Asumisvalinta

Hakunila

01200 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01200 Hakunila

In brief

Hakunila (01200) has 13,100 residents, 5% of the population of Vantaa. The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 27% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over. 49% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (63.5 m² against 68.8 m²). 63% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,801 per m² on average, 33% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020. The price equals 9.9 years of rent at €15.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,068 a year, about €2,006 a month: 13% lower than in Vantaa and 9% lower than in Finland. It is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Vantaa. 20% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 2,817 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (30%). More common than usual is energy supply: 5% of jobs (Vantaa: under 1%).

The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    20%

    The highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 13%

  • University or college degree

    20%

    2nd lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 33%

  • Households renting

    63%

    6th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 49%

  • Residents

    13,100

    6th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,801
-7.8% since 2020
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€15.11
Figure for Vantaa 3
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
13,100
+9.3% since 2014
Mean age39.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,068
+16.4% since 2014
a year, about €2,006 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
63%
of 6,501 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
20%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,801 per m² on average, 33% less than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 8% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,801

Postal code area 01200
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 9 sales

Rent per m² a month

€15.11

Figure for Vantaa 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Hakunila€1,801Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
9.9 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
10.1%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
765–€890
Figure for Vantaa 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-3.1%-5.9%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 3) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 3 of 9 figures: median income, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom13/20

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694Hakunila €1,801
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income34/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Hakunila €24,068
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting6/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Hakunila 63%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 3410/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Hakunila 27%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over22/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Hakunila 16%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children25/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Hakunila 23%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree34/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Hakunila 20%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment1/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Hakunila 20%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size24/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Hakunila 63.5 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Vantaa's: 27% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over.

HakunilaVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 41% of residents, less than in Vantaa (47%).

  • Hakunila41%10%17%17%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed41%
  • Unemployed10%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners17%
  • Children aged 0–1417%
  • Other6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
39.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
20%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
2.0
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
32.0 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

63% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%).

  • Hakunila36%63%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied36%
  • Rented63%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (63.5 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Hakunila82%18%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats82%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses18%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

49% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

HakunilaVantaa

  • Living alone49%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 3514%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children23%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 36%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent7%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6452%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over25%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
63.5 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
7,223
Summer cottages
14

Education and income

Highest qualification

20% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Vantaa (33%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Hakunila41%33%13%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown41%
  • Matriculation examination6%
  • Vocational qualification33%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary13%
  • Master's or higher6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

24% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 12% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Hakunila24%64%12%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland24%
  • Middle 60%64%
  • Highest 20%12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,068
a year, about €2,006 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€32,920
a year, about €2,743 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
20%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 2,817 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (30%). More common than usual is energy supply: 5% of jobs (Vantaa: under 1%).

Largest industries

HakunilaVantaa

  • Wholesale and retail trade30%, Vantaa 18%
  • Transport and storage16%, Vantaa 16%
  • Health and social work14%, Vantaa 11%
  • Education8%, Vantaa 4%
  • Construction7%, Vantaa 10%
  • Administrative and support services6%, Vantaa 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
2,817
Jobs per resident
0.22
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Hakunila14%86%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction14%
  • Services86%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 9% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 16% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianHakunilaVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).