In brief
Keimola (01750) has 792 residents, under 1% of the population of Vantaa. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 17% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over. 22% of households are people living alone and 26% are families with children.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (121.1 m² against 68.8 m²). 93% of households own their home and 5% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,059 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 3. The price equals 11.4 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,490 a year, about €2,708 a month: 17% higher than in Vantaa and 23% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 409 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (50%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (16%).
The number of residents has fallen by 8% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa.
Rank among the city's areas
Households renting
5%
The lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 49%
Average home size
121.1 m²
The largest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 68.8 m²
Residents
792
2nd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Students
9%
4th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 8%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,059
- Figure for Vantaa 3
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.11
- Figure for Vantaa 3
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 792
- -7.9% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €32,490
- +23.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,708 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 5%
- of 314 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 41%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,059 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 3. The price equals 11.4 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,059
Figure for Vantaa 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 80 sales
Rent per m² a month
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.4 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 8.8%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 765–€890
- Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, average home size.
Median disposable income9/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Keimola €32,490€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting35/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Keimola 5%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 3430/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Keimola 17%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over9/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Keimola 19%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children13/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Keimola 26%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree10/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Keimola 41%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment31/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Keimola 7%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size1/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Keimola 121.1 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 17% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over.
KeimolaVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 51% of residents, more than in Vantaa (47%).
- Keimola51%20%13%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed51%
- Unemployed4%
- Students9%
- Pensioners20%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 2.5
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 48.6 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
93% of households own their home and 5% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.
- Keimola93%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied93%
- Rented5%
- Other or unknown2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (121.1 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Keimola98%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses98%
- Other buildings2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
22% of households are people living alone and 26% are families with children.
KeimolaVantaa
- Living alone22%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 352%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children1%, Vantaa 5%
- With children26%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 34%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent3%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6441%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over34%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 121.1 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 343
- Summer cottages
- 26
Education and income
Highest qualification
41% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).
- Keimola19%32%27%14%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination8%
- Vocational qualification32%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
34% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Keimola16%50%34%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%50%
- Highest 20%34%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,490
- a year, about €2,708 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €65,970
- a year, about €5,498 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 41%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area has 409 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (50%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (16%).
Largest industries
KeimolaVantaa
- Transport and storage50%, Vantaa 16%
- Construction20%, Vantaa 10%
- Wholesale and retail trade11%, Vantaa 18%
- Manufacturing6%, Vantaa 11%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4%, Vantaa 1%
- Professional, scientific and technical2%, Vantaa 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 409
- Jobs per resident
- 0.52
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Keimola26%73%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction26%
- Services73%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 8% since 2014, while it has grown in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).