Asumisvalinta

Vaarala

01230 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01230 Vaarala

In brief

Vaarala (01230) has 3,081 residents, 1% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 15% are 65 or over. 37% of households are people living alone and 25% are families with children.

73% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 27% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (78.5 m² against 68.8 m²). 75% of households own their home and 24% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,982 per m² on average, 26% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 29% since 2020. The price equals 9.9 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,908 a year, about €2,576 a month: 11% higher than in Vantaa and 17% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 2,180 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (75%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).

The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Students

    6%

    2nd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 8%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.71

    7th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 0.51

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,982
-29.5% since 2020
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.67
Figure for Vantaa 2
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
3,081
+6.0% since 2014
Mean age41.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€30,908
+22.8% since 2014
a year, about €2,576 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
24%
of 1,426 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
37%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,982 per m² on average, 26% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 29% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,982

Postal code area 01230
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 6 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.67

Figure for Vantaa 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Vaarala€1,982Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
9.9 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
10.1%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
759–€895
Figure for Vantaa 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 2) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom12/20

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694Vaarala €1,982
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income13/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Vaarala €30,908
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting24/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Vaarala 24%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3414/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Vaarala 25%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over25/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Vaarala 15%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children18/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Vaarala 25%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree16/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Vaarala 37%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment21/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Vaarala 10%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size17/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Vaarala 78.5 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 15% are 65 or over.

VaaralaVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 53% of residents, more than in Vantaa (47%).

  • Vaarala53%16%16%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed53%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students6%
  • Pensioners16%
  • Children aged 0–1416%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
41.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.2
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
36.8 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

75% of households own their home and 24% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).

  • Vaarala75%24%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied75%
  • Rented24%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

73% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 27% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (78.5 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Vaarala27%73%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats27%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses73%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

37% of households are people living alone and 25% are families with children.

VaaralaVantaa

  • Living alone37%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 3511%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children25%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 37%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent4%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6452%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over23%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
78.5 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
1,534
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

37% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).

  • Vaarala23%32%26%11%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown23%
  • Matriculation examination8%
  • Vocational qualification32%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

27% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Vaarala16%58%27%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland16%
  • Middle 60%58%
  • Highest 20%27%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€30,908
a year, about €2,576 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€52,690
a year, about €4,391 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
37%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 2,180 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (75%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).

Largest industries

VaaralaVantaa

  • Manufacturing75%, Vantaa 11%
  • Accommodation and food services7%, Vantaa 4%
  • Construction5%, Vantaa 10%
  • Administrative and support services4%, Vantaa 11%
  • Wholesale and retail trade4%, Vantaa 18%
  • Health and social work2%, Vantaa 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
2,180
Jobs per resident
0.71
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Vaarala80%20%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction80%
  • Services20%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVaaralaVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).