Asumisvalinta

Vantaa

Region of Uusimaa · 37 postal code areas

In brief

Vantaa has 251,269 residents in 37 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 19% since 2014, faster than in Finland. The age structure is close to Finland's: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over.

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,694 per m² on average, 8% more than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €1,264 (Länsimäki) to €3,995 (Tammisto). The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020. 51% of households own their home and 49% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,721 a year, about €2,310 a month: 5% higher than in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €23,609 (Koivukylä-Havukoski) to €37,792 (Ylästö). 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Finland (12%). Vantaa has 127,448 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (18%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 16% of jobs (Finland: 5%).

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,694
-11.9% since 2020
2025 Q3–2026 Q2
Finland€2,502
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.85
a month
Finland€16.12
Residents
251,269
+19.2% since 2014
Mean age40.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,721
+19.9% since 2014
a year, about €2,310 a month
Finland€26,351
Households renting
49%
of 121,210 households
Finland38%
University or college degree
33%
of residents aged 18 or over
Finland36%

Postal code areas

€1,799€2,118€2,556

Vantaa · Price per m², 1 bedroom

€2,694

* Hatched: figure from a larger area

01200Hakunila€1,801€15.11€24,06863%13,100
01230Vaarala€1,982€16.67€30,90824%3,081
01260Itä-Hakkila€2,556*€16.67€32,25815%4,683
01280Länsimäki€1,264€15.11€26,67343%9,979
01300Tikkurila€3,716€18.38€27,93157%24,875
01340Leinelä€3,703€18.38€27,10479%2,544
01350Hiekkaharju€2,678€16.67€28,10847%10,533
01360Koivukylä-Havukoski€1,515€15.11€23,60955%12,857
01370Jokiniemi€3,063€16.67€26,05369%7,229
01380Kuusikko-Hakkila€3,563*€18.38€32,98323%2,112
01390Ruskeasanta-Ilola€2,556*€16.67€32,78124%9,184
01400Rekola€3,269€16.67€27,76753%9,822

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,694 per m² on average, 8% more than in Finland. The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020.

Prices and rents by flat size

Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q2. Source: Statistics Finland

Flat sizePrice per m²Rent per m² a monthPrice-to-rent ratioSales
Studio€3,180€22.5911.7369
1 bedroom€2,694€16.8513.3762
2+ bedrooms€2,460€15.3813.3705
All sizes€2,645€17.7512.41,836
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Gross rental yield
7.5%
1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Price per m² of old flats

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.

Differences between the areas

In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 3.2 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.6 times the lowest.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 34

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Finland's: 26% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over.

VantaaFinland

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 17% of residents, less than in Finland (26%).

  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed47%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners17%
  • Children aged 0–1416%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
40.0
Finland: 44.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
13%
Finland: 12%
Household size
2.0
Finland: 1.9
Floor area per person
34.7 m²
Finland: 41.6 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

51% of households own their home and 49% rent (Finland: 38% rent).

  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied51%
  • Rented49%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

68% of homes are in blocks of flats and 32% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Finland (68.8 m² against 78.5 m²).

  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats68%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses32%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

45% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

VantaaFinland

  • Living alone45%, Finland 47%
  • Living alone, under 3514%, Finland 13%
  • Couple under 35, no children5%, Finland 4%
  • With children23%, Finland 20%
  • With a child under 36%, Finland 4%
  • Single parent6%, Finland 4%
  • All members aged 18–6453%, Finland 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over24%, Finland 33%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
68.8 m²
Finland: 78.5 m²
Dwellings
132,767
Summer cottages
615

Education and income

Highest qualification

33% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Finland (36%).

  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown29%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification31%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
  • Master's or higher12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland20%
  • Middle 60%58%
  • Highest 20%22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,721
a year, about €2,310 a month
Finland: €26,351
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€39,903
a year, about €3,325 a month
Finland: €37,777
University or college degree
33%
Finland: 36%

Jobs

Vantaa has 127,448 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (18%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 16% of jobs (Finland: 5%).

Largest industries

VantaaFinland

  • Wholesale and retail trade18%, Finland 11%
  • Transport and storage16%, Finland 5%
  • Health and social work11%, Finland 19%
  • Administrative and support services11%, Finland 7%
  • Manufacturing11%, Finland 12%
  • Construction10%, Finland 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
127,448
Jobs per resident
0.51
People working in the area divided by people living there
Finland: 0.43

Sectors

  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction22%
  • Services78%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 19% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, slower than in Finland (28%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).