In brief
Vantaanlaakso (01670) has 2,925 residents, 1% of the population of Vantaa. Families stand out: 30% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%). 30% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 26% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (82%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (88.4 m² against 68.8 m²). 84% of households own their home and 15% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,556 per m² is that of price area Vantaa. The price equals 12.8 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €33,804 a year, about €2,817 a month: 22% higher than in Vantaa and 28% higher than in Finland. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Vantaa (13%). The area has 2,180 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (71%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
6%
The lowest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 8%
University or college degree
51%
3rd highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 33%
Median disposable income
€33,804
4th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa €27,721
Jobs per resident
0.75
6th highest of 35 areas in Vantaa
Vantaa 0.51
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,556
- Figure for Vantaa
- Vantaa€2,694
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.67
- Figure for Vantaa 2
- Vantaa€16.85
- Residents
- 2,925
- +6.5% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €33,804
- +26.4% since 2014
- a year, about €2,817 a month
- Vantaa€27,721
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 15%
- of 1,259 households
- Vantaa49%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 51%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Vantaa33%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,556 per m² is that of price area Vantaa. The price equals 12.8 years of rent at €16.67 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,556
Figure for Vantaa
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 122 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.67
Figure for Vantaa 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Vantaa: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.8 years
- Vantaa: 13.3
- Gross rental yield
- 7.8%
- Vantaa: 7.5%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 759–€895
- Figure for Vantaa 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €5.90
- Average per m² a month, Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-2.7%-4.8%Rent+0.5%-0.3%
- Average of the price index (Vantaa 2) and rent index (Vantaa)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Vantaa in 1 of 8 figures: university or college degree.
Median disposable income4/35
€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöVantaa €27,721Vantaanlaakso €33,804€23,609Koivukylä-Havukoski€37,792YlästöHouseholds renting27/35
5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 49%Vantaanlaakso 15%5%Keimola96%VeromiehenkyläAged 16 to 3428/35
14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläVantaa 26%Vantaanlaakso 18%14%Tuupakan teollisuusalue48%VeromiehenkyläAged 65 or over13/35
3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueVantaa 16%Vantaanlaakso 18%3%Veromiehenkylä26%Tuupakan teollisuusalueFamilies with children10/35
15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöVantaa 23%Vantaanlaakso 30%15%Kaivoksela46%YlästöUniversity or college degree3/35
15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöVantaa 33%Vantaanlaakso 51%15%Veromiehenkylä57%YlästöUnemployment30/35
5%Ylästö20%HakunilaVantaa 13%Vantaanlaakso 7%5%Ylästö20%HakunilaAverage home size12/35
50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²KeimolaVantaa 68.8 m²Vantaanlaakso 88.4 m²50.9 m²Veromiehenkylä121.1 m²Keimola
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 30% of households have children (Vantaa: 23%).
VantaanlaaksoVantaa
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 52% of residents, more than in Vantaa (47%).
- Vantaanlaakso52%18%19%
- Vantaa47%17%16%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed52%
- Unemployed4%
- Students6%
- Pensioners18%
- Children aged 0–1419%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Vantaa: 40.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Vantaa: 13%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Vantaa: 2.0
- Floor area per person
- 38.1 m²
- Vantaa: 34.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
84% of households own their home and 15% rent (Vantaa: 49% rent).
- Vantaanlaakso84%15%
- Vantaa51%49%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied84%
- Rented15%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (82%). Homes are larger on average than in Vantaa (88.4 m² against 68.8 m²).
- Vantaanlaakso17%82%
- Vantaa68%32%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats17%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses82%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
30% of households are families with children (Vantaa: 23%) and 26% live alone.
VantaanlaaksoVantaa
- Living alone26%, Vantaa 45%
- Living alone, under 353%, Vantaa 14%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Vantaa 5%
- With children30%, Vantaa 23%
- With a child under 39%, Vantaa 6%
- Single parent4%, Vantaa 6%
- All members aged 18–6443%, Vantaa 53%
- At least one member 65 or over28%, Vantaa 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 88.4 m²
- Vantaa: 68.8 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,314
- Summer cottages
- 126
Education and income
Highest qualification
51% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Vantaa (33%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Vantaa.
- Vantaanlaakso16%26%32%19%
- Vantaa29%31%21%12%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification26%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary32%
- Master's or higher19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
35% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Vantaanlaakso10%54%35%
- Vantaa20%58%22%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland10%
- Middle 60%54%
- Highest 20%35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,804
- a year, about €2,817 a month
- Vantaa: €27,721
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €62,476
- a year, about €5,206 a month
- Vantaa: €39,903
- University or college degree
- 51%
- Vantaa: 33%
Jobs
The area has 2,180 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (71%). Its share is clearly higher than in Vantaa (11%).
Largest industries
VantaanlaaksoVantaa
- Manufacturing71%, Vantaa 11%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Vantaa 18%
- Construction6%, Vantaa 10%
- Public administration and defence3%, Vantaa 3%
- Health and social work2%, Vantaa 11%
- Professional, scientific and technical2%, Vantaa 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,180
- Jobs per resident
- 0.75
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Vantaa: 0.51
Sectors
- Vantaanlaakso77%23%
- Vantaa22%78%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction77%
- Services23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Vantaa. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, faster than in Vantaa (20%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).