure for Vantaa 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Varisto€2,556Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
12.8 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
7.8%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
759–€895
Figure for Vantaa 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 2) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 1 of 8 figures: aged 65 or over.

  • Median disposable income16/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Varisto €29,587
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting20/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Varisto 36%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3425/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Varisto 19%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over2/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Varisto 22%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children12/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Varisto 27%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree19/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Varisto 35%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment19/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Varisto 11%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size15/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Varisto 80.7 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 22% are 65 or over (Vantaa: 16%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

VaristoVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 23% of residents, more than in Vantaa (17%).

  • Varisto43%23%16%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed43%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners23%
  • Children aged 0–1416%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
11%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.2
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
37.9 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

63% of households own their home and 36% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).

  • Varisto63%36%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied63%
  • Rented36%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (85%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (80.7 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Varisto15%85%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats15%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses85%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

35% of households are people living alone and 27% are families with children.

VaristoVantaa

  • Living alone35%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 356%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children27%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 36%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent7%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6443%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over30%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
80.7 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
1,086
Summer cottages
2

Education and income

Highest qualification

35% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).

  • Varisto26%31%22%13%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown26%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification31%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
  • Master's or higher13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 25% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Varisto16%60%25%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland16%
  • Middle 60%60%
  • Highest 20%25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,587
a year, about €2,466 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€48,797
a year, about €4,066 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
35%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 275 jobs; the largest industry is education (32%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (4%).

Largest industries

VaristoVantaa

  • Education32%, Vantaa 4%
  • Health and social work31%, Vantaa 11%
  • Wholesale and retail trade12%, Vantaa 18%
  • Construction11%, Vantaa 10%
  • Professional, scientific and technical4%, Vantaa 5%
  • Information and communication3%, Vantaa 1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
275
Jobs per resident
0.12
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Varisto13%86%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction13%
  • Services86%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa (20%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVaristoVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).