Asumisvalinta

Tuupakan teollisuusalue

01740 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01740 Tuupakan teollisuusalue

In brief

Tuupakan teollisuusalue (01740) has 177 residents, under 1% of the population of Vantaa. It is the smallest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. Older residents stand out: 26% are 65 or over (Vantaa: 16%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 37% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (114.2 m² against 68.8 m²). 81% of households own their home and 15% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,059 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 3. The price equals 11.4 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,956 a year, about €2,330 a month: about the same as in Vantaa and 6% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area is a place of work: it has 6,444 jobs, 36.41 for every resident.

The number of residents has fallen by 12% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    36.41

    The highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 0.51

  • Aged 65 or over

    26%

    The highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 16%

  • Residents

    177

    The lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

  • Average home size

    114.2 m²

    2nd largest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 68.8 m²

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,059
Figure for Vantaa 3
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
177
-11.9% since 2014
Mean age46.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,956
+9.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,330 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
15%
of 79 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
39%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,059 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 3. The price equals 11.4 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,059

Figure for Vantaa 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 80 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.11

Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Tuupakan teollisuusalue€2,059Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
11.4 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
8.8%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
765–€890
Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 3 of 8 figures: aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, average home size.

  • Median disposable income21/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Tuupakan teollisuusalue €27,956
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting29/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Tuupakan teollisuusalue 15%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3435/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue 14%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over1/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Tuupakan teollisuusalue 26%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children26/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Tuupakan teollisuusalue 23%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree14/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Tuupakan teollisuusalue 39%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment22/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Tuupakan teollisuusalue 10%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size2/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Tuupakan teollisuusalue 114.2 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 26% are 65 or over (Vantaa: 16%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 24% of residents, more than in Vantaa (17%).

  • Tuupakan teollisuusalue43%24%15%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed43%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners24%
  • Children aged 0–1415%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
46.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.2
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
54.6 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

81% of households own their home and 15% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).

  • Tuupakan teollisuusalue81%15%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied81%
  • Rented15%
  • Other or unknown4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (114.2 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Tuupakan teollisuusalue93%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats3%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses93%
  • Other buildings5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

37% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa

  • Living alone37%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 356%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children0%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children23%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 33%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent4%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6438%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over41%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
114.2 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
111
Summer cottages
5

Education and income

Highest qualification

39% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).

  • Tuupakan teollisuusalue33%22%19%20%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown33%
  • Matriculation examination6%
  • Vocational qualification22%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary19%
  • Master's or higher20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

26% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Tuupakan teollisuusalue23%51%26%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland23%
  • Middle 60%51%
  • Highest 20%26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,956
a year, about €2,330 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€52,679
a year, about €4,390 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
39%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 6,444 jobs, 36.41 for every resident.

Largest industries

Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa

  • Wholesale and retail trade33%, Vantaa 18%
  • Transport and storage25%, Vantaa 16%
  • Manufacturing11%, Vantaa 11%
  • Administrative and support services10%, Vantaa 11%
  • Construction10%, Vantaa 10%
  • Professional, scientific and technical3%, Vantaa 5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
6,444
Jobs per resident
36.41
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Tuupakan teollisuusalue22%78%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction22%
  • Services78%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 12% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 10% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa (20%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianTuupakan teollisuusalueVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).