Asumisvalinta

Kuusikko-Hakkila

01380 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01380 Kuusikko-Hakkila

In brief

Kuusikko-Hakkila (01380) has 2,112 residents, 1% of the population of Vantaa. Families stand out: 38% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 38% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 20% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (95.2 m² against 68.8 m²). 76% of households own their home and 23% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,563 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 1. The price equals 16.2 years of rent at €18.38 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,983 a year, about €2,749 a month: 19% higher than in Vantaa and 25% higher than in Finland. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area is a place of work: it has 5,288 jobs, 2.50 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    2.50

    3rd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 0.51

  • Homes in small houses

    97%

    3rd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 32%

  • Families with children

    38%

    3rd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 23%

  • Unemployment

    6%

    4th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 13%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,563
Figure for Vantaa 1
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€18.38
Figure for Vantaa 1
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
2,112
+9.1% since 2014
Mean age39.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€32,983
+24.2% since 2014
a year, about €2,749 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
23%
of 814 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
40%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €3,563 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 1. The price equals 16.2 years of rent at €18.38 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€3,563

Figure for Vantaa 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 23 sales

Rent per m² a month

€18.38

Figure for Vantaa 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kuusikko-Hakkila€3,563Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
16.2 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
6.2%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
799–€945
Figure for Vantaa 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 1) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 1 of 8 figures: families with children.

  • Median disposable income5/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Kuusikko-Hakkila €32,983
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting25/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Kuusikko-Hakkila 23%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3424/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Kuusikko-Hakkila 20%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over27/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Kuusikko-Hakkila 13%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children3/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Kuusikko-Hakkila 38%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree13/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Kuusikko-Hakkila 40%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment32/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Kuusikko-Hakkila 6%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size9/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Kuusikko-Hakkila 95.2 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 38% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

Kuusikko-HakkilaVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 52% of residents, more than in Vantaa (47%).

  • Kuusikko-Hakkila52%14%21%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed52%
  • Unemployed3%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners14%
  • Children aged 0–1421%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
39.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
6%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.6
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
36.9 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

76% of households own their home and 23% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).

  • Kuusikko-Hakkila76%23%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied76%
  • Rented23%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (97%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (95.2 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Kuusikko-Hakkila97%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats2%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses97%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

38% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 20% live alone.

Kuusikko-HakkilaVantaa

  • Living alone20%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 353%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children6%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children38%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 37%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent7%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6439%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over23%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
95.2 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
876
Summer cottages
2

Education and income

Highest qualification

40% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).

  • Kuusikko-Hakkila20%34%26%14%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown20%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification34%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher14%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

35% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Kuusikko-Hakkila13%53%35%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland13%
  • Middle 60%53%
  • Highest 20%35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€32,983
a year, about €2,749 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€63,776
a year, about €5,315 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
40%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 5,288 jobs, 2.50 for every resident.

Largest industries

Kuusikko-HakkilaVantaa

  • Transport and storage49%, Vantaa 16%
  • Manufacturing20%, Vantaa 11%
  • Wholesale and retail trade12%, Vantaa 18%
  • Administrative and support services6%, Vantaa 11%
  • Construction4%, Vantaa 10%
  • Water supply and waste4%, Vantaa 1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
5,288
Jobs per resident
2.50
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Kuusikko-Hakkila28%72%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction28%
  • Services72%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa (20%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKuusikko-HakkilaVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).