In brief
Leinelä (01340) has 2,544 residents, 1% of the population of Vantaa. Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Vantaa: 26%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 51% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (53.4 m² against 68.8 m²). 79% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,703 per m² on average, 37% more than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020. The price equals 16.8 years of rent at €18.38 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,104 a year, about €2,259 a month: about the same as in Vantaa and about the same as in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 139 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (45%). More common than usual is other services: 9% of jobs (Vantaa: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 274% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
0%
The lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 32%
Jobs per resident
0.05
The lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 0.51
Households renting
79%
2nd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 49%
Aged 16 to 34
39%
3rd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 26%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,703
- -11.9% since 2020
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €18.38
- Figure for Vantaa 1
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 2,544
- +273.6% since 2014
- Mean age37.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,104
- +22.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,259 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 79%
- of 1,458 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 31%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,703 per m² on average, 37% more than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,703
Postal code area 01340
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 24 sales
Rent per m² a month
€18.38
Figure for Vantaa 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 16.8 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 6.0%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 799–€945
- Figure for Vantaa 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-0.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 1) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 3 of 9 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom4/20
€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoVantaa €2,694Leinelä €3,703€1,264Länsimäki€3,995TammistoMedian disposable income27/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Leinelä €27,104€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting2/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Leinelä 79%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 343/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Leinelä 39%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over28/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Leinelä 12%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children32/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Leinelä 19%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree27/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Leinelä 31%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment13/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Leinelä 13%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size34/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Leinelä 53.4 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Vantaa: 26%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.
LeineläVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 52% of residents, more than in Vantaa (47%).
- Leinelä52%13%15%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed52%
- Unemployed8%
- Students8%
- Pensioners13%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 37.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 30.8 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
79% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.
- Leinelä20%79%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied20%
- Rented79%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (100%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (53.4 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Leinelä100%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats100%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses0%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
51% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.
LeineläVantaa
- Living alone51%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 3520%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children10%, Vantaa 5%
- With children19%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 36%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent8%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6465%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over16%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 53.4 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,660
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
31% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Vantaa (33%).
- Leinelä27%33%22%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown27%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification33%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
- Master's or higher9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Leinelä16%68%16%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%68%
- Highest 20%16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,104
- a year, about €2,259 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €35,786
- a year, about €2,982 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 31%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area has 139 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (45%). More common than usual is other services: 9% of jobs (Vantaa: 2%).
Largest industries
LeineläVantaa
- Health and social work45%, Vantaa 11%
- Construction11%, Vantaa 10%
- Transport and storage11%, Vantaa 16%
- Other services9%, Vantaa 2%
- Wholesale and retail trade8%, Vantaa 18%
- Information and communication3%, Vantaa 1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 139
- Jobs per resident
- 0.05
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Leinelä13%87%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction13%
- Services87%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 274% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).