In brief
Korso (01450) has 18,126 residents, 7% of the population of Vantaa. It is the 3rd largest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over. 41% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.
Homes are split between blocks of flats (50%) and small houses (50%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (75.3 m² against 68.8 m²). 59% of households own their home and 40% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,799 per m² on average, 33% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 29% since 2020. The price equals 9.9 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,250 a year, about €2,354 a month: about the same as in Vantaa and 7% higher than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 3,198 jobs; the largest industry is construction (24%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (10%).
The number of residents has fallen by 1% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
18,126
3rd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
University or college degree
30%
7th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 33%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,799
- -29.1% since 2020
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.11
- Figure for Vantaa 3
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 18,126
- -1.1% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,250
- +23.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,354 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 40%
- of 8,692 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 30%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,799 per m² on average, 33% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 29% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,799
Postal code area 01450
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 26 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 9.9 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 10.1%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 765–€890
- Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.
Price per m², 1 bedroom15/20
€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoVantaa €2,694Korso €1,799€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoMedian disposable income19/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Korso €28,250€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting19/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Korso 40%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 3417/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Korso 22%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over17/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Korso 17%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children20/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Korso 24%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree29/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Korso 30%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment11/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Korso 14%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size18/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Korso 75.3 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 17% are 65 or over.
KorsoVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
What residents do is close to Vantaa's: 46% are employed.
- Korso46%19%16%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed46%
- Unemployed7%
- Students8%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 36.8 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
59% of households own their home and 40% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).
- Korso59%40%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied59%
- Rented40%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Homes are split between blocks of flats (50%) and small houses (50%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (75.3 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Korso50%50%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats50%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses50%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
41% of households are people living alone and 24% are families with children.
KorsoVantaa
- Living alone41%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 359%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Vantaa 5%
- With children24%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 35%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent6%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6450%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over27%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 75.3 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 9,390
- Summer cottages
- 7
Education and income
Highest qualification
30% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Vantaa (33%).
- Korso29%35%21%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown29%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification35%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
18% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Korso18%60%22%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%60%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,250
- a year, about €2,354 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €42,453
- a year, about €3,538 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 30%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area has 3,198 jobs; the largest industry is construction (24%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (10%).
Largest industries
KorsoVantaa
- Construction24%, Vantaa 10%
- Health and social work22%, Vantaa 11%
- Wholesale and retail trade15%, Vantaa 18%
- Education10%, Vantaa 4%
- Transport and storage6%, Vantaa 16%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Vantaa 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 3,198
- Jobs per resident
- 0.18
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Korso27%73%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction27%
- Services73%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 1% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).