Asumisvalinta

Jokiniemi

01370 · Vantaa · Uusimaa

01370 Jokiniemi

In brief

Jokiniemi (01370) has 7,229 residents, 3% of the population of Vantaa. Young adults stand out: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Vantaa: 26%). 50% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (80%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (57.3 m² against 68.8 m²). 69% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,063 per m² on average, 14% more than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020. The price equals 15.3 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,053 a year, about €2,171 a month: 6% lower than in Vantaa and about the same as in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Vantaa (13%). The area has 2,731 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (47%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (3%).

The number of residents has grown by 24% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Students

    11%

    The highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 8%

  • Households renting

    69%

    4th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 49%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    34%

    4th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 26%

  • Average home size

    57.3 m²

    5th smallest of 35 areas in Vantaa

    Vantaa 68.8 m²

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,063
-10.5% since 2020
Vantaa€2,694
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.67
Figure for Vantaa 2
Vantaa€16.85
Residents
7,229
+24.0% since 2014
Mean age36.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€26,053
+19.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,171 a month
Vantaa€27,721
Finland€26,351
Households renting
69%
of 3,796 households
Vantaa49%
Finland38%
University or college degree
31%
of residents aged 18 or over
Vantaa33%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,063 per m² on average, 14% more than the average in Vantaa. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,063

Postal code area 01370
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 10 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.67

Figure for Vantaa 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Vantaa: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Jokiniemi€3,063Vantaa €2,694
€1,658 – €3,074Figure for Vantaa, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
15.3 years
Vantaa: 13.3
Gross rental yield
6.5%
Vantaa: 7.5%
Middle half of rents, € a month
759–€895
Figure for Vantaa 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€5.90
Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
Average of the price index (Vantaa 2) and rent index (Vantaa)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat size1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom7/20

    €1,264Länsimäki
    Vantaa €2,694Jokiniemi €3,063
    €3,995Tammisto
    €1,264Länsimäki€3,995Tammisto
  • Median disposable income30/35

    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski
    Vantaa €27,721Jokiniemi €26,053
    €37,792Ylästö
    €23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792Ylästö
  • Households renting4/35

    5%Keimola
    Vantaa 49%Jokiniemi 69%
    96%Veromiehenkylä
    5%Keimola96%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 16 to 344/35

    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    Vantaa 26%Jokiniemi 34%
    48%Veromiehenkylä
    14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%Veromiehenkylä
  • Aged 65 or over31/35

    3%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 16%Jokiniemi 9%
    26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
    3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalue
  • Families with children24/35

    15%Kaivoksela
    Vantaa 23%Jokiniemi 23%
    46%Ylästö
    15%Kaivoksela46%Ylästö
  • University or college degree25/35

    15%Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 33%Jokiniemi 31%
    57%Ylästö
    15%Veromiehenkylä57%Ylästö
  • Unemployment9/35

    5%Ylästö
    Vantaa 13%Jokiniemi 14%
    20%Hakunila
    5%Ylästö20%Hakunila
  • Average home size31/35

    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä
    Vantaa 68.8 m²Jokiniemi 57.3 m²
    121.1 m²Keimola
    50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 34% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Vantaa: 26%).

JokiniemiVantaa

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 10% of residents, less than in Vantaa (17%).

  • Jokiniemi49%11%10%17%
  • Vantaa47%17%16%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed49%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students11%
  • Pensioners10%
  • Children aged 0–1417%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
36.0
Vantaa: 40.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
14%
Vantaa: 13%
Household size
1.9
Vantaa: 2.0
Floor area per person
30.5 m²
Vantaa: 34.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

69% of households rent their home, more than in Vantaa (49%).

  • Jokiniemi30%69%
  • Vantaa51%49%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied30%
  • Rented69%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (80%). Homes are smaller on average than in Vantaa (57.3 m² against 68.8 m²).

  • Jokiniemi80%20%
  • Vantaa68%32%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats80%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses20%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

50% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.

JokiniemiVantaa

  • Living alone50%, Vantaa 45%
  • Living alone, under 3523%, Vantaa 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children7%, Vantaa 5%
  • With children23%, Vantaa 23%
  • With a child under 35%, Vantaa 6%
  • Single parent7%, Vantaa 6%
  • All members aged 18–6464%, Vantaa 53%
  • At least one member 65 or over13%, Vantaa 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
57.3 m²
Vantaa: 68.8 m²
Dwellings
4,180
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

31% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Vantaa (33%).

  • Jokiniemi30%29%20%11%
  • Vantaa29%31%21%12%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown30%
  • Matriculation examination10%
  • Vocational qualification29%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary20%
  • Master's or higher11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

24% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Jokiniemi24%59%17%
  • Vantaa20%58%22%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland24%
  • Middle 60%59%
  • Highest 20%17%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€26,053
a year, about €2,171 a month
Vantaa: €27,721
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€34,039
a year, about €2,837 a month
Vantaa: €39,903
University or college degree
31%
Vantaa: 33%

Jobs

The area has 2,731 jobs; the largest industry is public administration and defence (47%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (3%).

Largest industries

JokiniemiVantaa

  • Public administration and defence47%, Vantaa 3%
  • Education16%, Vantaa 4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical13%, Vantaa 5%
  • Health and social work8%, Vantaa 11%
  • Information and communication5%, Vantaa 1%
  • Construction3%, Vantaa 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
2,731
Jobs per resident
0.38
People working in the area divided by people living there
Vantaa: 0.51

Sectors

  • Jokiniemi96%
  • Vantaa22%78%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction4%
  • Services96%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 24% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 20% since 2014, at the same pace as in Vantaa.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianJokiniemiVantaaFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).