In brief
Martinlaakso (01620) has 14,204 residents, 6% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 29% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over. 50% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (87%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (62.2 m² against 68.8 m²). 52% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,801 per m² on average, 33% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 9.9 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,956 a year, about €2,163 a month: 6% lower than in Vantaa and about the same as in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 4,929 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). More common than usual is professional, scientific and technical: 24% of jobs (Vantaa: 5%).
The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
14,204
4th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Homes in small houses
11%
5th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 32%
Median disposable income
€25,956
5th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa €27,721
University or college degree
29%
6th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 33%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,801
- -2.6% since 2020
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.11
- Figure for Vantaa 3
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 14,204
- +20.0% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,956
- +17.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,163 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 52%
- of 7,285 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 29%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,801 per m² on average, 33% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,801
Postal code area 01620
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 11 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 9.9 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 10.1%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 765–€890
- Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.
Price per m², 1 bedroom14/20
€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoVantaa €2,694Martinlaakso €1,801€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoMedian disposable income31/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Martinlaakso €25,956€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting13/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Martinlaakso 52%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 349/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Martinlaakso 29%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over12/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Martinlaakso 18%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children29/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Martinlaakso 21%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree30/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Martinlaakso 29%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment6/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Martinlaakso 15%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size26/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Martinlaakso 62.2 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 29% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over.
MartinlaaksoVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 44% of residents, less than in Vantaa (47%).
- Martinlaakso44%19%15%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed8%
- Students8%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 15%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 32.3 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
52% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%).
- Martinlaakso48%52%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied48%
- Rented52%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (87%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (62.2 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Martinlaakso87%11%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats87%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses11%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
MartinlaaksoVantaa
- Living alone50%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 3517%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Vantaa 5%
- With children21%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 35%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent6%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6453%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 62.2 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 8,020
- Summer cottages
- 2
Education and income
Highest qualification
29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Vantaa (33%).
- Martinlaakso35%29%19%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown35%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification29%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary19%
- Master's or higher10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Martinlaakso21%62%17%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland21%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,956
- a year, about €2,163 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €35,846
- a year, about €2,987 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 29%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area has 4,929 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). More common than usual is professional, scientific and technical: 24% of jobs (Vantaa: 5%).
Largest industries
MartinlaaksoVantaa
- Manufacturing33%, Vantaa 11%
- Professional, scientific and technical24%, Vantaa 5%
- Construction10%, Vantaa 10%
- Wholesale and retail trade8%, Vantaa 18%
- Health and social work7%, Vantaa 11%
- Education6%, Vantaa 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 4,929
- Jobs per resident
- 0.35
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Martinlaakso44%56%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction44%
- Services56%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 17% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).