In brief
Tammisto (01520) has 7,688 residents, 3% of the population of Vantaa. Families stand out: 34% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%). 34% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 38% live alone.
76% of homes are in blocks of flats and 24% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 68.8 m². 52% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,995 per m² on average, 48% more than the average in Vantaa. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020. The price equals 18.1 years of rent at €18.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,815 a year, about €2,735 a month: 18% higher than in Vantaa and 25% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 770 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (25%). More common than usual is education: 20% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,995
The highest of 20 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa €2,694
Aged 65 or over
8%
3rd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 16%
University or college degree
49%
4th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 33%
Families with children
34%
6th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 23%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,995
- -9.9% since 2020
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €18.38
- Figure for Vantaa 1
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 7,688
- -3.0% since 2014
- Mean age36.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €32,815
- +22.8% since 2014
- a year, about €2,735 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 52%
- of 3,515 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 49%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,995 per m² on average, 48% more than the average in Vantaa. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,995
Postal code area 01520
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 6 sales
Rent per m² a month
€18.38
Figure for Vantaa 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 18.1 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 5.5%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 799–€945
- Figure for Vantaa 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 1) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, aged 65 or over.
Price per m², 1 bedroom1/20
€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoVantaa €2,694Tammisto €3,995€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoMedian disposable income6/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Tammisto €32,815€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting12/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Tammisto 52%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 3413/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Tammisto 25%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over33/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Tammisto 8%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children6/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Tammisto 34%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree4/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Tammisto 49%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment24/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Tammisto 8%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size22/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Tammisto 68.8 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 34% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%).
TammistoVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 9% of residents, less than in Vantaa (17%).
- Tammisto54%21%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed54%
- Unemployed5%
- Students9%
- Pensioners9%
- Children aged 0–1421%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 36.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 31.7 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
52% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%).
- Tammisto48%52%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied48%
- Rented52%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
76% of homes are in blocks of flats and 24% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 68.8 m².
- Tammisto76%24%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats76%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses24%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
34% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 38% live alone.
TammistoVantaa
- Living alone38%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 3512%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children6%, Vantaa 5%
- With children34%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 36%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent9%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6453%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over14%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 68.8 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,694
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
49% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).
- Tammisto17%26%27%21%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown17%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification26%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
35% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Tammisto15%50%35%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%50%
- Highest 20%35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,815
- a year, about €2,735 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €49,016
- a year, about €4,085 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 49%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area has 770 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (25%). More common than usual is education: 20% of jobs (Vantaa: 4%).
Largest industries
TammistoVantaa
- Manufacturing25%, Vantaa 11%
- Health and social work22%, Vantaa 11%
- Education20%, Vantaa 4%
- Wholesale and retail trade8%, Vantaa 18%
- Professional, scientific and technical5%, Vantaa 5%
- Construction4%, Vantaa 10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 770
- Jobs per resident
- 0.10
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Tammisto30%70%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction30%
- Services70%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).