Asumisvalinta

Askisto

01680 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01680 Askisto

In brief

Askisto (01680) has 2,082 residents, 1% of the population of Vantaa. Families stand out: 34% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%). 34% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 19% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (103.4 m² against 68.8 m²). 72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,059 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 3. The price equals 11.4 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,811 a year, about €2,734 a month: 18% higher than in Vantaa and 25% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 294 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (26%). More common than usual is construction: 20% of jobs (Vantaa: 10%).

The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Living alone

    19%

    4th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 45%

  • Residents

    2,082

    5th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

  • Average home size

    103.4 m²

    6th largest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 68.8 m²

  • Aged 16 to 34

    18%

    7th lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 26%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,059
Figure for Vantaa 3
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
2,082
+2.2% since 2014
Mean age40.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€32,811
+24.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,734 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
27%
of 811 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
42%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,059 per m² is that of price area Vantaa 3. The price equals 11.4 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,059

Figure for Vantaa 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 80 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.11

Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Askisto€2,059Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
11.4 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
8.8%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
765–€890
Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Median disposable income7/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Askisto €32,811
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting21/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Askisto 27%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3429/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Askisto 18%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over24/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Askisto 15%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children5/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Askisto 34%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree8/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Askisto 42%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment25/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Askisto 8%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size6/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Askisto 103.4 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 34% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%).

AskistoVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 50% of residents, more than in Vantaa (47%).

  • Askisto50%16%20%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed50%
  • Unemployed4%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners16%
  • Children aged 0–1420%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
40.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.6
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
41.0 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

72% of households own their home and 27% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).

  • Askisto72%27%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied72%
  • Rented27%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (93%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (103.4 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Askisto93%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats7%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses93%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

34% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 19% live alone.

AskistoVantaa

  • Living alone19%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 353%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children34%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 36%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent5%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6441%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over26%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
103.4 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
866
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

42% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%).

  • Askisto21%31%26%16%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown21%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification31%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher16%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

34% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Askisto13%53%34%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland13%
  • Middle 60%53%
  • Highest 20%34%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€32,811
a year, about €2,734 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€65,853
a year, about €5,488 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
42%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 294 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (26%). More common than usual is construction: 20% of jobs (Vantaa: 10%).

Largest industries

AskistoVantaa

  • Transport and storage26%, Vantaa 16%
  • Construction20%, Vantaa 10%
  • Health and social work16%, Vantaa 11%
  • Wholesale and retail trade11%, Vantaa 18%
  • Professional, scientific and technical7%, Vantaa 5%
  • Education7%, Vantaa 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
294
Jobs per resident
0.14
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Askisto22%78%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction22%
  • Services78%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa (20%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianAskistoVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).