In brief
Nikinmäki (01490) has 4,620 residents, 2% of the population of Vantaa. Families stand out: 41% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 41% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 17% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (111.7 m² against 68.8 m²). 90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,556 per m² is that of price area Vantaa. The price equals 12.8 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €34,171 a year, about €2,848 a month: 23% higher than in Vantaa and 30% higher than in Finland. It is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 576 jobs; the largest industry is construction (29%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (10%).
The number of residents has grown by 16% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
9%
2nd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 49%
Families with children
41%
2nd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 23%
Unemployment
6%
2nd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 13%
Average home size
111.7 m²
3rd largest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 68.8 m²
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,556
- Figure for Vantaa
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.67
- Figure for Vantaa 2
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 4,620
- +15.8% since 2014
- Mean age37.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €34,171
- +23.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,848 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 9%
- of 1,676 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 43%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,556 per m² is that of price area Vantaa. The price equals 12.8 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,556
Figure for Vantaa
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 122 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.67
Figure for Vantaa 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.8 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 7.8%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 759–€895
- Figure for Vantaa 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 2) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 5 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, families with children, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income2/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Nikinmäki €34,171€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting34/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Nikinmäki 9%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 3426/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Nikinmäki 19%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over30/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Nikinmäki 11%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children2/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Nikinmäki 41%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree5/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Nikinmäki 43%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment34/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Nikinmäki 6%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size3/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Nikinmäki 111.7 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 41% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.
NikinmäkiVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 22% of residents, more than in Vantaa (16%).
- Nikinmäki52%11%22%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed52%
- Unemployed3%
- Students8%
- Pensioners11%
- Children aged 0–1422%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 37.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 6%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 2.8
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 40.9 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
90% of households own their home and 9% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.
- Nikinmäki90%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied90%
- Rented9%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (96%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (111.7 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Nikinmäki96%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats3%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses96%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
41% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 17% live alone.
NikinmäkiVantaa
- Living alone17%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 352%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Vantaa 5%
- With children41%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 39%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent6%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6439%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over21%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 111.7 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,766
- Summer cottages
- 16
Education and income
Highest qualification
43% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).
- Nikinmäki18%30%27%17%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown18%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification30%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
38% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Nikinmäki15%47%38%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%47%
- Highest 20%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €34,171
- a year, about €2,848 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €70,537
- a year, about €5,878 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 43%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area has 576 jobs; the largest industry is construction (29%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (10%).
Largest industries
NikinmäkiVantaa
- Construction29%, Vantaa 10%
- Health and social work27%, Vantaa 11%
- Transport and storage11%, Vantaa 16%
- Administrative and support services9%, Vantaa 11%
- Wholesale and retail trade6%, Vantaa 18%
- Professional, scientific and technical6%, Vantaa 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 576
- Jobs per resident
- 0.12
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Nikinmäki32%67%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction32%
- Services67%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 16% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).